"C" Hood County, TX Scholastic Records 1879-1919

Transcribed by Eloise Cramer

Compiled by Jennifer Nichols

|Student|  |Age|   |Sex|   |Birthday|  |School|  |Term|    |Teacher|   |Parent|  Residence|
CADE

Elmer           9  M                                1881-82                 Samuel H.
CALAHAN

Bilinda        11  F                Elm Flat        1899-00                 L. H.(?)
Cinthia        14  F                Elm Flat        1899-00                 L. H.(?)
Frances        13  F                Elm Flat        1899-00                 L. H.(?)
James F.        8  M                Elm Flat        1899-00                 L. H.(?)
Mary E.        16  F                Elm Flat        1899-00                 L. H.(?)
CALDWELL

John           11                   Rocky Point     1890-91 Lela Martin
Mary           10                   Rocky Point     1890-91 Lela Martin
CALVIN

Velma          10                                   1909-10 (5th grade)
CAMEL

A. P.          12                   Antioch         1896-97
Fannie         10                   Antioch         1896-97
Irene          14                   Antioch         1896-97
CAMP

Charlotte      12                   Contrary Creek  1890-91 Mrs. M. Crum
Elva           15  12 Sep 1884      Bald Knob       1899-00                 B. W.
Elva            7                   Contrary Creek  1890-91 Mrs. M. Crum
George         10                   Contrary Creek  1890-91 Mrs. M. Crum
Mary            8                   Contrary Creek  1890-91 Mrs. M. Crum
CAMPBELL

A. A.          10  M   15 Nov 1888  Fall Creek      1899-00 L. C. Morris               
Ada            11                   Antioch         1890-91 E. S. Morris
Ada            16                   Antioch         1895-96 A. P. Clements
Albert          8                   Allison         1896-97 R. M. Mugg
Alexander       9  M   15 Nov 1888  Fall Creek      1898-99 L. C. Morris               
Carl           10                   Allison         1896-97 R. M. Mugg
Chester                             Ft. Spunky
Claud          16  M   04 Feb 1882  Fall Creek      1898-99 L. C. Morris               Campbell farm
Claude          8                   Fall Branch     1890-91 W. H. Keith
David                               Ft. Spunky
Fay            12                   Allison         1896-97 R. M. Mugg
Irene           9                   Antioch         1890-91 E. S. Morris
Irene          13                   Antioch         1895-96 A. P. Clements
Irene          15                   Antioch         1896-97 A. P. Clements
John                                Ft. Spunky
John           11  M   11 Jul 1882  Fall Creek      1898-99 L. C. Morris               
John H.        12      11 Jul 1886  Fall Creek      1899-00 L. C. Morris               Campbell farm
Lessie          6                   Colony          1896-97
Lon            13                   Antioch         1896-97 A. P. Clements
Lonzo          11                   Antioch         1895-96 A. P. Clements
Minnie         13                   Fall Branch     1890-91 W. H. Keith
Nephia          7                   Colony          1896-97
Nepia           7                   Colony          1895-96 Ola Taylor
Oscar           7                   Antioch         1896-97 A. P. Clements
Oscar           8  M                Antioch         1896-97
Pete                                Ft. Spunky
Ray            14  M   07 Jun 1929  Antioch         1943-44                 Virgil & wife Veta, 
                                                                            in county 10 years
Richard        12                                   1890-91 Lydia Martin
Richard        12                   Allison         1890-91
Thomas          9                   Antioch         1895-96 A. P. Clements
Tommie         11                   Antioch         1896-97 A. P. Clements
Willie         13                   Antioch         1890-91 E. S. Morris
CANDLER

Eddie          17                   Mt. Ebo         1890-91 L. W. Walters
CANFIELD
               
Isbel          11  F                                1881-82                 W. M. Hughes
H.             12  M                                1881-82                 W. M. Hughes
CANNON

James           6  M                                1877-78                 A. Carson
CANTRELL

E. J.          13  F                                1879-80                 R. F.
Frank          16  M   23     1883  Stockton        1899-00                 F. A.
James          14-18                                1879-80                 R. F.
Samuel          9                                   1879-80                 R. F.
Susan          13  F   20 Aug 1886  Stockton        1899-00                 F. A.
T. M.          14-18                                1879-80                 R. F.
CARAWAY

Henry Dabney   15  M   19 Oct 1930  Herrng-Hightowr 1945-46                 Buck & Blanch1
Henry Dabney   15  M   19 Oct 1930  Herrng-Hightowr 1946-47       Buck & Blanch, Rt. 2
Weatherford
Josephine B.    7  F   (born in TX)                 1870-71                 L. J.
Mary            6                   Marvin Chapel   1890-91 Nora Roberts
Pearl           7                   Marvin Chapel   1890-91 Nora Roberts
R. J.          11  M                                1879-80                 Jesse
Robert         11  M                                1870-71                 Jesse
Robert         13  M   (son of L.J.)                1881-82                 Jesse, grandfather


               1  Signed by Geo. Carter from Parker Co. In Hood County 5 years.
CARLILE

Allen          12                   Antioch         1890-91 E. S. Morris
Lennard        15                   Antioch         1890-91 E. S. Morris
Nora            9                   Antioch         1890-91 E. S. Morris
Wesley         15  M   06 Jun 1883  Ellis           1898-99                 L. E. & S. E.
CARMICHAEL

Arch           12  M   25 Nov 1885  Fall Creek      1898-99                 W. E.
Arch           13  M   25 Nov 1885  Dist 25         1899-00                 Nett
Archibald      17  M   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 Archibald
Bell           14  F   20 Aug 1883  Fall Creek      1898-99                 W. E.      W. E. farm
Bell           15  F   20 Aug 1883  Dist 25         1899-00                 Nett
Bessie          9  F   24 Jul 1888  Fall Creek      1898-99                 W. E.
Florence       10  F   01 Jan 1906  Dist 25         1916-17                 L. F.
Florence       12  F   01 Jan 1905  Dist 25         1917-18
George W.      14-18                                1879-80                 A.
George W.      15  M   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 Archibald
Haskel         13  M   25 Sep 1904  Dist 25         1917-18                 J.H.
Hasket         12      25 Sep 1904  Dist 25         1916-17                 L. F.      L. F. farm
James G.       14-18                                1879-80                 A.
John           17      29 Apr 1899  Dist 25         1916-17                 W. E.      W. E. farm
Pomery R.      11  M                                1879-80                 A.
Ricy           10  F   29 Jul 1887  Dist 25         1899-00                 Nett
Wm.             8  M   13 Nov 1890  Dist 25         1899-00                 Nett
CARPENTER

Alice          16  F   30 Dec 1882  Stockton        1899-00 
Asberry B.     13  M                                1879-80                 W. S.
Asbury         13  M                                1877-78                 W. S.
Edda           14  M   09 Dec 1885  Stockton        1899-00 
Florence        6  F                                1877-78                 W. S.
Florence        9  F                                1881-82                 Wm.S./wf Elizabeth (HOWARD)
Geo.           15  M   30 Jan 1884  Stockton        1899-00 
George A.      15  M   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 Archibald
James          12  M   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 Archibald
James          12                   Herring         1890-91 Martin McClain
Jenette        17  F                                1877-78                 W. S.
John           10  M                                1877-78                 W. S.
John C.        14  M                                1877-78                 J. C.
Manna          14                   Herring         1890-91 Martin McClain
Mary E.         7  F   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 Archibald
Mollie          8                   Herring         1890-91 Martin McClain
Pomery          9  M   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 Archibald
Randle          8  M   (did not wed)                1877-78                 W. S.

Randle          8  M                                1879-80                 W. S.
Randle         11  M                                1881-82                 Wm.S./wf Elizabeth (HOWARD)
Wm.            11  M                                1879-80                 W. S.
Wm. Asbury     13  M                                1881-82
               

CARRO

Roty(?)         7  F   17 Mar 1909  Cordova Bend    1916-17
CARSEY

Ida            10  F                                1881-82                 T. L.
Lee             8  M                                1881-82                 T. L.
CARSON

Alice Bell     11  F                                1879-80                 W. A. Ring, stepfather
Hiram          20                   Cresson         1890-91 C. E. Bloss
Hiram C.        8  M                                1879-80                 W. A. Ring, stepfather
John W.        10  M                                1879-80                 W. A. Ring, stepfather
CARTER

_______        15  M                Elm Flat        1899-00                 C. P.
Alaza          14                   Panter Branch   1890-91 W. J. Brown
Bessie          9                   Mambrino        1890-91 T. J. Hood
Bessie Lee      8                   Mambrino        1889-90 Miss Josie Smith
Claud          16                   Panter Branch   1890-91 W. J. Brown
Dealva                              Mambrino        1928-29
E. Lawrence    13  M                                1881-82                 Benjamin J.
E.1 Lawrence    9  M                                1877-78                 B. J.
E.1 Lawrence   11  M                                1879-80                 Benj. J. (Batist preacher)
F. I.           8  F                Elm Flat        1899-00                 C. P.
G. P.           9  F                                1881-82                 Benjamin J.
Gertrude P.     8  F                                1879-80                 Benj. J.
Giles          12                   Elm Flat        1895-96 L. S. Powell
Gues            7                   Mambrino        1889-90 Miss Josie Smith
Horace          9  M                Elm Flat        1899-00                 C. P.
Izora          15                   Panter Branch   1890-91 W. J. Brown
J. J.           8  M                                1881-82                 Benjamin J.
Laurence        8                   Thorp Spring    1890-91 F. O. Kinsey
Lillie          9                   Panter Branch   1890-91 W. J. Brown
Maud           13  F   10 Oct 1884  Ft. Spunky      1898-99                 S. M.  J. F. Etcherson farm
Maud           15  F   10 Oct 1884  Ft. Spunky      1899-00                 S. M.2
Oscar          11                   Panter Branch   1890-91 W. J. Brown
Teet                                Mambrino        1928-29 
Thelma          7  F   28 Oct 1909  Arrington       1917-18                 W. G.      Tolar
Wm.            10                   Elm Flat        1895-96 L. S. Powell
Wm. G.         13  M                Elm Flat        1899-00                 C. P.




               1  E. Lawrence is Edward Lawrence
               2  Irish and German, lived on Monroe & Etcherson farm

CARVER

Billie                              Ft. Spunky
CASELBERRY

Albert         12  M   28 Aug 1887  Mitchel Bend    1899-00                 W. L.      Ras Umphres
farm
Larendy         9  F   31 Jul 1890  Mitchel Bend    1899-00                 W. L.
CASEY

Amanda M.      16  F                                1877-78                 Geo. W.
George W.      14                                   1877-78                 Geo. W.
John           16                                   1877-78                 Geo. W.
M. R.          11  F                                1881-82                 G. W.
Mary F.         7                                   1877-78                 Geo. W.
R. R.           9  M                                1881-82                 G. W.
W. S.          13  M                                1881-82                 G. W.
Wm. S.          8                                   1877-78                 Geo. W.
CASPER

E. O.           8  M                                1879                    J. H.
E. O.          10  M                                1881-82                 J. H.
CASS

Lizzie         10  F                Prarie Creek    1899-00                 S. C. Russell
CASSEY

Bob            20                                   1890-91
Emma            7                   Panter Branch1  1890-91 L. W. Walters

               1  Colored
CASSITY
               
Alvin L.       16  M                                1877                    Alvin B.
George W.       7  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Alvin B.
George W.      10  M                                1879-80                 A. B.
George W.      12                                   1881-82                 A. B.
Litinia E.     13  F                                1877                    Alvin B.
Lutricia C.    15  F                                1879-80                 A. B.
Martha Pauline 10  F                                1877                    Alvin B.
Martha Pauline 12  F                                1879-80                 A. B.
CAUFMAN

Willie          8  M   12 Feb 1890  Ft. Spunky      1898-99            J.P. Flowers  J.F. Etherson farm
CAULDER

Ebeleen     14-18  M                                1879-80                 W. W.
Ebelson     14-18                                   1878-79                 Wm. W.
Edwin          13  M                                1881-82                 W. W.
Elliger        11  M                                1877-78                 W. W. (preacher)
H. M.           9  M                                1878-79                 Wm. W.
H. M.           9  M                                1879-80                 W. W.
Henry D.       13  M                                1881-82                 W. W.
Rhonda          9  F   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 W. W. (preacher)
Ronda          12  F                                1878-79                 Wm. W.
Ronda          12  F                                1879-80                 W. W.
Spearman       16  M                                1877-78                 W. W. (preacher)
Spearman H.    17  M                                1878-79                 Wm. W. (preacher)
Spearman H. 14-18  M                                1879-80                 W. W.
CAVASSAS

Allie          11                   Ft. Spunky      1890-91 W. R. Kelley
Austin Monroe  13  M                                1879-80                 Nancy (widow)
Charley         9                   Ft. Spunky      1890-91 W. R. Kelley
Clark          10  M   13 Nov 1905  Ft. Spunky      1916-17                 A. M.
Emanuel        10  M                                1881-82                 Nancy
James           8  M   25 May 1890  Ft. Spunky      1898-99                 A. M.
James1         10  M   25 May 1889  Ft. Spunky      1899-00                 Austin M.  Allison farm
Jewell         14  F   12 Dec 1901  Ft. Spunky      1916-17                 A. M.      Allison farm
Manuel          8  M                                1879-80                 Nancy (widow)
Virginia A.    11  F                                1879-80                 Nancy (widow)

               1  English/Mexican

CEULDER

Ed             12  M                                1881-82                 W. W.
Henry          12  M                                1881-82                 W. W.
CHADWELL

Elizabeth       8  F                                1881-82                 J. M.
CHAMBERS

Sarah          15  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    W. R. Grafford
John M.        17  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    W. R. Grafford
Louise          9                   Mt. Zion        1890-91 J. McGriff
Ruth           12                   Mt. Zion        1890-91 J. McGriff      
John M.        17  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    W. R. Grafford
Louise          9                   Mt. Zion        1890-91 J. McGriff
Ruth           12                   Mt. Zion        1890-91 J. McGriff      
Sarah          15  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    W. R. Grafford
CHANDLER

Abbie          20                   Panter Branch   1890-91 L. W. Walters
Corra           9  F                                1881-82                 A. N.
D.             11  M                                1881-82                 A. N.
D. V.           8  M                                1877-78                 Adam M.
Eddie          17                   Panter Branch   1890-91 L. W. Walters
R. B.          10  M                                1877-78                 Adam M.
CHAPMAN

Arthur          8                   Allison         1890-91 Lydia Martin
Fred           16  M   09 Oct 1881  Rough Creek     1897-98                 W. W.      Hasting farm
Homer           7      22 Feb 1910  Rough Creek     1917-18                 W. T.      Granbury
Pete           13                   Allison         1890-91 Lydia Martin
Walter         11                   Allison         1890-91 Lydia Martin
CHASTAIN

George B.       6  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    R. J.
Lucinda         8  F                                1881-82                 R. J.
CHEEK

Arlie           9  M   09 Jan 1907  Ft. Spunky      1916-17                 S. J.
Arlie          10  M   09 Jan 1907  Ft. Spunky      1917-18                 J. J.
Carro R.        7  F   17 Mar 1909  Cordova Bend    1916-17                 J. R.
Claud          14  M   17 Dec 1885  Ft. Spunky      1899-00                 S. J.      farm
Claud          12  M   17 Dec 1886  Ft. Spunky      1898-99                 S. J.      farm
Cora            8  F   07 Mar 1909  Cordova Bend    1917-18                 J. R.
Corda Dilias   17  F   13 Feb 1899  Cordova Bend    1916-17                 J. R.      Ft. Spunky
Cordie         16  F   15 Mar 1882  Ft. Spunky      1898-99                 S. J.      farm
Dayton         12  M   30 Nov 1887  Ft. Spunky      1899-00                 S. J.      farm
Dayton         11  M   30 Nov 1888  Ft. Spunky      1898-99                 S. J.      farm
Gracie         14  F   31 May 1884  Ft. Spunky      1898-99                 S. J.      farm
Gracie         15  F   31 May 1883  Ft. Spunky      1899-00                 S. J.      farm
Gracie          8  F   08 Oct 1889  Ft. Spunky      1898-99                 J. T.      Penson farm
Gracie          9  F   08 Oct 1889  Ft. Spunky      1899-00                 Jno. T.    Hugins farm
John            8  M   26 Nov 1889  Ft. Spunky      1898-99                 S. J.      farm
John            8  M   26 Nov 1889  Ft. Spunky      1899-00                 S. J.      farm
John Robert    11  M   05 Sep 1904  Cordova Bend    1916-17                 J. R.
Laurine         7  F   07 Aug 1909  Mitchell Bend1                          J. D. Ratliff   
Lorene          7  F   07 Aug 1907  Ft. Spunky      1917-18                 C. P.
Nellie         15  F   25 Feb 1901  Ft. Spunky      1916-17                 S. J.
Nellie         16  F   25 Feb 1901  Ft. Spunky      1917-18                 J. J.
Orvid           8  M   31 Oct 1907  Mitchell Bend1                          J. D. Ratliff   
Orvile          9  M   31 Oct 1907  Ft. Spunky      1917-18                 C. P.
Robert         12  M   05 Nov 1906  Cordova Bend    1917-18                 J. R.
Walter         10  M   02 Jan 1907  Cordova Bend    1917-18                 J. R.
Walter Lee      9  M   17 Mar 1907  Cordova Bend    1916-17                 J. R.
Willie         15  M   05 Mar 1903  Cordova Bend    1917-18                 J. R.      Ft. Spunky
Wm. Henry      14  M   05 Mar 1902  Cordova Bend    1916-17                 J. R.

               1  Somervel County residents attending Hood Co. School (no school term date)

CHERRY

Anna Jo         7  F   02 Dec 1935  Antioch         1943-44                 J. Quanna & Lori    Tolar
Anneth         10  F   12 Mar 1907  Tolar           1917-18                 Mrs. M.B.  Tolar
Caddie E.      13  F   13 Dec 1903  Tolar           1917-18                 Mrs. M.B.  Tolar
Emma Lou        6  F   28 May 1937  Antioch         1943-44                 J. Quanna & Lori    Tolar
Estella        12  F                                1881-82                 J. R.
Flora C.       12  F   04 Aug 1905  Tolar           1917-18                 Mrs. M.B.  Tolar
Inez           10  F   27 Nov 1907  Tolar           1917-18                 Mrs. M.B.  Tolar
Jackson        15                   Amulet          1890-91 J. L. Hamilton
James           8  M                                1881-82                 J. R.
Jenett         10  F   12 Mar 1907  Tolar           1917-18                 Mrs. M.B.  Tolar
Jewell F.      16  F   27 Jul 1901  Tolar           1917-18                 Mrs. M.B.  Tolar
John M.        15  M   10 Feb 1883                  1898-99                 M. J.    J. R. Cherry farm
Lucy            8  F                                1879-80                 John R.
Lucy           10  F                                1881-82                 J. R.
Mary L.         7  F   15 Dec 1909  Tolar           1917-18                 Mrs. M.B.  Tolar
Mattie          9                   Amulet          1890-91 J. L. Hamilton
Melitha Estella10  F                                1879-80                 John R.
Melven         16  M   10 Feb 1883  Tolar           1899-00                 John
Moley          14                   Amulet          1890-91 J. L. Hamilton
Moody          14  M   15 Aug 1884  Ellis           1898-99                 T. H.    J. H. Cherry farm
Norma          13  F   28 Jan 1885                  1898-99                 M. J.    J. R. Cherry farm
Norman         14  M   28 Jan 1885  Tolar           1899-00                 John
Odell          12  M   08 Jan 1905  Tolar           1917-18                 J. M.      Tolar
Sarah           7  F   28 Jan 1910  Tolar           1917-18                 Mrs. M.B.  Tolar
Ted            16  M   01 Mar 1927  Antioch         1943-44                 Parrish    Tolar
CHILDERS

Robert         13                   Thorp Spring    1890-91 F. O. McKinsey
CLAPP

Gracie          8                   Thorp Spring    1890-91 F. O. McKinsey
Guy Coleman     7  M   02 Feb 1910  Bethel          1917-18                 A. B.      Lipan
Lizzie         14                   Thorp Spring    1890-91 F. O. McKinsey
Sallie         11                   Thorp Spring    1890-91 F. O. McKinsey
CLARK

Alice           6  F   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 Adolphus J.
Annie          18                   Thorp Spring    1890-91 F. O. McKinsey
Bessie         11                   Thorp Spring    1890-91 F. O. McKinsey
Carlie         13                   Thorp Spring    1890-91 F. O. McKinsey
Frank          17  M   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 Wiley M.
George          8  M                                1879-80                 Adolphus J.
George L.       6  M   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 Adolphus J.
George L.       9  M                                1881-82                 Adolphus J.
Homer          16  M   01 Aug 1899  Friendship      1916-17                 J.T. Foreman        Kell Farm
Ida            12  F                                1879-80                 Addison
Jacob           8  M                                1879-80                 Addison
Jessie         10  F                                1881-82                 Addison
Jessie M.       7  M   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 Addison
Jessie M.       9  F                                1879-80                 Addison
Johnie         11                   Thorp Spring    1890-91 F. O. McKinsey
Joseph          8                   Thorp Spring    1890-91 F. O. McKinsey
L.              8  M                                1879-80                 Randolph
Lee            11  M                                1881-82                 Adolphus J.
Lee A.          7  M   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 Adolphus J.
Lee A.         10  M                                1879-80                 Adolphus J.
Mary           12  F   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 Wiley M.
Mary           13  F                                1879-80                 Wiley M.
Mary           17                   Marvin Chapel   1890-91 Nora Robertson
Mattie         12                   Marvin Chapel   1890-91 Nora Robertson
Rosa           16                   Ft. Spunky      1890-91 W. R.Kelley
Sarah Ellen    14  F   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 Wiley M.
Wallace         9                   Thorp Spring    1890-91 F. O. McKinsey
Zumi            8                   Thorp Spring    1890-91 F. O. McKinsey
CLARY

Enoch          15                   Lipan           1890-91 J. L. Davidson
Etta           13                   Lipan           1890-91 J. L. Davidson
James                               Lipan           1890-91 J. L. Davidson

CLEVELAND

Alice           7  F   27 May 1909  Acton           1916-17                 Mollie     farm
Alice           8  F   27 May 1909  Acton           1917-18
Annie           9  F                                1881-82                 Larkin C.
Annie          18  F                Shady Grove     1890-91 J. W. Campbell
Carlton        13                   Shady Grove     1890-91 J. W. Campbell
Carlton        18                   Shady Grove     1895-96 O. P. Temple
Courts          8  M   03 Mar 1891  Acton           1899-00                 John F.         
Essie W.        8  F                                1877-78                 Larkin C.
Essie W.       10  F                                1879-80                 Larkin C.
Essie W.       12  F                                1881-82                 Larkin C.
Gordon          6  M   17 Aug 1940  Acton           1946-47                 Earl & Dorris1
Haskel         15                   Shady Grove     1890-91 J. W. Campbell
John F.        16  M   (born in South Carolina)     1877-78                 F. M.
John Fred      14-18                                1879-80                 Frederick Moss
Loney P.       12  F                                1879-80                 Larkin C.
Louise P.      10  F                                1877-78                 Larkin C.
Mary            9  F   09 Jan 1907  Acton           1916-17                 Mollie     farm
Mary           10  F   09 Jun 1907  Acton           1917-18 
Mary E.        12  F   (born in South Carolina)     1877-78                 F. M.
Mary E.        13  F                                1879-80                 Frederick Moss
Ora            13  F   18 Mar 1885  Acton           1898-99                 John F.
Ora            14  F   18 Mar 1885  Acton           1899-00                 John F.
Sam            12  M   13 Sep 1904  Acton           1916-17                 Mollie     farm
Sam            12  M   13 Sep 1904  Acton           1917-18                 Mrs. H.D.  Granbury
Samuel          8  M                                1881-82                 Frederick Moss
Wade           13                                   1890-91 Wm. Pearcy
               
               
               1  Signed by Katie
               



CLIFTON

Beck           15  M   10 Sep 1883  Bald Knob       1899-00 
Becky          14      10 Sep 1883  Bald Knob       1897-98 Clifton         J. L.
Benjamin Jones  7  M   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 Joseph J.
Benjamin Jones 11  M                                1881-82                 Joseph J.
James O.        6  M   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 Joseph J.
James O.        9  M                                1881-82                 Joseph J.
Jessie          9  F   13 Jul 1888  Bald Knob       1897-98 Clifton         J. L.
Jessie         10  F   13 Jul 1888  Bald Knob       1899-00
Joseph Edmund  15  M   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 Joseph J.
Nancy Eudora   14-18                                1879-80                 Joseph J.
Nancy Eudora   14  F   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 Joseph J.
Ophelia G.1    13  F   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 Joseph J.
Ophelia G.1    14-18                                1879-80                 Joseph J.
Rebecca         7                   Bald Knob       1890-91 J. L. Hamilton
Roach           9                   Bald Knob       1890-91 J. L. Hamilton
W. W.          12                   Bald Knob       1890-91 J. L. Hamilton
Wiley          12      08 Sep 1885  Bald Knob       1897-98 Clifton         J. L.
Wyley          13  M   __ Sep 1885  Bald Knob       1899-00
               

               1  Ophelia Geraldine
CLINE

Ford            7                   Rough Creek     1895-96 Delphia Nunley
Fred            9  18 Dec 1888      Rough Creek     1897-98                 A. J.
Maggie         14                   Rough Creek     1895-96 Delphia Nunley
Will           12  10 Jul 1886      Rough Creek     1897-98                 A. J.      Nelson farm
Wm.             9                   Rough Creek     1895-96 Delphia Nunley
COCRUM / COCHRAN

Lena           12  F                Paluxy                                  N. L.
Lena           12  F                Paluxy          1899-00
Van            12  M                Antioch         1896-97 A. P. Clement
Wm.            13  M                Paluxy                                  N. L.
Wm.            13  M                Paluxy          1899-00
CODY

Aline                               New Hope        1890-91
Callie                              New Hope        1890-91
Eulah           9                   Bethel          1890-91 Meda Millington
Nilah          11                   Bethel          1890-91 Meda Millington

COGDELL

Burton         15      22 Oct 1902  Fall Branch     1917-18                 A. N.
Charlotte      17                   Allison         1895-96 R. B. McIlroy
Clifford                            Ft. Spunky
Ed              8  M                                1881-82
Elsia           8  F   20 Jun 1907  Dist 25         1916-17             Mrs. Pearl    Jno. Gillian farm
Elsia           9  F   20 Jun 1907  Dist 25         1917-18                 Pearl      Granbury
Frank          12                   Allison         1895-96 R. B. McIlroy
Frank          13                   Allison         1896-97 R. M. Mugg
Hannah          8                   Allison         1895-96 R. B. McIlroy
Hannah          8                   Allison         1896-97 R. M. Mugg
Harvey          8  M   04 Apr 1909  Fall Branch     1917-18                 A. N.
Hazel                               Ft. Spunky
James L.       10  M   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 John R.
Jerdis/Gerdes  14                   Allison         1895-96 R. B. McIlroy
Jerdis/Gerdes  15                   Allison         1896-97 R. M. Mugg
John L.         8  M   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 John R.
John L.         9  M                                1878-79                 J. R.
Johnie                              Ft. Spunky
Josie           7  F   12 Jul 1910  Dist 25         1917-18                 Pearl      Granbury
M. F.          11  F                                1878-79                 J. R.
Nora           11  F   17 Sep 1906  Fall Branch     1917-18                 A. N.
V. L.          11  M                                1881-82
Willie                              Ft. Spunky
COLEMAN

Bryan           9  M                                1879                    H.
E.             12  F                                1879                    Van
Freddie        15  M   07 Dec 1901  Tolar           1917-18                 Alice (Mrs. T.C.)
G. B.          11  M                                1881-82                 Henry
Henry           9                   Contrary Creek  1895-96 H. M. McIlroy
Jeanetta       12  F   14 Mar 1934  Prarie Creek    1946-47                 Mrs. Fred  Rt. 1 Tolar
John           13                   Contrary Creek  1895-96 H. M. McIlroy
Ozella          8  F   15 Jan 1938  Prarie Creek    1946-47

COLLIER

George          8                   Lipan           1890-91 J. L. Davidson
COLLETT

C. E.          16  F   04 Apr 1882  Rocky Point     1898-99       Mrs. Rose Loyd   B. Andrews farm
COLLINS

Agatha          8  F   30 Oct 1908  Ft. Spunky      1917-18                 John
Anna May        7  F   07 Feb 1909  Friendship      1916-17 Mrs. Etta Porter           
Archie         12  M   16 Jul 1937  Pleasant View   1949-50                 Vance P. & wf Jessie1
Bennet         13  M                                1878-79                 Jesse L.
Bennet J.      12  M                                1877-78                 Jesse L.
Bob E.         18  M   18 May 1900  Friendship      1916-17 Mrs. Etta Porter           
Dagmer         10  F   03 Dec 1906  Tolar           1917-18                 Mrs. E. R.
Estella Edith  11  F                                1881-82                 W. T.
Estella Edith   9  F                                1879-80                 W. T.
H. L.          11  M                                1881-82                 J. L.
Herbert L.      8  M                                1877-78                 Jesse
Hubert L.       8  M                                1877-78                 Jesse L.
Hubert          9  M                                1878-79                 Jesse L.
Ina            11                   Post Oak Grove  1890-91 Tom Neely       
Jenette L.      7  F   16 Dec 1909  Tolar           1917-18                 Mrs. E. R.
Jesse           9  M                                1877-78                 Jesse L.
Jesse E.        9  M                                1877-78                 Jesse
Julia           9                   Colony          1895-96 Ola Taylor
Julius         10                   Colony          1896-97 R. D. Mugg
M. Frank        9  M                                1881-82                 W. T.
N. J.       14-18  F                                1878-79                 Jesse L.
Nancy Jane     13  F   (born in MO)                 1877-78                 M. O.
O. O.           8  M                                1881-82                 J. L.
Oliver         14                   Colony          1896-97 R. D. Mugg
Oliver          8                   Post Oak Grove  1890-91 Tom Neely       
Ophelia        18  F   06 Jun 1904  Tolar           1917-18                 W. O.      Rt. 2
Rock           12                   Colony          1896-97 R. D. Mugg
Rockman        11                   Colony          1895-96 Ola Taylor
Ruby A.         9  F   16 Mar 1906  Friendship      1916-17 Mrs. Etta Porter           
Tom L.         18  M   18 May 1900  Friendship      1916-17 Mrs. Etta Porter           
Viola           7  F   21 Oct 1909  Tolar           1917-18                 W. O.
Vivian          9  F   12 Apr 1908  Tolar           1917-18                 Mrs. E. R.
           1  In Granbury 2 years   

COLVIN

Fannie         12                                   1890-91
Lillie          8                                   1890-91
Lula           11                   Contrary Creek  1895-96 H. M. McIlroy
COMPTON

Alice           9  F   (born in MO)                 1877-78                 Sarah
Alice          11  F                                1879-80                 Sarah
Alice          12  F                                1881-82                 L. L.
Dolores        16  F   02 Aug 1930  Bethel          1946-47                 T. Leslie & Jewell  Lipan
Don            16  M   02 Aug 1930  Bethel          1946-47                 
Eliza          14-18                                1879-80                 G. W.
Emily          14-18                                1879-80                 G. W.
Emma           16  F                                1877-78                 Sarah
John            8  M                                1879-80                 G. W.
Lela           14  F   (born in MO)                 1877-78                 Sarah
Marie          13  F                                1881-82                 Mrs. __. A.
Martin         14-18                                1879-80                 G. W.
Mary           12  F                                1881-82                 Mrs.J. A. Compton1
Mona June2     12  F   18 Jun 1934  Bethel          1946-47                 
Richard         6  M   (born in AR)                 1877-78                 Sarah
Richard         9  M                                1879-80                 Sarah
Richard        14  M                                1881-82                 L. L.
Sarah          14-18                                1879-80                 Sarah
Thomas         11  M   (born in IL)                 1877-78                 Sarah
Thomas         13  M                                1879-80                 Sarah

               1  stepmother (widow of Frank)
               2  infantile paralysis
CONN

Georgia        11  F                                1881-82                 J. M.
S. M.          10  M                                1881-82
CONWELL

Alice          11  F                                1881-82                 I. C. McCoy (stepfather)
COOK

Adam Warren    10  M                                1877-78                 Abner
Charles        14                   Lipan           1890-91 J. L. Davidson
Doke            8  F                                1881-82                 Wm. R.
Dora           13                   Lipan           1890-91 J. L. Davidson  
E. D.          11  M                                1879-80                 J. T.
Edra           10  F                                1881-82                 Wm. R.
Edward L.1     12  M                                1881-82                 J. T.
Eliza           8  F                                1881-82                 T. J.
Ellie           8  F                                1877-78                 Abner
Erastus         8  M                                1881-82                 J. T.
Evra           10  F                                1881-82                 Wm. R.
George E.       7  M                                1877-78                 Elizabeth
H. E.          10  M                                1881-82                 W. T.
Hattie         10  F                                1881-82                 J. T.
Hattie          8  F                                1879-80                 J. T.
Henry L.       14  M                                1877-78                 J. A.
Henry E.        6  M                                1877-78                 W. T.
J. Warren      10  M                                1877-78                 Abner
J. O.          12  M   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 J. T.
J. O.          14-18                                1879-80                 J. T.
J. F.          17  M   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 J. T.
J. H.           7  M                                1877-78                 Abner
Kathi           8      15 Dec 1890  Stockton        1899-00
L. L.          10  M   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 J. T.
L. L.          12  M                                1879-80                 J. T.
L. J.          12  F                                1881-82                 T. J.
Laura          13  F                                1881-82                 Wm. R.
Lizzie         12  F   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 O.
Manda                               Lipan           1890-91 J. L. Davidson  
Mary                                Lipan           1890-91 J. L. Davidson


               1  Edward Lawrence
COOK  (cont'd)

Mary           10  F                                1879-80                 J. T.
Mary B.         7  F   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 J. T.
Mary B.2       11  F                                1881-82                 J. T.
Matilda C.      9  F                                1877-78                 Elizabeth
Molie          12  F                                1881-82                 Wm. R.
Otis           16      03 Feb 1883  Stockton        1899-00
Ratin          14  M   05 Oct 1884  Stockton        1899-00
Ruth           11      17 May 1887  Stockton        1899-00
Samuel         10  M                                1881-82                 T. J.
T. J.          13  M                                1881-82                 T. J.
Tonie                               Lipan           1890-91 J. L. Davidson
Uva             8  F                                1881-82                 C. M.

 
               2  Mary B. "Mollie"
COOPER  

Blanch          8                   Rough Creek     1895-96 Delphia Nunley
Dora           10  F                                1881-82                 N. L.
Dora           12  F                                1881-82                 N. L.
Dora Lee        6  F                                1877-78                 N. L.
Edgar          12  M   03 Sep 1903  Dist 27         1916-17                 C. R.
Estes          14  M   09 Mar 1901  Dist 27         1916-17                 C. R.
F. V.          12  F                                1881-82                 T. E.
Flora           8  F   09 Oct 1907  Dist 27         1916-17                 C. R.
Forence V.1     9  F                                1879-80                 Thomas E.
Gary            6  M   25 Jan 1943  Pleasant View   1949-50                 Russell & Joyce 
Giles                               Mambrino        1890-91 T. J. Hood
Hugh            8  M                                1881-82                 N. L.
Hugh         8/10  M                                1881-82                 N. L.
Huston          9  M   03 Jul 1907  Bethel          1917-18                 A. L.      Lipan
Serena          9  F                                1881-82                 T. E.
Virgie          5                   Rough Creek     1895-96 Delphia Nunley
W. F.          12  M                                1881-82                 T. E.
Will                                Mambrino        1890-91 T. J. Hood
Wm. F.          9  M                                1879-80                 Thomas E.

                   1  Florence Virginia
COOSE  

Laura          15                                   1877-78                 G. W.
COPELAND  

C. J.           8  M                                1881-82                 J. A.
J. E.          12  M                                1879-80                 J. L.
Jerome E.      10  M                                1877-78                 J. L.
Plutinea E.     8  F                                1877-78                 J. L.
T. E.          10  F                                1879-80                 J. L.
CORBET  

Eddie          10                   Marvin Chapel   1890-91 Nora Robertson
Frank           8                   Marvin Chapel   1890-91 Nora Robertson
Willie         14                   Marvin Chapel   1890-91 Nora Robertson
CORN  

A. J.           8  M                                1881-82                 J. W.
Georgia        11  F                                1881-82                 J. W.
S. M.          10  M                                1881-82                 J. W.

CORNELIUS  

Edie           14  M   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 T. J.
Jimmy           7  M   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 T. J.
Major          10  M   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 T. J.
Thomas         16  M   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 T. J.

CORSEY  

Ida             8  F                                1879                    T. L.
CORTES  

Ladie           8                   Temple Hall     1890-91 Kate Massie
COSSER  

Emma           10                   Mt. Eboe                L. W. Waters
COTNEY  

Alice          15  F                                1877-78                 C. Huffstettler
COUCH  

Sarah          14-18                                1879-80                 M. E. Sharp
COUSINS  

Erle                                Cresson         1895-96 Lela Martin
Willie                              Cresson         1895-96 Lela Martin
COX  
               
G. H.           9  M                                1881-82                 A. A.
J. W.          11  M                                1881-82                 A. A.
CRADDOCK  

Izora          10  F                                1879                    W. E.
R. B.          12  M                                1879                    W. E.

CRAIG  

Delie          15                   Ft. Spunky      1890-91 W. R. Kelley
George         12                   Ft. Spunky      1890-91 W. R. Kelley
Katie           9                   Ft. Spunky      1890-91 W. R. Kelley
CRAWFORD  

Ada             9                   Cresson         1890-91 C. E. Blose
Ada            14                   Cresson         1895-96 Lela Martin
Albert         10                   Cresson         1895-96 Lela Martin
Eva            14                   Cresson         1890-91 C. E. Blose
Frank          16                   Cresson         1890-91 C. E. Blose
Goldie          8  F   28 Mar 1906  Dist 25         1916-17                 W. H.(?)   Jno Rash farm
Goldie         11  F   28 Mar 1906  Dist 25         1917-18                 W. H.      Granbury
Grace          11                   Cresson         1890-91 C. E. Blose
Grace          15                   Cresson         1895-96 Lela Martin
James F.       11  M                                1877-78                 J. R. Wadill
Jimmy          15  F   07 Nov 1900  Dist 25         1916-17                 W. H.(?)   Jno Rash farm
Jince          15  F   07 Nov 1900  Dist 25         1917-18                 W. H.      Granbury
Pearl          13  F   12 Apr 1902  Dist 25         1916-17                 W. H.(?)   Jno Rash farm
Pearl          14  F   12 Apr 1902  Dist 25         1917-18                 W. H.      Granbury
Salie           8  F   25 Sep 1908  Dist 25         1917-18                 W. H.      Granbury
Sally           7  F   25 Sep 1908  Dist 25         1916-17                 W. H.(?)   Jno Rash farm
Willie          8                   Cresson         1890-91 C. E. Blose
Willie         12                   Cresson         1895-96 Lela Martin

CRETES  

George          8                   Laller Branch   1890-91 Leila Duke
John            8                   Laller Branch   1890-91 Leila Duke
Newton          7                   Laller Branch   1890-91 Leila Duke
Norval         13                   Laller Branch   1890-91 Leila Duke
CRIM  

A. E.                               Panter Branch   1890-91 W. J. Brown
Jonnie         13  M   09 Apr 1885  Ellis           1890-91                 A. L.      Haley farm
CRITES  

Anna           14  F   21 Oct 1885  Mitchell Bend   1899-00                 J. Frank   Fred Sue farm
Arthur         10  F   04 Feb 1889  Mitchell Bend   1899-00                 J. Frank   Fred Sue farm
Bertha         10  F   04 Jun 1905  Dist 15         1916-17                 J. F.
Bertha         11  F   04 Jun 1905  Dist 15         1917-18                 J. F.      Rt. 4 Granbury
Chlona N.       8  F                Paluxy          1899-00                 S. A.
Donnie         11                   Post Oak Grove  1890-91 Tom Neely
E.              8  M                                1881-82                 C. A.
Ewell B.       11  M                Paluxy          1899-00                 S. A.
Fred           11                   Ft. Spunky      1895-96 L. D. Edward
G.             14-18                                1879                    C. A.
George P.      14  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    C. A.
James Edward   16  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    C. A.
Jeffie         16  F   02 Oct 1897  Dist 15         1916-17                 J. F.
Jeffie         17  F   02 Oct 1899  Dist 15         1917-18                 J. F.      Rt. 4 Granbury
Lee             7                   Post Oak Grove  1890-91 Tom Neely
Lee A.         15  F                Paluxy          1899-00                 S. A.
Marvin          8  M   26 Nov 1907  Dist 15         1916-17                 J. F.
Marvin          9  M   29 Nov 1907  Dist 15         1917-18                 J. F.
Mary            7  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    C. A.
Mattie E.      11  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    C. A.
Mirtie          9                   Ft. Spunky      1895-96 L. D. Edward
Molie          12  F                                1881-82                 C. A.
Olar           12  F   02 May 1887  Mitchell Bend   1899-00                 J. Frank   Fred Sue farm
Walker                              Ft. Spunky
Walter          7                   Post Oak Grove  1890-91 Tom Neely
Walter         14                   Ft. Spunky      1895-96 L. D. Edward
Walter C.      13  M                Paluxy          1899-00                 S. A.
Wm.            14                   Post Oak Grove  1890-91 Tom Neely
Wm.            13  M   20 Jul 1902  Dist 15         1916-17                 J. F.
Wm.            14      20 Jul 1902  Dist 15         1917-18                 J. F.

               

CROCKETT  

D. M.          15  F                                1877-78                 Robert Patton
Eliza           9  F                                1881-82                 David Thomas
M. P.           9      31 May 1886  Fairview        1898-99                 M. E.    B.A. Crockett farm
Mildred        10  F   31 May 1889  Fairview        1899-00                 Mrs. B. A.
Nora            8  F                                1881-82                 Wm. Henry Harrison Crockett
Ollie Elvira   13  F                                1877-78                 Robert Patton
Ollie Elvira   14                                   1879-80                 Robert Patton
R. B.           7  M                                1877-78                 David Thomas
R. B.           9  M                                1879-80                 David Thomas
R. B.          11  M                                1881-82                 David Thomas
CROFT  

J.             12  M                                1879                    J. R. Waddell
CROOK  

Johnie          8                   Cresson         1890-91 C. E. Bloss
Johnie         13                   Cresson         1895-96 Lela Martin
Loula          13                   Cresson         1890-91 C. E. Bloss
Richard Curtis  7  M   14 Dec 1912  Rocky Point     1917-18                 Mrs. E.P.  Granbury
CROSS  

Andrew J.      16      (born in MO)                 1877-78                 Rhoda
Ashel           8  M                                1881-82                 Susan
Ashel                               Lipan           1890-91 J. L. Davidson
J. D.          13  M                                1879-80                 Sterling C.
Jacob          10  M   (born in MO)                 1877-78                 Rhoda
Jane           11  F   (born in AR)                 1879-80                 Susan
Jane                                Lipan           1890-91 J. L. Davidson
Jefferson D.1  12  M   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 Sterling C.
John           13  M   (born in AR)                 1879-80                 Susan
Joseph         10  M   (born in AR)                 1879-80                 Susan
Joseph         11  M   (born in AR)                 1881-82                 Susan
Joseph D.      12  M   (born in MO)                 1877-78                 Rhoda
Josiah                              Lipan           1890-91 J. L. Davidson
Sterling C. Jr 17  M   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 Sterling C.
W. B.          11  M                                1879-80                 Sterling C.
W. C. "Buck"   10  M   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 Sterling C.
Wm.            16      (born in MO)                 1879-80                 Susan


               1  Jefferson Davis

CROWELL  

Cora           12  F                Prarie Creek    1899-00                 Nancy
Ela            10                   Prarie Creek    1890-91 J. Andrews
R. L.           8                   Prarie Creek    1890-91 J. Andrews
Robert         16  M                Prarie Creek    1899-00                 Nancy
Slyvester      16  M                                1877-78                 John R. Jones
Will           10  M                Prarie Creek    1899-00                 Nancy
CRUCE  

Cordie          7                   Contrary Creek  1895-96 H. M. McIlroy
Johny           9                   Contrary Creek  1895-96 H. M. McIlroy
Nanny          13                   Rough Creek     1890-91 Ida L. Dysart
Nanny          14                   Rough Creek     1891-92
Oscar           8                   Rough Creek     1890-91 Ida L. Dysart
Oscar           8                   Rough Creek     1891-92
Oscar          13                   Contrary Creek  1895-96 H. M. McIlroy
Preston        11                   Rough Creek     1890-91 Ida L. Dysart
Preston        12                   Rough Creek     1891-92
Preston        16                   Contrary Creek  1895-96 H. M. McIlroy
Savalia         6                   Rough Creek     1890-91 Ida L. Dysart
CRUISE  

Lude            8                   Laller Branch   1890-91 Leilia Duke
CRUM / CRUMM  

Annie E.        9  F                                1881-82                 S. T.
Flora          18                   Temple Hall     1890-91 Kate Massie
Flora          13                   Temple Hall     1895-96 Eliza Jones
Lucy           14-18                                1879-80                 S. T.
Samuel         15                   Temple Hall     1890-91 Kate Massie
Susana         13                                   1879-80                 S. T.
T. G.           9  M                                1879-80                 S. T.
W. R.          14-18                                1879-80                 S. T.
CRYER  

Claude         17                   Friendship      1890-91 P. H. Davidson
Ira            18                   Friendship      1890-91 P. H. Davidson
Una            15                   Friendship      1890-91 P. H. Davidson
CUMMINGS

Anna           12                   Antioch         1896-97 A. P. Clements
Annie          11                   Antioch         1896-97
Edgar          12                                   1881-82                 T.
Edgar           8                   Antioch         1896-97
Edgar           8                   Antioch         1896-97 A. P. Clements
Henry           9                   Antioch         1896-97
Henry          10                   Antioch         1896-97 A. P. Clements
John Wm.       13                                   1879-80                 T.
Lizzie          9  F                                1877                    L. W.
Lizzie         10  F                                1879-80                 L. W.  
Lula            7  F                                1877                    L. W.
Lula            8  F                                1879-80                 L. W.  
Sabie          10                                   1879-80                 T.
Zinnia          6                   Antioch         1896-97 A. P. Clements
CUNNINGHAM

Catherine      12  F                                1877-78                 H. F. Brazell (step-father)
Hugh           13                   Ft. Spunky      1890-91 W. R. Kelley
Hugh           16                   Ft. Spunky      1895-96 D. L. Edwards
Lillie         11  F   09 Sep 1887                  1898-99              J.B./ J.W.   W.A. Hudgins farm
Lillie         12  F   15 Sep 1887  Ft. Spunky      1899-00                 J.B. & J.W.
Lilly           9                   Ft. Spunky      1895-96 D. L. Edwards
Lizzie          9  F                                1877-78                 L.W.
Lula            7  F                                1877-78                 L. W.
Minnie          9                   Ft. Spunky      1895-96 D. L. Edwards
Minnie         11  F   09 Sep 1887                  1898-99
Minnie         12  F   15 Sep 1887  Ft. Spunky      1899-00                 J.B. & J.W.
CURL

Ima             8  F   08 Dec 1890  Tolar           1899-00                 Presha     Curl farm
L. Myrtle      10  F   10 Dec 1887  Tolar           1898-99                 Leroy      Curl farm
Myrtle         11  F   10 Dec 1887  Tolar           1899-00                 Presha     Curl farm
Nellie         16  F   23 Feb 1883  Tolar           1899-00                 Presha     Curl farm
Nellie M.      15  F   23 Feb 1883  Tolar           1898-99                 Leroy      Curl farm
Go Back To INDEX CURRY Fletcher H. 9 M 1877-78 J. H. James A. 11 M 1877-78 J. H. Marvin 15 Cresson 1895-96 Lela Martin Nannie B. 6 F 1877-78 J. H. Sadie 7 Cresson 1895-96 Lela Martin Go Back To INDEX