"F" Hood County, TX Schlastic Records 1879-1919

Transcribed by Eloise Cramer

Compiled by Jennifer Nichols

|Student|  |Age|   |Sex|   |Birthday|  |School|  |Term|    |Teacher|   |Parent|  Residence|


FAIRCHILD

Boneta          8                   Cresson         1890-91 C. E. Bloss

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FAIRMAN

Albert         12  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    A. C.
Carl           11      21 Mar 1891  Rough Creek     1902-03                 M. E.
Irene           9  F   09 Jan 1893  Rough Creek     1902-03                 M. E.
J.A.           10  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    A. C.
Myrtle         15      10 Mar 1887  Rough Creek     1902-03                 M. E.
Pearl          13      14 Mar 1889  Rough Creek     1902-03                 M. E.
Wm. E.         15  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    A. C.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FALKNER

C. L.           9  F                                1881-82                 N. T.
Clarence       10  M                                1881-82                 N. T.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FANNAN

Andrew          8  M                                1879-80                 Nathan
Delphie        12  F                                1879-80                 Nathan
E. A.           9  F                                1879-80                 Nathan
T. E.          13  M                                1879-80                 Nathan

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FANT

Cavell M.       7  M   14 Apr 1908  Friendship      1916-17                 C. M.
Charley        15  M   05 Mar 1884  Bald Knob       1899-00                 J. M(?). May?
Estis          12  M   07 Mar 1887  Bald Knob       1899-00                 J. M(?). May?
Myrtle         10  F   12 Jan 1906  Friendship      1916-17                 C. M.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FARMER

Charley        13  M   15 Apr 1886  Tolar           1899-00                 W. G.      McGaughey farm
Chley          12  M   15 Apr 1886  Tolar           1898-99                 M. J.
Claude         12  M   15 Nov 1904  Tolar           1917-18                 W. W.
Marguritee      7  F   20 Oct 1910  Tolar           1917-18                 O. E.
Okla           16  M   26 Dec 1882  Tolar           1899-00                 
Oky E.         15  M   26 Dec 1882  Tolar           1898-99                 M. J.      M. L. Ghany

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FARRIS
               
Hiram          10  M                                1881-82                 H. P.
John           12  M                                1881-82                 H. P.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FARWELL
               
James          10                   Bethel          1890-91
Polly           8                   Bethel          1890-91

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FAUCETT

C. M.          13  M                                1879-80                 Mary
Eddie           9                   Friendship      1890-91

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FERGUSON

Morris M.      12  M   08 Jan 1904  Friendship      1916-17                 Mrs.W.
Morris M.      13  M   08 Jan 1904  Tolar           1917-18                 Wm. F.     Rt. 1 Tolar

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FIDDLER

Calvert        15                   Cresson         1890-91
Wilbur         12                   Cresson         1890-91
Wilbur         17                   Cresson         1895-96

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FINE

Annie          10                   Rough Creek     1890    Ida L. Dysart
Della          11  F   07 Nov 1887  Stockton        1899-00                 J. S.
Henry           8                   Rough Creek     1890    Ida L. Dysart
Ida                    09 Apr ____  Rocky Point     1898-99
Ida            10  F   03 Apr 1889  Stockton        1899-00                 H. A.
J. M.          12      14 May 1886  Rocky Point     1898-99
Jim            14  M   22 Oct 1884  Stockton        1899-00                 J. S.
Joe            12                   Rough Creek     1890    Ida L. Dysart
John           12  M   14 May 1887  Stockton        1899-00                 H. A.
Johny          13                   Rough Creek     1890    Ida L. Dysart
Lena            9      19 Mar 1890  Stockton        1899-00
Mat            14  F   22 Oct 1884  Stockton        1899-00                 J. S.
Rena            9      19 Mar 1890  Stockton        1899-00 
Rosa            8  F   03 Apr 1889  Stockton        1899-00                 H. A.
Wesley         14  M   07 Jul 1884  Stockton        1899-00                 H. A.      P. E. Fine farm
Wesly          14  M   07 Jul 1883  Rocky Point     1898-99                 A. H.      Wrenfro farm

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FINLEY

Della          16  F   22 Jun 1900  Ft. Spunky      1916-17
Della          16  F   22 Jun 1900  Ft. Spunky      1917-18                 W. J.
Jennie          9  F                                1881-82                 J. C.
Lora            8      25 Jun 1908  Ft. Spunky      1916-17
Lora            8  F   23 Jun 1908  Ft. Spunky      1917-18                 W. J.
Nava           13  F   20 Apr 1906  Ft. Spunky      1917-18                 W. J.
Nova           10      20 Apr 1906  Ft. Spunky      1916-17
Odell          13  M   14 Jul 1903  Ft. Spunky      1916-17                 
Odell          13  M   14 Jul 1903  Ft. Spunky      1917-18                 W. J.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FISHER

Eugene         11  M   06 Oct 1905  Dist 25                            Georgia Huston  C.M. Huston farm
Eugene         12  M   16 Oct 1905  Dist 25         1917-18                 Georgia Huston
Thomas                 23 Jun 1907  Dist 25
Thomas         10  M   23 Jun 1907  Dist 25         1917-18                 Georgia Huston
Zennrie         7  M   02 Feb 1909  Dist 25         1917-18                 Georgia Huston
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FITZHUGH

Bernice        15                   Amulet          1890-91 J. L. Hamilton
Bessie          9  F   05 Jun 1908  Tolar           1917-18                 Mrs. M.M.
Clarice         7  F   29 Aug 1910  Tolar           1917-18                 Mrs. M.M.
Corine          8  F   29 Mar 1908  Tolar           1917-18                 G. F.
Eunice          8  F                                1881-82                 G. W.
Finley          8                                   1881-82                 J. C.
Floy           16  F   23 Feb 1901  Tolar           1917-18                 Mrs. M.M.  Rt. 2 Tolar
Floyce         10  F   15 Dec 1905  Tolar           1917-18                 G. F.
Geonor         10                   Amulet          1890-91 J. L. Hamilton
Gretchen       13  F   04 May 1904  Tolar           1917-18                 Mrs. M.M.
Henry           7  M   12 Dec 1909  Tolar           1917-18                 G. F.
Jennie          9  F                                1881-82                 J. C.
Lonley          8  M   20 Feb 1909  Tolar           1917-18                 R. S. F.   Tolar
Minos          13                   Amulet          1890-91 J. L. Hamilton
Modena         11  F   24 Mar 1906  Tolar           1917-18                 Mrs. M.M.
V. B.          12  M   23 Aug 1885  Tolar           1898-99                 Onora      Tolar
Vernon         12  F   20 Sep 1903  Tolar           1917-18                 G. F.      Tolar
Vilas          12  M   13 Aug 1887  Tolar           1899-00                 Onora      Tolar
Winnie          9  F   09 Nov 1889  Tolar           1899-00                 Onora
Winnie D.      10  F   29 Nov 1887  Tolar           1898-99

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FLAKE

Vannie                              Cresson         1895-96 Lela Martin

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FLEMINGER

Charlie                             New Hope        1890-91
Lela                                New Hope        1890-91
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FLEMMING

Emma           11                   New Hope        1895-96 Maggie Ewell
Lee            13                   New Hope        1895-96 Maggie Ewell
Maggie          8  F                                1881-82                 Jno. R.
Mollie          8  F                                1879-80                 J. R.
Mollie          9  F                                1881-82                 Jno. R.
Mollie J.       7  F   (born in TX)                 1877
W. M.          10  F                                1879-80                 J. R.
Wm.             8  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Jno. R.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FLETCHER

Emma           10                   Post Oak Grove  1890-91 Tom Neely
George          8                   Colony          1895-96 Ola Taylor
George          9                   Colony          1895-97 R. D. Mugg
Henry           9                   Post Oak Grove  1890-91 Tom Neely
Henry                               Colony          1895-96 Ola Taylor
Jesse           6                   Colony          1895-97 R. D. Mugg
Lee            15                   Colony          1895-96 Ola Taylor
Lee            11                   Colony          1895-97 R. D. Mugg
Mary           13                   Post Oak Grove  1890-91 Tom Neely
Ruth           12                   Colony          1895-96 Ola Taylor
Ruth           12                   Colony          1895-97 R. D. Mugg
Sallie         12                   Colony          1895-96 Ola Taylor
Sallie         13                   Colony          1895-97 R. D. Mugg
Thetis         10                   Colony          1895-97 R. D. Mugg

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FLINN

E. J.          14-18                                1879-80                 Enoch
Emily I.       13  F                                1877                    Enoch
F. P.           8  M                                1881-82                 Enoch
John P.        17  M                                1877                    Enoch
M. E.           8  F                                1879-80                 Enoch
Nettie         11  F                                1881-82                 Enoch
Nettie E.       7  F                                1877                    Enoch

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FLORES

Joe            14                   Thorp Springs   1890-91

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FOLLOWILL

Amos           11                   Allison         1895-96 R. B. McIlroy
Amos           12                   Allison         1896-97 R. M. Mugg
Dora           10                   Allison         1896-97 R. M. Mugg
Monroe         15                   Allison         1896-97 R. M. Mugg
Poly           13                   Allison         1896-97 R. M. Mugg
Willis          8                   Allison         1896-97 R. M. Mugg
Wm.             6                   Allison         1895-96 R. B. McIlroy

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FORBES / FORBESS

J. A.           8  M                                1879-80                 J. M.
J. M.           8  M                                1879-80                 J. M.
J. R.           6  M                                1879-80                 J. M.
R. L.          10  M                                1879-80                 J. M.
R. S.          10  M                                1879-80                 J. M.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FORD

Acy            11  M   10 Apr 1887  Bald Knob       1897-98                 W. S.      W.L. Form farm
Acy            12  M   10 Apr 1897  Bald Knob       1899-00                 S. W.
Alice          14  F                Paluxy          1899-00                 E.
Della          13  F   30 Sep 1885  Bald Knob       1897-98                 J. T.      farm
Dora           10                   Amulet          1890-91
Ella           16  F                Paluxy          1899-00                 E.
Estell         13  M?  30 Jul 1904  Mitchell Bend   1917-18                 L. W.
Estes          12  M   30 Jul 1904  Dist 16         1916-17                 Fannie(?)
Ethel          14  F   17 May 1902  Rough Creek     1917-18                 Mrs. Oscar Umphress
Frank           9  M                                1881-82                 W. H.
Henry          12  F                Paluxy          1899-00                 E.
Ida            11  F   02 Mar 1887  Bald Knob       1897-98                 J. T.
John K.        14  F                Paluxy          1899-00                 E.
Lela            8  F   05 May 1891  Bald Knob       1899-00                 S. W.
Nettie          8  F   06 Jul 1908  Dist 16         1916-17                 Fannie(?)
Ollie           8  F   12 Jan 1890  Bald Knob       1897-98                 J. T.
Wm.             9  M                                1879-80                 W. H.
Wm.            15  M   06 Jul 1901  Dist 16         1916-17                 Fannie(?)  Peoples farm
Wm.            16  M   06 Jul 1901  Mitchell Bend   1917-18                 L. W.      Hood Co.
Wm. M.                                              1881-82                 W. H.
Wm. T.          7  M   (born in KY)                 1877-78                 W. H.
Zolah          10  F   06 Jul 1907  Mitchell Bend   1917-18                 L. W.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FORE

Minnie          9                   Contrary Creek  1895-96 H. M. McIlroy
Sexton          7                   Contrary Creek  1895-96 H. M. McIlroy
Wm.             6                   Bald Knob       1890-91

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FORGEY

Lizzie         10                   Thorp Springs   1890-91

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FORTNER

Alec           10                   Colony          1896-97 R. D. Mugg
Alexander      12                   Colony          1895-96 Ola Taylor
Henry          12                   Colony          1895-96 Ola Taylor
Henry          13                   Colony          1896-97 R. D. Mugg

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FOSTER

A. V.           6  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    J. D.
A. V.           8  M                                1881-82                 J.D.
Arthur         11                                   1890-91
C. B.          10  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    T. N.
C. L.          14-18                                1879-80                 R. T.
Cody           12  F                                1879-80                 T. N.
Coy             7  M   14 Nov 1910  Bethel          1917-18 
Daniel         11                   Bethel          1890-91
Ellen           6  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    T. N.
Ellen           8  F                                1879-80                 T. N.
Ellen          10  F                                1881-82                 T. N.
Eugene         12                   Bethel          1890-91
Florence       13                   Lipan           1890-91 J. L. Davidson
Georgia        15                   Mt. Zion        1890-91
H. A.           8  F                                1879-80                 Dock (Col)
Jewell          7      15 Aug 1908  Bethel          1916-17                 R. T.
Jewell          8  F   15 Aug 1908  Bethel          1917-18                 R. T.
Kate           10  F                                1879-80                 T. N.
Kate           12  F                                1881-82                 T. N.
M. A.          12  F                                1879-80                 R. T.
Maggie          8  F                                1881-82                 T. N.
Mattie          8  F                                1879-80                 R. T.

Minnie         10  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    T. R.
Nebbie         10                   Lipan           1890-91 J. L. Davidson
Olie           11  M   11 Jan 1905  Bethel          1916-17                 S. M. Raifsnider
Ollie          12  M   11 Jan 1905  Bethel          1917-18                 Geo. W. Raifsnider
R. T.          10  M                                1879-80                 R. T.
Ruby           11  F   04 Aug 1904  Bethel          1916-17                 R. T.
Ruby           12  F   04 Aug 1904  Bethel          1917-18                 R. T.      Lipan
S. C.           8  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    T. N.
Stella         12                   Bethel          1890-91
Stella         13                   Bethel          1890-91
W.             12  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    T. R.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FOWLER

Burtha          6                   Panter Branch   1890-91 W. J. Brown
E.             12                   Bethel          1890-91
Inew           10                   Bethel          1890-91
Isaac           6                   Bethel          1890-91
M. A.          13  F                                1881-82                 Y. P.
M. E.           9  F                                1881-82                 L. S.
Maggie         11                   Panter Branch   1890-91 W. J. Brown
Mamie           9                   Bethel          1890-91
R. F.           9  F                                1881-82                 W. F.
Stokley        17                   Panter Branch   1890-91 W. J. Brown
T. E.          10  F                                1881-82                 Y. P.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FRADY

Nancy          12  F                                1879-80                 T. E.
Thomas E. (M?)                                      1879-80                 Ashberry

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FRANKLIN

Ollie          14  F   11 Apr 1903  Fall Branch     1917-18                 Mrs. L.C.  Buckner farm   

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FREEMAN

Boon           15                   Fall Branch     1890-91 W. H. Keith
G. W.          13  M                                1879-80                 H. M.
H. C.          14-18                                1879-80                 H. M.
Madison        14-18                                1879-80                 H. M.
Ora            16  M   11 May 1901  Tolar           1917-18                 J. O.
S. E.          12  F                                1879-80                 H. M.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FREY

H. H.          11  M   22 Nov 1887                  1898-99                 R. J.
Joe M.         13  M   08 Jul 1885                  1898-99                 R. J.
Minnie         16  F   26 Mar 1882                  1898-99                 R. J.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FRY

H. B.          11  M                                1879-80                 C. G.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FULCHER

Burnice        12  M   27 Sep 1903  Bethel          1916-17                 G.C.
Delta          15  F   12 Dec 1900  Bethel          1916-17                 G. C.
Jewell          9  F   23 Dec 1906  Bethel          1916-17                 G. C.
Myrtle         17  F   06 Oct 1898  Bethel          1916-17                 G. C.
Pearl           7  F   05 Jun 1909  Bethel          1916-17                 G. C.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FUNDERBRUSH

J. D.                               Mambrino        1890-91 T. J. Hood

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FURLOW

Douglas        12  M   13 Jun 1931  Antioch         1943-44                 Vester T. & Ima1
Eva            12                   Antioch         1896-97
Francis        12                   Antioch         1890-91 E. S. Morris
James          15                   Antioch         1890-91 E. S. Morris
Robert          8                   Antioch         1896-97
Sam            13                   Antioch         1895-96 A. P. Clements

               1 Life residents
Go Back To INDEX