"G" Hood County, TX Schlastic Records 1879-1919

Transcribed by Eloise Cramer

Compiled by Jennifer Nichols

|Student|  |Age|   |Sex|   |Birthday|  |School|  |Term|    |Teacher|   |Parent|  Residence|

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GADBURY

I. J.           9  M                                1881-82                 A. C.
Noree          12  F                                1881-82                 A. C.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GAFFORD

___iva          8  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    W. R.
E.             10  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    W. R.
Edmund         12  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    W. R.
M. J.          16  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    W. R.
Wm.            14  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    W. R.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GAGE

Mary            9  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    J. M.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GARDNER

Ada            10                   Allison         1896-97
Addi            8                   Allison         1896-97
Atlas          13                   Cresson         1890-91
Cenia A.       17  F   (born in TX)                 1879-80                 E. M.
Dora           16                   Cresson         1890-91
Ed                                  Allison         1896-97
Edna           10                   Lipan           1890-91
Edwin          14                                   1909-10
Elgena         14-18                                1879-80                 M. J.
Eliza          12  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    E. M.
Eliza          15  F   (born in TX)                 1879-80                 E. M.
Elizabeth       7  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    E. M.
Elizabeth      10  F                                1881-82                 E. M.
F.              7  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    J. R.
Fannie          9  F                                1879-80                 J. R.
Lora            8                   Cresson         1890-91
Mary           10  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    E. M.
Mary           12  F                                1881-82                 E. M.
Mary Jane      12  F   (born in TX)                 1879-80                 E. M.
Mattie         12                   Lipan           1890-91
Myrtle          6                   Allison         1895-96 R. B.McIlroy
Myrtle          6                   Allison         1896-97
Ralph Jeremiah  8  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    C. G.
Ralph Jeremiah  9  M                                1879-80                 C. G.
Ralph Jeremiah 11  M                                1881-82                 C. G.
S. Ann         16  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    E. M.
Samuel         12                   New Harmony     1890-91 Mollie Besson
Samuel         15                   Allison         1896-97
Sarah Ann      10  F   (born in TX)                 1879-80                 E. M.
Vollie         13                   Lipan           1890-91
W. B.          11  M                                1879-80                 M. J.
Walter         17                   Acton           1890-91 Wm. Pearcy
Walter J.       8  M                                1881-82                 C. G.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GARLAND

Daniel         14-18                                1879-80                 Louisa (widow of Peter)
Daniel         13  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Peter & L.
Nelson         17  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Peter & L.
Ollie          10  F                                1879-80                 Louisa (widow of Peter)
Olwe(?)         9  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    Peter & L.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GARNER

Albert          8  M                                1881-82                 J. H.
Allice         13  F                                1881-82                 J. T.
Beulah         14  F   29 Dec 1880  Friendship      1898-99                 J. H.      Garner farm
Clarence        9                   Rough Creek     1891-92 Kate Nunley
Clayburn        9                   Rough Creek     1890-91 Ida L. Dysart
G. A.          10  F                                1879                    J. T.
G. A.          10  F                                1879-80                 J. T.
George Alice    6                                   1877                    James T.
Ida            14                   Rough Creek     1890-91 Ida L. Dysart
Ida            14                   Rough Creek     1891-92 Kate Nunley
J. H.           9  M                                1881-82                 J. T.
J. T.          17  F                                1877                    James T.
L. L.          14-18                                1879-80                 J. T.
Lee            11  M   22 Feb 1887  Friendship      1898-99                 J. H.
Leonard        9                    Rough Creek     1891-92 Kate Nunley
Malicia        12  F                                1879                    J. T.
Malicia        12  F                                1879-80                 J. T.
Martha G.      15  F                                1877                    James T.
Mary Ann       17  F                                1877                    James T.
Mellisa         9  F                                1877                    James T.
N. E.           8  F                                1879                    J. T.
N. E.           8  F                                1879-80                 J. T.
Raborn         12                   Rough Creek     1891-92 Kate Nunley
Rayburn        11                   Rough Creek     1890-91 Ida L. Dysart
S. L.          14-18                                1879                    J. T.
Sarah L.       12  F                                1877                    James T.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GARTRELL

Ada             7                   Panter Branch   1890-91 W. J. Brown
David          11  M                                1881-82                 H. C.
Eula           10                   Panter Branch   1890-91 W. J. Brown
Hie             8                   Panter Branch   1890-91 W. J. Brown
Ida             8  F                                1881-82                 H.C.
Olan           19                   Panter Branch   1890-91 W. J. Brown
Olen           10  M                                1881-82                 H. C.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GASTON

Frank          12                                   1909-10

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GATEWOOD

Annie          10                   Contrary Creek  1895-96 H. M. McIlroy
Annie          13  F   18 Oct 1885  Bald Knob       1899-00                 C. L.
Herman          8  M   07 Feb 1908  Neri            1916-17                 A. Z.
Herman          8  M   07 Feb 1908  Tolar           1917-18                 A. Z.
Larless        12  M   25 Sep 1887  Bald Knob       1899-00                 C. L.
Lesley          8  M   24 Feb 1890  Bald Knob       1899-00                 C. L.
Lora           10  F   07 Sep 1906  Tolar           1917-18                 A. Z.      Rt. 2 Tolar
Lota            9  F   07 Sep 1906  Neri            1916-17                 A. Z.      Gateweed farm
Louie           9  M   16 Sep 1909  Dist 15         1917-18                            O. W.Umphress
Ludie           8  M   16 Sep 1907  Dist 15         1916-17                            O. W. Umphress
Luther         10  M   15 Jul 1888  Bald Knob       1899-00                 C. L.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GATLIN

J. J.           8  M                                1881-82                 E. T.
T. M.           9  M                                1881-82                 E. T.
W. A.           9  M                                1879-80                 E. T.
W. A.          11  M                                1881-82                 E. T.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GAUNTT

Iva            14  F   28 Nov 1901  Rough Creek     1916-17                 E. L.
Iva            15  F   28 Nov 1901  Rough Creek     1917-18                 E. L.
James          18                   Contrary Creek  1895-96 H. M. McIlroy
Leon            7  M   24 Jun 1909  Rough Creek     1916-17                 E. L.
Leon            7  M   24 Jun 1909  Rough Creek     1917-18                 E. L.      Granbury
Raymond         9  M   28 Apr 1906  Rough Creek     1916-17                 E. L.
Raymond        11  M   28 May 1906  Rough Creek     1917-18                 E. L.      
Virgal          9  M   05 Mar 1893  Rough Creek     1902-03                 E. L.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GEE

Ada             8                   New Harmony     1890-91 Mollie Brown
Charles Austin 11  M                                1879                    Charles P.
Charles Austin 13  M                                1881-82                 Charles P.
Clyde          12  F   22 Apr 1903                  1916-17                 C. A.
Clydie         13  F   23 Apr 1903  Dist 25         1917-18                 C. A.
Dolly           9  F   10 Jul 1906                  1916-17                 C. A.
Dolly          10  F   10 Jul 1906  Dist 25         1917-18                 C. A.
Edmond          8  M                                1881-82                 Charles P.
Ida            13                   New Harmony     1890-91 Mollie Brown
James           7  M   31 Oct 1909                  1916-17                 C. A.
Jimmy           8  M   31 Oct 1908  Dist 25         1917-18                 C. A.
Louella        10  F                                1881-82                 Charles P.
Luella E.       9  F                                1879                    Charles P.
Orman          10                   New Harmony     1890-91 Mollie Brown
Ralph          15  M   04 Aug 1900                  1916-17                 C. A.
Ralph          16      04 Aug 1900  Dist 25         1917-18                 C. A.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GEORGE

Jesse          10                                   1909-10
Stella         14                   Thorp Springs   1890-91 F.O. McKinsey

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GERMANY

H.             14-18                                1879-80                 J. L. A. Berry
Henritta       16  F   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 J. L. A. Berry
Hilliard       14  M   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 J. L. A. Berry
Kanard         10                   Cresson         1895-96
Kathlene        6                   Cresson         1895-96
Keturah         8                   Cresson         1895-96
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GIBBS

Dehla          16  F   16 Sep 1882  Stockton        1899-00                 J. E.      Sparks
Minnie         13  M   18 Nov 1886  Stockton        1899-00                 J. E.
Robert         14  M   22 Dec 1884  Stockton        1899-00                 J. E.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GIBSON

Clifford       13  M   31 Dec 1902  Rocky Point     1916-17                 A. L.
Clifford       13  M   30 Dec 1903  Rocky Point     1917-18                 S. L.
Fillip          7  M   16 Feb 1909  Mitchell Bend   1916-17                 Mary
Floyd          15  M   08 Feb 1883                  1898-99                 Ben F.
Jessie         12                   Thorp Spring            F. O. Kinsey
Lewis          15  M   18 Dec 1900  Rocky Point     1916-17                 A. L.
Lewis          16  M   18 Dec 1900  Rocky Point     1917-18                 S. L.
Lois           11  F   11 Oct 1904  Mitchell Bend   1916-17                 Mary
Lois           12  F   11 Oct 1900  Mitchell Bend   1917-18                 Mary
M. C.           9  F   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 C. F. Rogers, guardian
M. C.          12  F                                1879-80                 C. F. Rogers, guardian
M. C.          12  F   (born in TX)                 1881-82                 C. F. Rogers, guardian
Major          10  M   23 Nov 1905  Mitchell Bend   1916-17                 Mary
Major          11  M   23 Nov 1905  Mitchell Bend   1917-18                 Mary
Mary            6  F   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 A. J.
Maud           11  F   21 Nov 1887  Rocky Point     1899-00                 S. L.
Phillip         8  M   16 Feb 1909  Mitchell Bend   1917-18                 Mary
Richard         7  M   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 A. J.
Tansie          9  F   04 Jul 1907  Mitchell Bend   1916-17                 Mary

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GIDEON

Rogan          17  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Howard H.
Ula            10  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    N. Barker
Mattie          9  F                Elm Flat        1899-00                 R. F.
Oscar           8  M                Elm Flat        1899-00                 R. F.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GIFFORD

Eliza          14-18F                               1878-79                 Jesse
Eliza          16  F   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 Jesse
Ira A.         11  M   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 Jesse
J. A.          12  M                                1878-79                 Jesse
James Buck     11  M                                1881-82                 Levi
John            6  M   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 Jesse
John            9  M                                1878-79                 Jesse
John           12  M                                1881-82                 Martha A., widow of Jesse
M. Jennie      13  F                                1881-82                 Levi
Minerva         8  F   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 Jesse
Minerva        10  F                                1878-79                 Jesse
Preston        10  M                                1881-82                 Martha A., widow of Jesse
Robert         15                   Panter Branch   1890-91 W. J. Brown

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GILBERT

Charles         7  M   08 Oct 1909  Rough Creek     1917-18                 Z. T.      Rt. 3 Granbury
Dan            12  M   22 Sep 1887  Rocky Pint      1899-00                 E. V.
Sallie1        15  F   05 May 1884  Rocky Point     1899-00                 F. M. Gilbert

               1  Mexican

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GILES

Anna                                Lipan           1890-91
Bennie          7                   Herring         1890-91 Martin McClain
Ella           13                   Lipan           1890-91
G. B.           9  M                                1879-80                 G. W.
J. R.           9  M                                1879-80                 J. R.
Jesse           7  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Jno. W. & Lucy
Joseph         11  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Jno. W. & Lucy
Joseph         12                   Cresson         1890-91
Linnie         10                   Lipan           1890-91
Lula           14                   Cresson         1890-91
Nettie          8                   Herring         1890-91 Martin McClain
Rebecca        12                   Lipan           1890-91
W. G.          13  M                                1879-80                 G. W.
W. J.          13  M                                1879-80                 J. W.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GILLIAM

Billie         13  M   06 Sep 1903  Fall Creek      1917-18                 Florence
Blanton         8                   Fall Branch     1890-91
Dwight         15  M   11 Oct 1900  Fall Creek      1916-17                 John E.    farm
Dwight         16  M   11 Oct 1900  Fall Creek      1917-18                 Julia      Granbury
Everett        11  M   02 Sep 1886  Fall Creek      1898-99
Everett        12  M   02 Sep 1886  Fall Creek      1899-00
Hadden         12  M   13 Jun 1903  Fall Creek      1916-17                 John E.
Haden          13  M   13 Jun 1903  Fall Creek      1917-18                 Julia
Hallie         12  F   13 Jun 1903  Fall Creek      1916-17                 John E.
Hallie         13  F   13 Jun 1903  Fall Creek      1917-18                 Julia
Hettie          9                   Fall Branch     1890-91
J. A.          11  M                                1881-82                 J. W.
J. E.          13  M                                1881-82                 J. W.
Jesse          15  M   29 Aug 1900  Fall Creek      1916-17                 Ed.        farm
Jesse          16  M   29 Aug 1900  Fall Creek      1917-18                 Florence
John           14  M   06 Jul 1902  Fall Creek      1917-18                 R. B.
Johnny         13  M   06 Jul 1902  Fall Creek      1916-17                 Alice  R.A. McPherson farm
Leo            18  M   18 Sep 1901  Cottonwood      1916-17                 M. C.  D.C. Cogdell farm
Leo            16  M   18 Sep 1901  Fall Branch     1917-18                 Nannie
Lillie          7  F   01 Feb 1909  Cottonwood      1916-17                 M. C.
Lillie          8  F   01 Feb 1909  Fall Branch     1917-18                 Nannie
Manda          12  F                                1881-82                 J. W.
Oleta           7  F   13 Jun 1910  Fall Creek      1917-18                 R. B.
Raymond         9  M   20 Nov 1907  Fall Creek      1917-18                 R. B.
Silvia         14  F   02 Nov 1883  Fall Creek      1898-99                 John E.    Massey farm
Silvia         15  F   02 Dec 1883  Fall Creek      1899-00                 Julia
Tessie         11  F   20 Sep 1905  Fall Creek      1917-18                 R. B.
Viola          10  F   15 Nov 1888  Fall Creek      1899-00
Viola           9  F   15 Nov 1888  Fall Creek      1898-99
Wm. N.         12  M   06 Sep 1903  Fall Creek      1916-17                 Ed.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GILLILAND

Burnice        10  M   12 Sep 1907  Tolar           1917-18                 Mrs. W. T.
Charles        11                   Antioch         1895-96 A. P. Clements
Charlie        13                   Antioch         1896-97
Dean            8  M   08 Feb 1909  Tolar           1917-18                 Mrs. W. T.
Jessie          7                   Antioch         1896-97
John           10                   Antioch         1896-97
Marvin         13  M   03 Jun 1904  Tolar           1917-18                 Mrs. W. T.
Ralph          15  M   12 Sep 1902  Tolar           1917-18                 Mrs. W. T. Rt. 2 Tolar

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GILMORE

Eliza           8  F                                1881-82                 Wm.
Essie          14  F   18 Feb 1903  Tolar           1917-18                 T. M.
G. H.          12  M                                1881-82                 Wm.
Ider           10  F   19 Oct 1907  Tolar           1917-18                 T. M.
Jack           16  M   20 Sep 1900  Tolar           1917-18                 T. M.      Rt. 1 Tolar
Joseph          7  M   23 Jan 1910  Tolar           1917-18                 T. M.
Lonie          11  M   19 Aug 1906  Tolar           1917-18                 T. M.
Mary A.        10  F                                1881-82                 Wm.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GILSTRIP

Leona          11                   Antioch         1896-97
Odesa           8                   Antioch         1896-97

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GINN

Arthur          8  M   20 Nov 1890  Tolar           1899-00                 Katie
Emma M.        13  F   17 Nov 1884  Tolar           1898-99                 Kate
May            14  F   17 Nov 1884  Tolar           1899-00                 Katie      Tolar
Ray            11  M   04 Jul 1888  Tolar           1899-00                 Katie      
Thelma          9  
Thomas Leroy    9  M   04 Jul 1888  Tolar           1898-99                 Kate

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GLAZE

Lewis           8  M                                1881-82                 Wm.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GLENN

Alice          17                   Acton           1890-91                 
Alice Nash      8  F                                1877-78                 W. B.
Allie           8                   Friendship      1890-91 P. H. Dawson
B. F.           9  M                                1879-80                 W. B.
Bettie C.       7  F                                1877-78                 F. M.
C. M.          13  M                                1879-80                 W. B.
C.A.           14  M   14 Jun 1885  Acton           1899-00                 W. B., guardian
Charles        11  M   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 W. B.
George         11                   Friendship      1890-91 P. H. Dawson
John                                Acton           1890-91
John R.        10  M                                1877-78                 F. M.
Lona           12                   Cresson         1890-91
Mary S.        12  F                                1877-78                 F. M.
Minnie         15  F   31 Dec 1883  Acton           1899-00                 W. A. Foster, guardian
Minnie A.      16  F   31 Dec 1882  Acton           1899-00                 W. A. Foster, guardian
Nellie         13                   Cresson         1890-91
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GLOVER

Gennie          8  F                                1879-80                 Elizabeth
M. A.          11  F                                1879-80                 Elizabeth

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GODEND

Dene           21                   Contrary Creek  1895-96 H. M. McIlroy


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GODFREY

Alice          17                   Panter Branch   1890-91
Benjamin        9                   Panter Branch   1890-91
James          13                   Panter Branch   1890-91
Mary            7                   Panter Branch   1890-91
Wm.            15                   Panter Branch   1890-91

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GODMAN

_______        13  M                                1879-80                 F. M.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GOFORTH

Eller           8                   Antioch         1896-97
Freddie        12                   Antioch         1890-91 E. S. Morris
Hamilton       11                   Antioch         1890-91 E. S. Morris
Maude           9                   Antioch         1895-96 A. P. Clements
Maude          10                   Antioch         1896-97
Nora Marie      7  F   24 Jun 1910  Tolar           1917-18                 E. Pearl (Mrs. P.), Tolar
Pearl           9                   Antioch         1890-91 E. S. Morris
Pearl          14                   Antioch         1895-96 A. P. Clements
Pearl          15                   Antioch         1896-97

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GOODE

Henry           9                   Fall Branch     1890-91
Henry          16  M   11 Sep 1882  Fall Creek      1898-99                 Nancy Strickland
Jack            7                   Fall Branch     1890-91
Jack           14  M   10 Jan 1884  Fall Creek      1898-99                 Nancy Strickland
Jackson        15  M   10 Jan 1884  Fall Creek      1898-99                 J. N. Strickland farm
M. L.          10  F                                1879-80                 W. H.
Mary E.         8  F   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 W. H.
Vic            12                   Fall Branch     1890-91

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GOODLET

Bennie          8                   Temple Hall     1895-96
James           8  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Mrs. N. A.
Mollie          6                   Temple Hall     1895-96

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GOODMAN

Addie          10  F   02 Jan 1906  Rough Creek     1916-17                 Mary
Annie          13                   Panter Branch   1890-91 W. J. Brown
Arthur          8                   Contrary Creek  1895-96 H. M. McIlroy
Herbert         6                   Contrary Creek  1895-96 H. M. McIlroy
James           8                   Panter Branch   1890-91 W. J. Brown
Jennie         15                   Panter Branch   1890-91 W. J. Brown
Johnnie         8                   Rough Creek     1895-96 Delphia Nunley
Mary           15      12 May 1887  Rough Creek     1902-03                 T. M.
May            12  F   28 Jun 1902  Rough Creek     1916-17                 Mary
Minnie         14                   Contrary Creek  1895-96 H. M. McIlroy
Myrtle         10  F   06 Nov 1903  Rough Creek     1916-17                 Mary
Oscar          16                   Contrary Creek  1895-96 H. M. McIlroy
Otho            7  M   12 Jul 1909  Rough Creek     1916-17                 Mary
Tommie         10                   Panter Branch   1890-91 W. J. Brown
Viola          12                   Contrary Creek  1895-96 H. M. McIlroy
W. E.          13  M                                1879-8                  F. M.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GOODWIN

Alice           6  F   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 J. N. A.
Alice           8  F                                1879-80                 J. N. A.
Alice           9  F                                1881-82                 J. Newton A.
Edward         12  M   02 Sep 1886  Bald Knob       1899-00                 C. C.
Elijah         16                   Mt.Ebo          1890-91
Ellen (?)       9  M   11 Oct 1889  Bald Knob       1899-00
Emma           13                   Panter Branch   1889-90
Emma           14                   Mt.Ebo          1890-91
Frank           6                   Panter Branch   1889-90
Frank           6                   Mt.Ebo          1890-91
Frank1         16  M   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 Lewis
Gus            14                   Acton           1890-91 Wm. Pearcy
H.             12                   Acton           1890-91 Wm. Pearcy
Hanna          15                   Panter Branch   1889-90
Hue                                 New Hope        1890-91
Hugh           15                   New Hope        1895-96 Maggie Ewell
J.              8  F                                1879-80                 
J.              8  F                                1879-80                 
Jackson        12  M                                1881-82                 J. Clinton
Jacob          10                   Panter Branch   1889-90
Jacob          11                   Mt.Ebo          1890-91
John            9  M   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 J. N. A.
John           10  M                                1879-80                 J. N. A.
John           12  M                                1881-82                 J. Newton A.
Josiah         10  M                                1881-82                 J. Clinton
Julia          11  F   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 J. N. A.
Julia          13  F                                1879-80                 J. N. A.
L. A.           8  M                                1879-80
L.1             9  F                                1879-80                 Jan Barnard, guardian
Lewis           4                   Mt.Ebo          1890-91

               1  Colored
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GOODWIN  (cont'd)

Lige           15                   Panter Branch   1889-90
Lily            6                   Mt.Ebo          1890-91
Minnie                              New Hope        1890-91
N.              9  F                                1879-80                 
Nancy           6  F   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 H. A.
Nancy           9  F                                1881-82                 H. A.
Nancy1         14  F   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 Lewis
Penelope       14-18                                1879-80                 J. N. A.
Penelope       14  F   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 J. N. A.
Rosa           22                   New Hope        1895-96 Maggie Ewell
Ruth                                New Hope        1890-91
Ruth           18                   New Hope        1895-96 Maggie Ewell
Sallie1         9  F                                1879-80                 Lewis
Sarah                               Panter Branch   1889-90
Sarah1          8  F   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 Lewis
Tate           16  M   13 Oct 1883  Bald Knob       1899-00                 C. C.
Virginia        9  F                                1881-82                 H. A.


               1  Colored

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GOREE 

Joseph N.       8  M                                1881-82
Maggie L.      10  F                                1881-82                 Joshua

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------





---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GOSS 

Callie          8                   Marvin Chapel   1890-91
Callie         20                   Colony          1895-96
Cora           13  F                                1881-82                 G. K.
David           8                   Marvin Chapel   1890-91
Jim            14                   Marvin Chapel   1890-91
M. A.          10  F                                1881-82                 G. R.
Nancy J.       12  F                                1881-82                 G. R.
Peorie          9  F                                1881-82                 G. R.
Sarah E.       11  F                                1881-82                 G. K.
W. N.           8  M                                1881-82                 G. K.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GOSSET 

Ramy            8                   Cresson         1895-96 Lela Martin

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GRAHAM 

Bessie         14  F   20 Apr 1901  Friendship      1916-17                 Mrs. S. G.
Bessie         16  F   20 Apr 1901  Friendship      1916-17                 Mrs. S. G.
Florence        9                   Contrary Creek  1895-96 H. M. McIlroy
Minnie         12                   Contrary Creek  1895-96 H. M. McIlroy

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GRAMMER 

Maurine        12  F   17 Jan 1905  Acton           1917-18                 Mrs. O. R.
Walter          8  M   03 Dec 1909  Acton           1917-18                 Mrs. O.R.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GRAY / GREY 

Mary           10                                   1890-91
Tom            14                   Allison         1890-91
Ernest         10                   Marvin Chapel   1890-91
Irellin         8                   Marvin Chapel   1890-91
Wm.            10                   Marvin Chapel   1890-91
Wm.            13                   Marvin Chapel   1890-91

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GREEN 

Anna           12  F                                1879-80                 J. M.
Artie          17  F   24 Jan 1899  Bald Knob       1916-17                 B.
Bobby Lee      12  M   10 Feb 1934  Thorp Spring    1946-47                 Buck & wf Zada
Calleta         8  F   18 Dec 1907  Bald Knob       1916-17                 B.
Coleta          9  F   18 Dec 1907  Bald Knob       1917-18                 B.
Dabney         15                   Thorp Spring    1890-91 F. O. McKinsey
Dorothy Ruth    9  F   05 May 1939  Thorp Spring    1946-47                 Buck & wf Zada
Doyle           7  M   11 Feb 1901  Bald Knob       1917-18                 B.
Eddie Seay     13  F   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 W. A.
Ellen          14-18                                1879-80                 Elijah
Emily           8  F                                1879-80                 J. M.
Emily Jane     10  F                                1881-82                 J.M.
Ether          12  F   01 Apr 1901  Bald Knob       1916-17                 B.
Ethes          16  F   01 Apr 1901  Bald Knob       1917-18                 B.         Rt. 4 Granbury
Fannie         11  F   30 Jan 1887                  1898-99                 Sallie R.
Frances         8  F                                1879-80                 Elijah
Frances V.      6  F   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 E.
J.              8  F                                1881-82                 W. A.
J. H.          11  M                                1881-82                 W. A.
Jake           13  M   02 Mar 1885                  1898-99                 A. P.
Jewell         12  M   21 Sep 1903  Bald Knob       1916-17                 B. 
Jewell         13  M   21 Sep 1903  Bald Knob       1917-18                 B. 
GREEN  (cont'd) 

Jno.           15                   Amulet          1890-91 J. L. Hamilton
Julite          9  F   28 Jan 1889                  1898-99                 A. P.
Kenneth        14  M   29 Feb       Thorp Spring    1946-47             Buck & wf Zada, 7 yrs in county
Kittie          8  F                                1881-82                 Judge Hiram F. Lively
Lee            13                   Amulet          1890-91 J. L. Hamilton
Lorene         15  F   09 Sep 1883                  1898-99                 A. P.
Lota           11  F   15 Jan 1887                  1898-99                 A. P.
Lottie         10  F   17 Oct 1905  Bald Knob       1916-17                 B.
Lottie         11  F   17 Oct 1905  Bald Knob       1917-18                 B.
Lucy Ellen     13  F   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 E.
Mattie         12  F                                1881-82                 W. A.
Mattie F.       7  F   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 W. A.
Nettie         10                   Contrary Creek  1890-91 Mrs. M. Crum
Phebe           9  F   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 E.
Phebe          10  F                                1879-80                 Elijah     
Phebe          12  F                                1881-82                 Elijah
Rebecca        11  F   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 E.
Rebecca        12  F                                1879-80                 Elijah
Richard        10  M   16 Feb 1936  Thorp Spring    1946-47                 Buck & wf Zada
Sallie         13  F   03 Jun 1885                  1898-99                 Sallie R.
Sam             9  M   06 Aug 1889                  1898-99                 Sallie R.
T. I.          10  F                                1881-82                 Elijah
Thomas H.      14                   Bald Knob       1890-91
Trixie         14                   Thorp Spring    1890-91 F. O. McKinsey
Zebie          14                   Contrary Creek  1890-91 Mrs. M. Crum

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GREENWADE 

Ed             14  M   (African)    Ft. Spunky      1899-00                 J. H. Allison, Allison farm

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GREER 

Eva            10                   Allison         1895-96 R. B. McIlroy
Viola          16                   Allison         1895-96 R. B. McIlroy

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GREGORY 

Abel           10  M                                1879-80                 W. J.
Abel           13  M                                1881-82                 W. J.
Eddie           7                   Allison         1890-91
Edgar          12                   Allison         1895-96 R. B. McIlroy
J. R.          10  M                                1881-82                 J. H.
John           10  M                                1879-80                 W. J.
John           11  M                                1881-82                 W. H.
King           11                   Temple Hall     1890-91 Kate Massey
King           11                   Cresson         1890-91 C. E. Bloss
Lee             8  M                                1881-82                 W. H.
M. E.          12  F                                1879-80                 J. H.
Mary ASHER1    10  F                                1881-82                 M. (guardian)
R. C.          10  M                                1879-80                 W. P.
S. A.          10  F                                1879-80                 J. H.
S. J.           8  F                                1881-82                 J. H.
W. L.           8  M                                1879-80                 W. J.
Walter          9                   Herring         1890-91
Walter         14                   Herring         1895-96 
Willie         10                   Allison         1890-91
Wm.            15                   Allison         1895-96 R. B. McIlroy

               1  Mary ASHER was an orphan living with M. Gregory, her guardian.
                       
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GRESSHAM / GRESHAM 

Della          10                   Panter Branch   1890-91 W. J. Brown
Henry          13                   Panter Branch   1890-91 W. J. Brown
Lem            12  M   25 Feb 1904                  1916-17                 Henry & Maggie
Marvin          8  M   17 May 1907                  1916-17                 Henry & Maggie
Mary            8  F                                1881-82                 Thomas
Mary Ann        8                   Panter Branch   1890-91 W. J. Brown
Robert         14      04 Oct 1887  Rough Creek     1902-03                 B. F.
Rosa           12  F   28 Sep 1889  Rough Creek     1902-03                 B. F.
Terrell        10  M   12 Apr 1892  Rough Creek     1902-03                 B. F.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GRICE 

Bettie         12  F                                1881-82                 Elizabeth
Elizabeth       8  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    Mrs. A.
Ellen           9  F                                1881-82                 Elizabeth
Jane           12  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    Mrs. A.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GRIFFITH 

Bellzonia      11  F                Prarie Creek    1899-00                 Margaret
F. N.          13  M                                1881-82
Fannie          8  F                Prarie Creek    1899-00                 Margaret
Howard         11  M                Paluxy          1899-00                 J. C. Morrison
J. O.          14-18                                1879-80                 J. O.
J.C.           14-18                                1879-80                 J.C.
Lizzie         13  F                Prarie Creek    1899-00                 Margaret
W. L.          13  M                                1880-81                 J. Fritz Ahrene, stepfather
Walter         11  M                                1879-80                 J. O.
Walter         12                                   1879-80                 J. C.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GRIGGS 

Ida            12  F                                1881-82                 J. N.
Lue            10  F                                1881-82                 J. N.
Andrew          8  M                                1881-82                 J. N.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GRIMES 

Calvin         15  M                Elm Flat        1899-00                 F. M.
Doltie         13                   Paluxy          1890-91
Early          15                   Paluxy          1890-91
Emma           14                   Paluxy          1890-91
Emmett                              Mambrino        1890-91
Pink            8  F                Elm Flat        1899-00                 
Ruth            8                   Mambrino        1890-91
Rutha          16  F                Elm Flat        1899-00                 F. M.
Washington     12  M                Elm Flat        1899-00                 F. M.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GROOM 

Gerome         11                   Panter Branch   1890-91
Minnie          9                   Panter Branch   1890-91
Nellie         16  F   06 May 1889  Rough Creek     1916-17                 M. A.
Vada           13  F   06 Jul 1902  Rough Creek     1916-17                 M. A.
Vada           14  F   06 Jul 1902  Rough Creek     1917-18                 M. A.      Granbury
Walter          8  M   13 Mar 1907  Rough Creek     1916-17                 M. A.
Walter         10  M   13 Mar 1907  Rough Creek     1917-18                 
               
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GUILA 

Osa            15  M   23 Dec 1884  Stockton        1899-00                 J. W. Washam       Sparks

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GUILES 

Connie          8  M   05 Sep 1934  Antioch         1943-44               Will & wf Eunice, in Co 3 yrs
Ethel          14  F   11 Nov 1928  Antioch         1943-44               Will & wf Eunice, in Co 3 yrs
Leta           13                   Temple Hall     1895-96 Eliza Jones
Nettie         14                   Herring         1895-96 Annie Hightower
Osca           15  M   23 Dec 1884  Stockton        1899-00                 Washam     Sparks farm
Willie         10                   Temple Hall     1895-96 Eliza Jones
   
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GUINN 

Elizabeth      11  F                                1881-82                 J. G.
T. H.           9  M                                1881-82                 J. G.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GUNNELS 

Electra        13                   Marvin Chapel   1890-91 Nora Robertson
Estella        15                   Marvin Chapel   1890-91 Nora Robertson
George         12                   Marvin Chapel   1890-91 Nora Robertson
M. J.          10  F                                1881-82                 J. G.
Neal            8                   Marvin Chapel   1890-91 Nora Robertson
Wm. J.          8  M                                1881-82                 J. G.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GUNTER 

Belzonia T.    10  F   (born in MO)                 1877                    L. A.
Mary W.        16  F   (born in AR)                 1877                    L. A.
Sarah          17  F   (born in AR)                 1877                    L. A.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GUY 

Julia           8  F                                1881-82                 W. J.
Lewis           9  M   (born in LA)                 1879-80                 Wm. J. & wf Caroline of MS
Lewis N.       11  M                                1881-82                 W. J.
Louis           8  M                                1877                    W. J.
Martha         10  F   (born in LA)                 1879-80                 Wm. J. & wf Caroline of MS
S. M.          13  F                                1881-82                 W. J.
Sarah M.        9  F                                1877                    W. J.

Go Back To INDEX