"H" Hood County, TX Schlastic Records 1879-1919

Transcribed by Eloise Cramer

Compiled by Jennifer Nichols

|Student|  |Age|   |Sex|   |Birthday|  |School|  |Term|    |Teacher|   |Parent|  Residence|

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HACKLER

Myrtle         12  F   12 Mar 1886  Rough Creek     1897-98                 W. W.      Bryant farm

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HACKLER

Dewitt                              Ft. Spunky
Odessa                              Ft. Spunky              
Onida                               Ft. Spunky

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HADLEY

Ross           14  M   30 Jun 1902  New Hope        1916-17                 A. M.
Willie         12  M   04 Jul 1904  New Hope        1916-17                 A. M.      Paluxy

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HALCOMB

Albert         14-18                                1879-80                 B. W.
Frank M.       17  M   (born in GA)                 1877-78                 B. W.
T. B.           8  F                                1881-82                 J. W.
T. M.          14-18                                1879-80                 B. W.
T. Morgan      14  M   (born in GA)                 1877-78                 B. W.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HALE

A. B.           9  F                                1881-82                 M.R.
Houston        11                   Lipan           1890-91 J. L. Davidson
Josie          13                   Lipan           1890-91 J. L. Davidson
Otho           15                   Thorp Springs   1890-91 F. O. McKinsey
Pearl           9                   Lipan           1890-91 J. L. Davidson

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HALEY

Dan             9  M                                1881-82             James H & Wf Rachel WALTERS
Dan T.          6  M   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 James H.
J. B.          14-18                                1879-80                 J. H.
J. B.          13  M                                1881-82             James H & Wf Rachel WALTERS
James B.        9  M   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 James H.
John            8  M                                1881-82             James H & Wf Rachel WALTERS
John W.        10  M                                1877-78             James H & wf Emily C. (WATERS)
Julia C.        8  F                                1877-78             James H & wf Emily C. (WATERS)
Julia1         16  F                                1877-78                 Stephen
R. C.           9  F                                1879-80                 J. H.
Rachel         11  F                                1881-82             James H & Wf Rachel WALTERS
Rachel C.       8  F   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 James H.

               1  Colored

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HALFORD

A. L.          10  F                                1879-80              Aaron PARKS, grandfather, &
                                                                            guardian
Bertie         10  F   08 May 1889  Rocky Point     1899-00                 W. G.      
Dollie         14  F   15 Apr 1885  Rocky Point     1899-00                 W. G.      
Leeler          8  F   11 Aug 1891  Rocky Point     1899-00                 W. G.
Oscar          12  M   01 Jan 1887  Rocky Point     1899-00                 W. G.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HALL

Beno           10                   Shady Grove     1895-96 O. P. Temple
Charlie        10                   Cresson         1895-96 Lela Martin
Estes          13                   Shady Grove     1890-91 J. W. Campbell
Franklin        6  M                                1877                    T. H.           
Franklin        8  M                                1879-80                 T. H.
Hartie         15                   Lipan           1890-91 J. L. Davidson
J. F.           9  M                                1881-82                 T. H.
James          10  M                                1877                    T. H.
James          12  M                                1879-80                 T. H.
James          11  M                                1881-82                 A. F.
John           14-18                                1879-80
John           10  M                                1879-80                 Dock
John           12                   Lipan           1890-91 J. L. Davidson
Julia           8  F                                1879-80                 Dock
Lorena          8  F                                1881-82                 A. F.
Oda            10                   Lipan           1890-91 J. L. Davidson
Richard        12                   Shady Grove     1895-96 O. P. Temple
Teddy           8                   Lipan           1890-91 J. L. Davidson
W. M.          10  M                                1879-80                 T. H.
Wm.             8  M                                1877                    T. H.
Wm.            11  M                                1881-82                 T. H.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HALSELL

Hilery                              Lipan           1890-91 J. L. Davidson

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HALSEY

John           14-18                                1879-80                 J. D.
L. A.           8  F                                1879-80                 J. D.
W. A.          11  M                                1879-80                 J. D.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HAM

Ada                                 Ft. Spunky (Appendix 3)                 
Anita                               Ft. Spunky (Appendix 3)                 
Edward                              Ft. Spunky (Appendix 3)                 
M. E.           9  F                                1879-80                 Nud/Need

W. L.          14-18                                1879-80                 Nud/Need

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HAMBRIGHT

Cad             7  M   02 Jun 1909  Center Point    1916-17                 Mrs. E. H.
Eler           13  F   09 Feb 1902  Center Point    1916-17                 Mrs. E. H.
Grace           9  F   19 Apr 1907  Center Point    1916-17                 Mrs. E. H.
Lilan          11  F   23 May 1904  Center Point    1916-17                 Mrs. E. H.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HAMILTON

George         10  M   31 Jul 1905  Fairview        1916-17                 Mrs. J.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HAMMOCK

E. P.          10  F                                1879-80                 E.
Nora            8  F                                1879-80                 E.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HANEY

Alie           11  F   09 Nov 1887  Dist 25         1899-00                 W. A.
Birda           8  F                                1881-82                 J. N.
Lester                 12 Dec 1889  Dist 25         1899-00                 W. A.
M. H.           8  M                                1881-82                 J. N.
Vera           13  F   06 Aug 1886  Dist 25         1899-00                 W. A.
               
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HANNA

Emily           8  F                                1881-82                 W. C.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HANNAFORD

Luther                              New Hope        1890-91
Maggie                              New Hope        1890-91
Ollie                               New Hope        1890-91

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HANNS

Jeff           11                   Contrary Creek  1895-96

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HANSFORD
                       
____________    8  M   02 Jul 1908  Cottonwood      1916-17                 Mary Miner, 
                                                                            F. W. Axtell farm
Elia           13                   Mt. Zion        1890-91 J. McGriff
Glenn           8                   Mt. Zion        1890-91 J. McGriff
Johnnie        11                   Mt. Zion        1890-91 J. McGriff

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HARBER

Birdie         12  F   28 Feb 1886  Bald Knob       1897-98                 W. H.
Birdie         13  F   28 May 1886  Dist 15         1899-00                 W. H.
Carl            6                   Bald Knob       1890-91
Carl                   02 Mar 1884  Bald Knob       1897-98                 W. H.      W. H. farm
Carl           15  M   02 Mar 1884  Dist 15         1899-00                 W. H.
Charles        10  M   05 Oct 1888  Bald Knob       1897-98                 W. H.
Charles        10  M   05 Oct 1888  Dist 15         1899-00                 W. H.
Houston        17  M   14 Jan 1898  Dist 15         1916-17                 Mrs. Susan
John           10                   Bald Knob       1890-91
Leonard        12                   Bald Knob       1890-91
Sidney          8  M   14 Dec 1891  Dist 15         1899-00                 W. H.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HARBISON

A. R.          14-18                                1879-80                 C. H.
Alfred R.      13  M                                1877-78                 J. H.
Sarah O.       17  F   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 J. H.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HARCROW

Callie         16  F   15 May 1882  Acton           1898-99                 Mrs. _______
Douglas         8  M   01 Nov 1889  Acton           1898-99                 Mrs. _______
Douglas         9  M   01 Dec 1889  Acton           1899-00                 T(?). P.
Finis          12  M   06 Apr 1886  Acton           1898-99                 Mrs. _______
Phinas         15  M   05 Apr 1884  Acton           1899-00                 T(?). P.
               
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HARDIN

A.                                  Ft. Spunky      1890-91 R. C. Strickland
Chester         9  M   01 Dec 1906  Acton           1916-17                 G. H.      farm
Chester        10  M   24 Sep 1906  Acton           1917-18                 GAT, Mrs.
Ed                                  Ft. Spunky      1890-91 R. C. Strickland
Edgar           7  M   01 Dec ____  Acton           1917-18                 GAT, Mrs.
H.              9  M                                1879-80                 J. N. M. Wylee
J.             13  M                                1879-80                 J. N. M. Wylee
Mattie         13  F   21 Jan 1904  Acton           1917-18                 A. T., Mrs.
T. A.          14-15                                1879-80                 L. L.
Thomas         15  M   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 J. M. Bateman (uncle)
Tom                                 Ft. Spunky      1890-91 R. C. Strickland
V. A.          13  F                                1879-80                 L. L.
Virginia A.    11  F   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 J. M. Bateman (uncle)
Walter         17  M   15 Mar 1900  Acton           1917-18                 A. T., Mrs.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HARGROVE

Allie           7                   Panter Branch   1890-91
Billie          7                   Panter Branch   1890-91
Ellie          12                   Panter Branch   1890-91

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HARGUS

Joe            12                   Marvin Chapel   1890-91
Walter         10                   Marvin Chapel   1890-91
Willie         14                   Marvin Chapel   1890-91

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HARLAND

C.              8  M                                1879-80                 Jacob
Clinton        13  M                                1881-82                 Jacob
David          10  M                                1881-82                 Jacob
Elizabeth       8  F                                1881-82                 Jacob
Euell          10  M                                1879-80                 Jacob
Margaret       11  F                                1881-82                 Jacob
Thomas         13  M                                1879-80                 Jacob

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HARLE

Charlie         6  M   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 Anna

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HARRELL

Fannie                              Temple Hall     1895-96 Eliza Jones
Hugh           10                   Temple Hall     1895-96 Eliza Jones
Hugh           14  M   18 Apr 1885  Fairfield       1899-00                 T. J.      Jacob
Otho            9  M   31 Jan 1890  Fairfield       1899-00                 T. J.      Jacob
Pearl           8                   Temple Hall     1895-96 Eliza Jones
Perl           11  F   20 Jul 1887  Fairfield       1899-00                 T. J.      Jacob
Shannon        15                   Temple Hall     1895-96 Eliza Jones
Tommy          16  M   24 Feb 1883  Fairfield       1899-00                 T. J.      Jacob
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HARRIS

Alice          10                   Thorp Spring    1890-91 F. O. McKinsey
America A.     11  F   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 Rev. Beverly C.
Brewall         9  M                                1877-78                 J. H.
Charlotte      16  F   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 S. M.
Columbus B.    9   M   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 Rev. Beverly C.
Dora            8  F                                1877-78                 J. H.
Dora E.         8  F                                1879-80                 J. H.
Ervin          15  M   01 Jan 1884  Tolar           1899-00                 Mrs. S. _. Powell
Franklin       13  M   26 Dec 1885  Tolar           1899-00                 Mrs. S. _. Powell
Jessie                              Colony          1895-96 Ola Taylor
Jimmie          8                   Thorp Spring    1890-91 F. O. McKinsey
Joseph          8  M   12 Sep 1890  Tolar           1899-00                 Mrs. S. _. Powell
Nettie L.       7  F   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 Rev. Beverly C.
Nora           13                   Thorp Spring    1890-91 F. O. McKinsey
Sarah E.       13  F   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 Rev. Beverly C.
Suellen        12                   Thorp Spring    1890-91 F. O. McKinsey
W. Brewell     10  M                                1879-80                 J. H.
W. J.          11  M                                1879-80                 J. H.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HART

Ava            11                   Post Oak Grove  1890-91 Tom Neely
Charles         7                   Post Oak Grove  1890-91 Tom Neely
Charles        13                   Colony          1896-97 R. D. Mugg
Gracie J.       9  F                                1877                    J. M. Aury/Pery
Hettie         12                   Colony          1895-96
Hettie         12                   Colony          1896-97 R. D. Mugg
James          13                   Post Oak Grove  1890-91 Tom Neely
James          18                   Colony          1895-96
James          13                   Colony          1896-97 R. D. Mugg
Lee             9                   Post Oak Grove  1890-91 Tom Neely
Lee            14                   Colony          1895-96
Matilda        12  F                                1879-80                 Thomas
Permilia       11  F                                1879-80                 Thomas

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HARVEY

Annie          16                   Acton           1890-91
Bertie F.       8  F                                1879-80                 Geo. A.
Ella           11  F                                1881-82                 W. H.
Ella J.         7  F                                1877                    W. H.
Ellor           9  F                                1879-80                 W. H.
Jessie         12  F   27 Jan 1886  Acton           1898-99                 N. M.
Jessie         13  F   27 Jan 1886  Acton           1899-00                 W. H.      W. H.
L. Owen         9  M                                1879-80                 Geo. A.
Lewis           9                   Acton           1890-91
Lewis          15  M   09 Mar 1884  Acton           1898-99                 N. M.
Louis          16  M   09 Mar 1883  Acton           1899-00                 W. H.      W. H.
Mary           14                   Acton           1890-91
Mattie         12                   Acton           1890-91
Nett           10  F                                1881-82                 W. H.
Nettie          8  F                                1879-80                 W. H.
Sudie           9                   Acton           1890-91

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HASH

Mattie          8  F                                1881-82                 G. B.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HASKINS / HOSKINS

Dora                                Colony          1895-96 
Georgie        13                   Colony          1895-96
Maggie                              Colony          1895-96
May             7                   Colony          1895-96

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HASSELTON

Tabitha        16  F                                1877                    W. J. Guy

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HASSLER

Lulu            8                   Thorp Spring    1890-91 F. O. McKinsey
Med            10                   Thorp Spring    1890-91 F. O. McKinsey
Susie          15                   Thorp Spring    1890-91 F. O. McKinsey

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HASTEN

Lillie          9  F   09 Jan 1890  Rock Point      1899-00                 Isabelle Allen

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HASTINGS

G. F.          11  F                                1881-82                 J. D.
Harriet Anne1  10  F                                1879-80                 W. N.
Harriet Anne1  13  F                                1881-82                 W. M.
J. R.          13  M                                1879-80                 W. N.
Josephine E.2  10  F                                1881-82                 W. M.
Josephine Eliza 8  F                                1879-80                 W. N.
Meddie          9                   Rough Creek     1890-91 Katie Nunley
Meddie          9                   Rough Creek     1891-92 Kate Nunley
Monte           6                   Rough Creek     1895-96 Delphia Nunley
S. E.           9  F                                1881-82                 J. D.
Tommie          9                   Rough Creek     1895-96 Delphia Nunley

               1 "Hattie"           
               2 Josephine Eliza "Josey"
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HATHAWAY

Harvey         11  M                                1881-82                 J. H.
J. E.          13  M                                1881-82                 J. H.
Joseph          8  M                                1881-82                 J. H.
W. A.          11  M                                1881-82                 J. H.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HATHCOCK

Allen A.        7  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    A. J.
John W.         8  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    A. J.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HAUGHEY

Frank          13  M                                1881-82                 Robert
Wm.            11  M                                1881-82                 Robert

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HAVENS

Adam M.        15  M                                1877                    Mrs. C.
Charlotte      16  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    S. M.
Lee             8                   Contrary Creek  1895-96 H. M. McIlroy   
Mary E.        12  F                                1877                    Mrs. C.
Minnie         10  F                                1881-82                 Geo. F.
Nancy A.        8  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    John P.
Rosa            8  F                                1881-82                 Geo. F.
T. J.           6                                   1881-82                 Geo. F.
W. J.          11  M                                1879-80                 Geo. F.
Wm.            13  M                                1881-82                 Geo. F.
Wm. J.          8  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    G. F.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HAWKINS

Frances                             Ft. Spunky (Appendix 3)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HAYNES

Jeffa          15  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    J. C.
Julia           8  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    J. C.
Sophronia E.    7  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    W. C.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HAYS

F. A.          11                                   1881-82                 E.
L. A.           9  F                                1879-80                 E.
M. E.          14-18                                1879-80                 E.
Martha          8  F                                1879-80                 E.
Martha         10  F                                1881-82                 E.
S. A.          14-18                                1879-80                 E.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HAYWOOD

Donal          10  M   01 Sep 1937  Pleasant View1  1949-50                 Burl H.& Robbie2
Frances Dean   14  M   01 Oct 1934  Pleasant View1  1949-50                 Burl H.& Robbie2
Hubert Dearl    8  M   08 Feb 1941  Pleasant View1  1949-50                 Burl H.& Robbie2

               1  Pleasant View-Mambrino, 15 years in county

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HAYWORTH

Cordelia       10  F   01 Jun 1888  Bald Knob       1897-98                 Y(?).A.    F. H. Edens farm
Cordelia       11  F   01 Jul 1888  Dist 15         1899-00                 J. A.
Dennis         16  M   23 Jan 1901  Dist 15         1917-18                 I. A.      Rt. 4, Granbury
Donnie          6  M   31 Aug 1943  Pleasant View1  1949-50                 Burton & Juanita, Rt. 1 Gby
Gerold         11  M   15 Dec 1937  Pleasant View1  1949-50                 Ross & Ima, Rt. 1 Granbury2
Mark            9  M   18 Jun 1890  Dist 15         1899-00                 
Monroe         13  M   01 Mar 1886  Dist 15         1899-00                 J. A.
Munroe         12  M   01 Mar 1886  Bald Knob       1897-98                 Y(?).A.    F. H. Edens farm
Munroe          8  M   18 Jun 1890  Bald Knob       1897-98                 Y(?).A.    F. H. Edens farm
Patricia       14  F   19 Oct 1934  Pleasant View1  1949-50                 Hardold & Hettie Lena3
Velton H.       6  M   06 Mar 1943  Pleasant View1  1949-50                 Hardold & Hettie Lena3
Wm.            16  M   19 Apr 1882  Bald Knob       1897-98                 Y(?).A.    F. H. Edens farm

               1  Pleasant View-Mambrino
               2  20 years in county
               3  15 years in county

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HAZZARD

Almer Beatrice 17  F   23 Jul 1900  Rocky Point     1917-18                 J. J. Baker
Joseph F.1     11  M   01 Dec 1906  Rocky Point     1917-18                 J. J.Baker
Loretta         8  F   15 May 1909  Rocky Point     1917-18                 J. J. Baker
               
               1 Joseph Franklin

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HEAD

Emma           11                   Friendship      1890-91
Floyd           6                   Allison         1895-96 R. B. McIlroy
Floyd           7                   Allison         1896-97 R. M. Mugg
G. Franklin    10  M                Paluxy          1899-00                 T. W.
Matilda        14                   Friendship      1890-91
Oscar           9                   Friendship      1890-91
Richard         7                   Friendship      1890-91

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HEADY

Anie            8  F                                1881-82                 F. M.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HEARON / HERRINGTON / HEARN

Victor                              Cresson         1895-96 Lela Martin

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HEATHINGTON

Ben C.          8  M                                1879-80                 John
Ben C.         11  M                                1881-82                 John
Benjamin C.     9  M                                1877                    John & Wf Telitha (Smith)
Edgar          15  M   25 Apr 1901  Rough Creek     1917-18
J. C.          12  M                                1879-80                 John
James          15  M                                1877                    John & Wf Telitha (Smith)
James          15  M   01 Nov 1901  Rough Creek     1917-18
James          17  M   11 Feb 1900  Dist 15         1917-18                 D. M. Sue
John C.        10  M                                1877                    John & Wf Telitha (Smith)
John Columbus1 13  M                                1881-82                 John 
Lila            8                   Shady Grove     1895-96 O. P.Temple
Lois           11  F   18 Jul 1905  Rough Creek     1917-18
Lula           10  F   27 Apr 1906  Rough Creek     1917-18
Maggie         13  F   02 May 1903  Rough Creek     1917-18
Orin            7  M   13 Nov 1909  Rough Creek     1917-18
R. L.          14-18                                1879-80                 John
Robert L.      12  M                                1877                    John & Wf Telitha (Smith)
Roxy            9  F                                1881-82                 John
Sarah T.       16  F                                1877                    John & Wf Telitha (Smith)
Susan E.       10  F                                1877                    John & Wf Telitha (Smith)
Thomas         12  M                                1877                    John & Wf Telitha (Smith)

               1  "Dick"

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HEDSPETH

Andrew          9  M                                1879-80                 John
E.             13  F                                1879-80                 John
M.              9  F                                1879-80                 John

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HELM / HELMS

Andrew         10  M                                1881-82                 T. P.
C. A.           9  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    T. P.
C. Ann         13  F                                1881-82                 T. P.
Charles         8                   Bethel          1895-96 R. M. Mugg
Charles C.     12  M   25 Apr 1887  Bethel          1899-00
Charlie D.     17  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    T. P.
Clois                               Ft. Spunky (Appendix 3)
Ella           12                   Bethel          1895-96 R. M. Mugg
Ellie           8                   Bethel          1890-91 James Lambert
G. C.          14-18                                1879-80                 S. C.
Ida            13                   Bethel          1890-91 James Lambert
Isa            10  F                                1879-80                 S. C.
Jackson        19                   Bethel          1890-91 Porter Allison
L. J.          15  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    T. P.
Lopera         14      (born in TX)                 1877                    T. P.
Maggie         11                   Bethel          1890-91 James Lambert
Margaret       15                   Bethel          1895-96 R. M. Mugg
Martha          7  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    T. P.
Martha J.       9  F                                1881-82                 T. P.
Nannie         16                   Bethel          1890-91 James Lambert
Walter         10                   Bethel          1895-96 R. M. Mugg
Walter G.      15  M   25 Dec 1884  Bethel          1899-00
Wiley          11      (born in TX)                 1877                    T. P.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HEMPHILL

Annie          11  F   10 Aug 1888  Rocky Point     1898-99                 Bob Barnard  Jackson farm
Annie          11  F   10 Aug 1888  Rocky Point     1899-00                 Elvina Barnard

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HENDRIX

Delia          12                   Acton           1890-91 Wm. Pearcy
Lena                                Acton           1890-91 Wm. Pearcy
Morton         14                   Acton           1890-91 Wm. Pearcy

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HENDON

Missouri       10  F                Prarie Creek    1899-00                 W. D.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HENNARD

Dee            14                   Amulet          1890-91 J. L.Hamilton
Fine           10                   Amulet          1890-91 J. L.Hamilton
Murrah         16                   Amulet          1890-91 J. L.Hamilton

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HENRY

W. S.          16  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    W. S.
Laura          12  F                                1881-82                 C. L.
Sarah E.       10  F                                1881-82                 C. L.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HENSLEE

_____bid        8  M   29 Jul 1908  Dist 25         1917-18                 A. B.
Aaron           7  M   11 Mar 1910  Dist 25         1917-18                 E. M.
Blanche         7  F   08 Jan 1910  Dist 25         1917-18                 Susie
Buck           10  M   05 Feb 1888  Fall Creek      1898-99                 M. F.      M. F. farm
Buckner        12  M   05 Feb 1888  Fall Creek      1899-00                 L. J.      
Charles H.      9  M                                1881-82                 R. M.
Christeen                           Ft. Spunky (Appendix 3)
Clelus                              Ft. Spunky (Appendix 3)
Cleveland       8  M   24 Nov 1889  Fall Creek      1898-99                 M. F.      M. F. farm
Clyde          12  F?  05 Mar 1905  Dist 25         1917-18                 E. M.
Emily P.       10  F   (born in Hood County)        1877                    Mack Maxfield/Maxwell
Emily P.       14  F                                1879-80                 Mack
Enoch                               Fall Branch     1890-91 W. H. Keith
Florece         7  F   11 Dec 1909  Dist 25         1917-18                 Henry
Geneva         17  F   12 Jun 1910  Dist 25         1917-18                 A. B.
Gus            12  M   17 Feb 1886  Fall Creek      1898-99                 M. F.      M. F. farm
Henry          10  M                                1879-80                 Mack
Henry          11  M                                1881-82                 M. C.
Henry W.        7  M   (born in Hood County)        1877                    Mack Maxfield/Maxwell
Hettie          7                   Fall Branch     1890-91 W. H. Keith
Hettie         15  F   09 Apr 1883  Fall Creek      1898-99                 M. F.      M. F. farm
Hettie         16  F   09 Apr 1883  Fall Creek      1899-00                 L. J.      
Horace         11  M   23 Dec 1906  Dist 25         1917-18                 J. N.
J. C.           9  M                                1879-80                 M. F.
J. D.          14-18                                1879-80                 Mack
J. R.           9  M                                1879-80                 E. M.
Jack           13  M   17 Feb 1886  Fall Creek      1899-00                 L. J.      
James           9                   Fall Branch     1890-91 W. H. Keith
Jewell         14  F   23 Mar 1902  Dist 25         1917-18                 J. N.

               (continued on next page)
HENSLEE        (continued from last page)

Joe             9  M   03 Jun 1907  Dist 25         1917-18                 E. M.
John C.         7  M   (born in Hood County)        1877                    Jno. Calhoun
John Calhoun   11  M                                1881-82                 M. F.
Judge Randall   7  M   (born in GA)                 1877                    R. M.
Judge Randall  11  M                                1881-82                 R. M.
Ladony          8  F                                1879-80                 Mack
Laura E.        8  F                                1881-82                 R. M.
M.             12      (born in Hood County)        1877                    Mack Maxfield/Maxwell
M. C.          9   M   24 Nov 1889  Fall Creek      1899-00                 L. J.      
Margaret        9  F                                1881-82                 M. F.
Mayfield       16  M   29 May 1900  Dist 25         1917-18                 J. N.
Mellard         8  M   16 Oct 1908  Dist 25         1917-18                 J. N.
Minni          16  F   11 Dec 1881  Fall Creek      1898-99                 S. A.      S. A. farm
Minnie          8                   Fall Branch     1890-91 W. H. Keith
Mona           17  F   12 Oct 1899  Dist 25         1917-18                 Henry
Ocela          13  F   __ Sep 1885  Fall Creek      1899-00                 S. A.      S. A. farm
Odessa         12  F   14 Apr 1904  Dist 25         1917-18                 Henry
Pobe           15  F   02 Nov 1901  Dist 25         1917-18                 Henry
Rebecca         7  F   04 Oct 1941  Pleasant View1  1949-50                 DeAlva Henslee2
Rela            9  F   02 Oct 1906  Dist 25         1917-18                 Henry
Sadonia         8  F                                1881-82                 M. C.
Safronia        8  F                                1881-82                 M. C.
Safrony         8  F                                1879-80                 Mack
Salie          12  F   29 Sep 1885  Fall Creek      1898-99                 S. A.      S. A. farm
Sarah          14-18                                1879-80                 Mack
Sarah E.       13  F   (born in Hood County)        1877                    Mack Maxfield/Maxwell
Teresa M.       8  F   04 Nov 1907  Dist 25         1916-17                 M. V.      M. V. farm
Tresa           8  F   04 Nov 1907  Dist 25         1917-18                 Susie
Vena L.        10  F   10 Feb 1906  Dist 25         1916-17                 W. H.      Keith farm
W. M.          12      (born in Hood County)        1877                    Jno. Calhoun

               (continued on next page)
HENSLEE        (continued from last page)

Walter         10  M   24 Sep 1887  Fall Creek      1898-99                 S. A.      S. A. farm
Walter         11  M   __ Sep 1887  Fall Creek      1899-00                 S. A.      S. A. farm
William        15                   Fall Branch     1890-91 W. H. Keith
Wm. A.          8  M   11 Feb 1908  Dist 25         1916-17

               1 Pleasant View - Mambrino
               2 In county 20 years 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HERRING

Adah            7                   Herring         1895-96 Annie Hightower
Allen          11  M                                1881-82                 S. G.
Allen          19                   Herring         1890-91 Martin McClain  
Bertha          9                   Herring         1895-96 Annie Hightower
Evaline        13  F                                1881-82                 S. G.
Johnie         11                   Herring         1890-91 Martin McClain  
Katie          13                   Herring         1890-91 Martin McClain

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HERRINGTON

G. C.          16  M   15 Jan 1882  Tolar           1898-99                 J. E. Buck, Ed Buckfarm

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HETHCOCK

John            7                   Shady Grove     1890-91 J. W. Campbell
Lula           10                   Shady Grove     1890-91 J. W. Campbell
Retta           9                   Shady Grove     1890-91 J. W. Campbell

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HETHINGTON

B.              8  M                                1879-80                 E. M.
J. C.          12  M                                1879-80                 E. M.
R. L.           9  M                                1879-80                 E. M.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HEYSER

John E.        17  M                                1877                    Mrs. J. D.
Manetta        14  F                                1877                    Mrs. J. D.
Helen H.       12  F                                1877                    Mrs. J. D.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HICKEY

C.             13  M   23 Jun 1885  Fairview        1898-99                 M. A.      M. A.
Charley        14  M   23 Jun 1885  Fairview        1899-00                 Mrs. M. A.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HICKOK

Glenn           8  M   15 Mar 1890  Ft. Spunky      1898-99                 Jay F.;   born on
                                                                            Z. T. Hudgins farm

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HICKS

Elizabeth       6  F                                1878-79                 adopted by C. E. Barnard
Elizabeth       9  F                                1881-82                 adopted by C. E. Barnard
N. J.           8  F                                1879-80                 W. T.
S. J.          13  F                                1879-80                 A.
Sam             9  M                                1879-80                 A.
T. A.          10  M                                1879-80                 W. T.
W. A.          14-18                                1879-80                 A.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HIGGINS

C. B.          11  F                                1879-80                 A. W.
L. L.           8  F                                1879-80                 A. W.
Lena            9  F                                1881-82                 A. M.
Mattie         14-18                                1879-80                 A. W.
Mattie         15  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    Mrs. Amanda (widow)
Olive           8  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    Mrs. Amanda (widow)
Ollie          13  F                                1881-82                 A. M.
Robert         16  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Mrs. Amanda (widow)
Tumpey         12                   Acton           1890-91

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HIGH

H. Lee          6  M                                1877                    a. S.
Henry          10  M                                1881-82                 A. S.
Idena           8  F                                1881-82                 A. S.
Palmira        13  F                                1881-82                 A. S.
Palmyra V.      9  F                                1877                    A. S.
Permelia E.    15  F                                1877                    A. S.
Wm. C.         13  M                                1877                    A. S.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HIGHTOWER

Amanda          8                   Mt. Ebo         1890-91 L. W. Walters
Anner          10                   Mt. Ebo         1890-91 L. W. Walters
Bob            11  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Tom
Bose            7  M   (born in TX, colored)        1877                    Tom
Bose           13  M                                1879-80                 Tom
Eddie          14                   Panter Branch   1890-91 L. W. Walters
Emily          12  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    Tom
Emma            8                   Panter Branch   1890-91 L. W. Walters
Fanny          13                   Panter Branch   1890-91 L. W. Walters
Fanny          13                   Mt. Ebo         1890-91 L. W. Walters
Hampilton      11                   Mt. Zion        1890-91
Harret          9  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    Tom
Harriet        13  F                                1879-80                 Tom
Hattie F.       6  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    Barney
J. T.          14-18                                1879-80                 John C.
J. T.          13  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Jno. C.
Jock           13                   Mt. Zion        1890-91
Jose           13                   Mt. Ebo         1890-91 L. W. Walters
Josie          11                   Panter Branch   1890-91 L. W. Walters
L. M.          17  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    Mrs. G. H.
Linka A.        7  M   (born in TX, colored)        1877                    Barney
Luretta        16                   Panter Branch   1890-91 L. W. Walters
Mattie         10                   Panter Branch   1890-91 L. W. Walters
Mattie          8                   Mt. Ebo         1890-91 L. W. Walters
Reuben          8  M                                1879-80                 Tom
Robert         14-18   (colored)                    1879-80                 Tom
Sanford S.      8  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Jno. C.
Sanford S.     11  M                                1879-80                 John C.
Silvia         15                   Mt. Zion        1890-91

               (continued on next page)
HIGHTOWER      (continued from last page)

Susan B.        8  F                                1879-80                 John C.
Susan V.        7  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    Jno. C.
Thomas         13                   Mt. Zion        1890-91
Thomas         19                   Contrary Creek  1890-91 Mrs.M.Crum
Willie         10                   Mt. Zion        1890-91

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HILL

Ada            10  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    Thos. M.
Boy             7                   Mt. Zion        1890-91 J. McGriff
Button          9                   Mt. Zion        1890-91 J. McGriff
D. L.           9  M                                1879-80                 J. R.
David           7  M   (born in NC)                 1877                    James R., preacher
Henry          16  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Thos. M.
Jeff1           6  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Michen
Lou N.          7  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    Wm. Plemmons
Lou Vina       10  F   (born in NC)                 1877                    James R., preacher
Lula            8  F                                1879-80                 W. L. Plemons
Manerva        11  F                                1877                    Jesse A.
Margaret A.    10  F   (born in NC)                 1877                    James R., preacher
Nora E.         9  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    Michen
Sarah          11  F                                1879-80                 W. L. Plemons
Sarah Frances   9  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    Wm. Plemmons
Wm. A.         17  M   (born in NC)                 1877                    James R., preacher
Zenie          12  F                                1879-80                 J. R.

               
               1   Colored
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HIMMINS

Jennie                                              1877                    Dan

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HINDS

David           7                   Panter Branch   1890-91 W. J. Brown
Hugh            9                   Panter Branch   1890-91 W. J. Brown
Wiley          11                   Panter Branch   1890-91 W. J. Brown

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HINER

Claude         11                   Acton           1890-91 Wm. Percy
Ella A.        10  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    James
Eppie          15                   Acton           1890-91 Wm. Percy
Fannie          9  F                                1881-82                 James
H. A.          12  F                                1879-80                 Jno. Jackson Hiner
Helen          13  F                                1881-82                 James
John           11  M                                1881-82                 James
John D.         9  M                                1879-80                 Jno. Jackson Hiner
John Jackson    7  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    James
L. F.          14-18                                1879-80                 James
Lee Forest     12  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    James
Nancy           8  F                                1881-82                 J. H.
Neal            8                   Acton           1890-91 Wm. Percy
Nellie         11  F                                1909-10
S. A.          14-18                                1879-80                 James
Sarah J.       15  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    James
Thomas Henry   16  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    James
Vester(?)       8  F   08 Feb 1891  Acton           1899-00                 Mrs. Ella, Hiner farm

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HINES

Ada             7                   Paluxy          1890    Dollie Jones

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOBBS

Isabelle       14  F   16 Feb 1880  Rough Creek     1902-03                 M. A.
Robert         13  M   15 Jan 1885  Rough Creek     1902-03                 M. A.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOBSON

J. M.          14-18                                1879-80                 J. A.
T. Z.          11  M                                1879-80                 J. A.
Tilman         13  M                                1881-82                 E. J.
Natt            9  M                                1881-82                 E. J.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOLDEN

Carrie          9                   Rough Creek     1895-96 Delphia Nunley
Dora           11                   Rough Creek     1895-96 Delphia Nunley
John W.         6  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    N. J.
John W.         8  M                                1879-80                 N. J.
John W.        10  M                                1881-82                 N. J.
Robert L.      12  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    N. J.
Robert L.      12  M                                1879-80                 N. J.
Sarah F.       14-18                                1879-80                 N. J.
Sarah F.       15  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    N. J.
Wm. R.         13  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    N. J.
Wm. R.         13  M                                1879-80                 N. J.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOLFORD

Bertie          9  F   10 May 1889  Rocky Point     1898-99                 W. G.
Dollie         13  F   15 Aug 1885  Rocky Point     1898-99                 W. G.
Elmer          15  M   25 Aug 1883  Rocky Point     1898-99                 W. G.      W. G.
Oscar          11  M   01 Jan 1887  Rocky Point     1898-99                 W. G.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOLLAND

Claud          12  M                Mitchell Bend   1899-00
James           6  M   (born in MO)                 1877                    J. J.
James           9  M                                1879-80                 J. J.
James          11  M                                1881-82                 J. J.
Lillian        11  F                Mitchell Bend   1899-00
Mary            8  F                                1881-82                 J. J.
Milton                              Mitchell Bend   1899-00
Thomas          9  M                Mitchell Bend   1899-00
Will                                Mitchell Bend   1899-00
Zona           10  F   (born in MO)                 1877                    J. J.
Zonie          10  F                                1879-80                 J. J.
Zora           12  F                                1881-82                 J. J.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOLLER

Geo            10                   Lipan           1890-91
Lula            9                   Lipan           1890-91
Nora           16                   Lipan           1890-91

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOLLIDAY

M. D. J.       14-18                                1879-80                 Delida
Mable          11  F                                1879-80                 Delida
W. F.          14-18                                1879-80                 Delida

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOLLIN

Zode           10                   Mambrino        1890-91

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOLMES

A. T.           9  M   26 Apr 1889  Rocky Point     1898-99
Alonzo B.      17  M                                1877                    T. W.
Annie Fay       9  F   02 Feb 1907  Shady Grove                             S. E.      Cresson
Archie         10  M   26 Apr 1889  Rocky Point     1899-00
Arthur         16  M                Paluxy                                  Amanda
Arthur          8                   Prarie Creek    1890-91 J. Andrews
Beatrice       14  F   04 Jun 1902  Thorp Spring    1916-17                 M. A.
C. A.          12  F                                1879-80                 T. P.
E. E.          13  F   01 Mar 1885  Rocky Point     1898-99                 J. E.      
Edna           14  F   01 Mar 1885  Rocky Point     1899-00                 J. E.
Ela            11                   Shady Grove     1890-91 J. W. Campbell
Elba           16                   Shady Grove     1895-96 O. P. Temple
Elgin          13                   Shady Grove     1890-91 J. W. Campbell
Elgin          18                   Shady Grove     1895-96 O. P. Temple
Ella May        9  F   02 Feb 1907  Shady Grove                             S. E.      Cresson
George          9                   Rocky Point     1890-91 Lela Martin
George         13  M                Prarie Creek    1899-00
Henry           6                   Prarie Creek    1890-91 J. Andrews

               (continued on next page)
               (continued from previous page)

J. L.          15  M   11 Nov 1883  Rocky Point     1898-99                 J. E.      J. E.
J. W.          16  M   18 Feb 1930  Panter Branch   1946-47                 Alice      Rt. 2, Tolar
Jack            8  M   19 Jan 1908  Thorp Spring    1916-17                 M. A.
James          16  M   16 Jan 1883  Rocky Point     1899-00                 J. E.      J. E.
Jimmie          9  M                Prarie Creek    1899-00
Lillian        16                   Shady Grove     1890-91 J. W. Campbell
Loueza B.      12  F                                1877                    T. W.
M. A.          10  F                                1879-80                 T. P.
Mabel           6                   Prarie Creek    1890-91 J. Andrews
Mable          15  F                Prarie Creek    1899-00
McDaniel       10  M   18 Dec 1906  Thorp Spring    1916-17                 M. A.
Thos Howard    11  M   31 May 1935  Paluxy          1946-47                 Thos. Holmes & Cora Harkins
Willie         13  M                                1879-80                 T. P.
Y. C.          17  F   01 Sep 1899  Thorp Spring    1916-17                 M. A.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOLSEY

John           14-18                                1879-80                 J. D/W(?)
L. A.           8  F                                1879-80                 J. D/W(?)
W. A/O. (?)    11  M                                1879-80                 J. D/W(?)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOLT

Bebidid        14  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    James
David          16                   Bethel          1890-91 Porter Allison
Effie          12  F   10 Mar 1905  Bethel          1917-18                 (D. G.?)   Lipan
G. W. S.       14-18                                1879-80                 James
George         13  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    James
J. M.          15                   Antioch         1890-91
J. W.          10  F                                1879-80                 A.
James           6                   Bethel          1890-91 Porter Allison
James          10                   Bethel          1895-96 R. M. Mugg
James O.       14  M   02 Mar 1885  Bethel          1899-00                 Lucretia
Joseph         11                   Bethel          1890-91 Porter Allison
Lafayette      12  M                                1881-82                 E. T/V.
Marge           9  F   05 May 1907  Bethel          1917-18                 (D. G.?)   Lipan
Mary           14-18                                1879-80                 James
Mary           13  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    James
Rex            13  M   06 Apr 1903  Bethel          1917-18                 (D. G.?)   Lipan
S.             12  F                                1879-80                 A.
Vilate         10  F                                1879-80                 A.
Zebidee        14-18                                1879-80                 James

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOOD

Abbie          14  F   23 Sep 1902  Rough Creek     1917-18                 J. W.
James          10  M   08 Oct 1906  Rough Creek     1917-18                 E. S.
Roy             8  M   20 Jul 1908  Rough Creek     1917-18                 E. S.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOODENPILE / HOODENPYLE

Clarence       11  M   13 Sep 1905  Dist 15         1917-18                 Ira
Cleve           7  M   29 Jun 1901  Dist 15         1917-18                 
Wm.            14  M   22 Sep 1884  Dist 5          1899-00                 Mary

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOOKER

Floyd          10                                   1909-10
Inese          11  F   15 May 1906  Dist 25         1917-18                 R. W. Wilson

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOOPER

Armina          9  F                                1879-80                 J. B.
W. O.          11  M                                1879-80                 J. B.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOOTENPILE

Ira E.          9                   Bald Knob       1890-91 J. L. Hamilton
Melissa        13                   Bald Knob       1890-91 J. L. Hamilton

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOOVER

Helen           9  F                                1909-10

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOPPER

C. A.           8  F                                1879-80                 P. L.
Calvin         10  M   (born in TN)                 1877                    N. M.
Enoch E.       6   M   (born in TN)                 1877                    N. M.
J. H.           8  M                                1879-80                 P. L.
P. L.          11  M                                1879-80                 P. L.
Silas F.       14  M   (born in TN)                 1877                    N. M.
Winnie         11  F   18 Apr 1888  Tolar           1899-00                 Mrs. C? H. Hopper

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOPPING

Belinda1       14  F   (born in TX)                 1877
George1        17  M   (born in TX)                 1877
Jesse           8  M                                1879                    Wray Hopping
Jesse S.        6  M   (born in TX)                 1877

               1   LANDERS

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOSKINS

Bedford         7                   Colony          1896-97 R. D. Mugg
Dora           11                   Colony          1896-97 R. D. Mugg
Georgie        16                   Colony          1896-97 R. D. Mugg
Maggie         13                   Colony          1896-97 R. D. Mugg
May             9                   Colony          1896-97 R. D. Mugg
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOUSTON

Ima             9  F   06 Sep 1907  Acton           1917-18                 Mrs. I. N.
John           16  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Mrs. S. J. LONG

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOWARD

Agustus        11  M   06 Jul 1887  Acton           1898-99                 Ella
Alonzo         14-18                                1879-80                 G. W.
Augustine J.1  16  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Hurtsford HOWELL
Augustus       10  M   06 Jul 1889  Acton           1899-00d                Ella
C. A.           8  F                                1879-80                 G. W.
Fannie         14-18                                1879-80                 Wm.
J. B.           9  M                                1881-82                 G. W.
James          15  M   19 Oct 1883  Acton           1898-99                 Ella
James          16  M   12 Oct 1882  Acton           1899-00                 Ella       farm
Jimmy           8                   Acton           1890-91 Wm. Pearcy
Johnny          6                   Mt. Ebo         1890-91 L. W. Walters
Minnie         12  F                                1879-80                 Wm.
Ollie                               New Hope        1890-91 Z. Steale
P. L.          11  M                                1879-80                 G. W.
S. C.          13  F   17 Dec 1885  Acton           1898-99                 Ella
S. C.          14  F   17 Dec 1884  Acton           1899-00                 Ella
Vergil          7                   Allison         1896-97 R. M. Mugg

               1   "Tabe"

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOWELL

Elizabeth       9  F                                1881-82                 Stephen
Ella            8  F                                1881-82                 Stephen
Ellen Jane     11  F                                1879-80                 Stephen
Howell         13  M                                1879-80                 A. T.
Isabella        6  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    A. T.
Isabelle       10  F                                1881-82                 A. T.
J. Bennet D.   17  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    A. T.
Julia           7  F   (colored)                    1877                    Stephen
Julia           9  F                                1879-80                 Stephen    
Julia          11  F                                1881-82                 Stephen
Lemuel          8  M                                1881-82                 M. J.
Lena            9  F   (colored)                    1877                    Stephen
M.             17                   Bald Knob       1890-91 J. L.Hamilton
M. C.          11                                   1879-80                 A. T.
M. M.           8  M                                1879-80                 G.
M. T.          13  M                                1879-80                 A. T.
Mary C.         9  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    A. T.
Mary C.        12  F                                1881-82                 A. T.
Mortent        11  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    A. T.
S.              8  F                                1879-80                 A. T.
Serrena         8  F                                1881-82                 A. T.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOWETH

David                               Mitchell Bend   1899-00                 W. T.
Eva             6  F   11 Apr 1910  Ft. Spunky      1917-18                 Wm. H.
Floyd          12  M   19 Oct 1904  Ft. Spunky      1917-18                 Wm. H.
Garland        10  M   05 Jul 1906  Ft. Spunky      1917-18                 D.
Garland1       10  M   05 Jul 1906  Dist 16         1916-17                 Beulah     Duncan farm
Gilbert (?)                         Mitchell Bend   1899-00                 W. T.
Gladys         10  F   29 Aug 1906  Ft. Spunky      1917-18                 Wm. H.
Herman          9  M   20 Sep 1907  Ft. Spunky      1917-18                 D.
Herman1         8  M   20 Sep 1907  Dist 16         1916-17                 Beulah     Duncan farm
Lizzie          7  F   28 Mar 1909  Ft. Spunky      1917-18                 D.
Lizzie1         7  F   28 Mar 1909  Dist 16         1916-17                 Beulah     Duncan farm
Roy             8  M   24 Jun 1908  Ft. Spunky      1917-18                 Wm. H.
Will                                Mitchell Bend   1899-00                 W. T.

               1   Somervell residents in Hood County School

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HUBBARD

Berta          10  F                                1881-82                 T. B.
Bertie          6  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    T. B.
Lillie          8  F                                1881-82                 T. B.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HUDGINS

Ara             8                   Ft. Spunky      1895-96 L. D. Edwards
Asia           11  F   03 Dec 1887  Ft. Spunky      1899-00                 W. A.
Beulah          9                   Ft. Spunky      1895-96 L. D. Edwards
Bula           13  F   13 Feb 1886  Ft. Spunky      1899-00                 W. A.
Bulah          12  F   13 Feb 1886  Ft. Spunky      1898-99                 W. A.
Clay           12                   Ft. Spunky      1890-91 W. R. Kelley
Clint           8  M                                1881-82                 W. A.
Cutsey          8                   Acton           1890-91 Wm. Pearcy
Dave            6                   Ft. Spunky      1895-96 L. D. Edwards
Dave            9  M   01 Mar 1889  Ft. Spunky      1898-99                 W. A.
David          10  M   01 Mar 1889  Ft. Spunky      1899-00                 W. A.
Dora            8  F   01 Dec 1890  Ft. Spunky      1899-00                 W. A.
E. T.           8  F                                1879-80                 W. A.
E. T.           9  F                                1881-82                 W. A.
Ella T.         6  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    W. A.
Emma           12                   Ft. Spunky      1895-96 L. D. Edwards
Emma            9                   Ft. Spunky      1895-96 L. D. Edwards
Emma           13  F   31 Jan 1885  Ft. Spunky      1898-99                 John F.
Emma           15  F   01 Sep 1883  Ft. Spunky      1898-99                 L. T.      L. T.
Emma           13  F   31 Jan 1886  Ft. Spunky      1899-00
Emma           15  F   01 Sep 18831 Ft. Spunky      1899-00                 Z. T.
Fannie          9                   Acton           1890-91 Wm. Pearcy
Fannie                              Ft. Spunky      1895-96 L. D. Edwards
Hattie          9  F   20 Dec 1889  Ft. Spunky      1898-99                 M. A.
Hattie          9  F   20 Dec 1889  Ft. Spunky      1899-00                 Mary (M.A.)   Etchison farm
Henry           8                   Ft. Spunky      1890-91 W. R. Kelley
Henry          12                   Ft. Spunky      1895-96 L. D. Edwards
Henry          15  M   12 Mar 1883  Ft. Spunky      1898-99                 W. A.

               1   Born in England

               (continued on next page)
HUDGINS        (continued from previous page)

Henry          16  M   12 Mar 18831 Ft. Spunky      1899-00                 W. A.      W. A.
Henry T.       16  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Mrs. Caroline
Ida            12  F   04 Jun 1886  Ft. Spunky      1898-99                 M. A.   J.F. Etcherson farm
Ida            13  F   04 Jun 18861 Ft. Spunky      1899-00                 Mary (M.A.)   Etchison farm
Irvin          14                   Acton           1890-91 Wm. Pearcy
Lee            11                   Ft. Spunky      1890-91 W. R. Kelley
Lee            15                   Ft. Spunky      1895-96 L. D. Edwards
Maggie         15                   Ft. Spunky      1890-91 W. R. Kelley
Mattie         13                   Ft. Spunky      1890-91 W. R. Kelley
Minta           8                   Ft. Spunky      1895-96 L. D. Edwards
Minta          12  F   04 Jul 1886  Ft. Spunky      1899-00                 Z. T.
Minte          11  F   04 Jul 1887  Ft. Spunky      1898-99                 L. T.
Ora/Nora       10  F   03 Dec 1887  Ft. Spunky      1898-99                 W. A.
Pink           14                   Ft. Spunky      1890-91 W. R. Kelley
Riley          13                   Ft. Spunky      1895-96 L. D. Edwards
Riley          16  M   27 Sep 1882  Ft. Spunky      1898-99                 John F.      J. Hickok farm
Riley          16  M   27 Sep 1883  Ft. Spunky      1899-00                 J. F.      Haycock farm
Rilie           8                   Ft. Spunky      1890-91 W. R. Kelley
Ruby           16  F   09 Sep 1900  Dist 25         1917-18                 L. F. Carmichael
Rufus          11                   Ft. Spunky      1895-96 L. D. Edwards
Rufus          13  M   14 Oct 1884  Ft. Spunky      1898-99                 W. A.
Rufus          15  M   14 Oct 1884  Ft. Spunky      1899-00                 W. A.
Ruth           14  F   12 Jan 1902  Dist 25         1917-18                 L. F. Carmichael
Sam             8  M   09 Jun 1891  Ft. Spunky      1899-00                 Z. T.
Sheriff         9                   Ft. Spunky      1890-91 W. R. Kelley
Sheriff        13                   Ft. Spunky      1895-96 L. D. Edwards
Sheriff        16  M   30 Dec 1881  Ft. Spunky      1898-99                 W. A.      W. A.
Tamie          13  F   01 May 1885  Ft. Spunky      1898-99                 L. T.
Tenn           14  F   06 Apr 1884  Ft. Spunky      1899-00                 Z. T.

               1   Born in England

               (continued on next page)
HUDGINS        (continued from previous page)

Tennie         10                   Ft. Spunky      1895-96 L. D. Edwards
Thomas          9  M   06 May 1889  Ft. Spunky      1898-99                 L. T.
Thomas         10  M   06 May 1889  Ft. Spunky      1899-00                 Z. T.
Wesley         13                   Acton           1890-91 Wm. Pearcy
Willie         10                   Ft. Spunky      1890-91 W. R. Kelley
Willie         14                   Ft. Spunky      1895-96 L. D. Edwards

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HUDSON

Betty          13  F                                1877                    M. H.
Cecil                               Ft. Spunky
Ellen           7  F                                1877                    M. H.
Ernest E.      11  M                Paluxy                                  Jennie
George E.      13  M                Paluxy                                  Jennie
Harding                             Ft. Spunky
Henry          11  M                                1877                    M. H.
Lulu            8                   Thorp Spring    1890-91 F. O. McKinsey
Marlin                              Ft. Spunky
Mary Ann       16  F                                1877                    M. H.
Missouri       10  F                Prarie Creek    1899-00                 W. D.
Norman T.      17  M                                1877                    M. H.
Odell                               Ft. Spunky
Oscar M.       15  M                Paluxy                                  Jennie
W. A.          12      (born in TX)                 1877                    C. P.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HUDSPETH

Andrew          9  M                                1879-80                 John
Eula           13  F                                1879-80                 John
Frank           8                   Paluxy          1890-91                 
J. W.          11  M   03 Sep 1886  Tolar           1898-99                 T. H. McLemore,   
  "                                                                         Mrs. F. E. Fourtner farm
Maggie          9  F                                1879-80                 John
Minnie         10                   Paluxy          1890-91                 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HUFFMAN

Joe Chris      15  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    R. N.
Mary F.         8  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    R. N.
Minnie         10  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    R. N.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HUFFSTEDLER / HUFFSTUTLER  (please check records for HUFFSTUTTLER as well)

Alvin          13  M   19 Feb 1885  Tolar           1899-00                 W. H.
Alvin          14  M   19 Feb 1885  Tolar           1899-00                 W. H.      W. H.
Alvin F.       13  M   19 Feb 1885  Tolar           1898-99                 W. H.
Caliea         11  F   10 Aug 1886  Tolar           1898-99                 J. S.
Callie A.      13  F   10 Jul 1886  Tolar           1899-00                 J. S.      J. S.
Charles        10  M   17 Sep 1887  Tolar           1898-99                 W. H.
Charles        12  M   17 Sep 1887  Tolar           1899-00                 W. H.
Charlie L.     10  M   17 Sep 1887  Tolar           1899-00                 W. H.
Eli V.          8  M   01 Jan 1890  Tolar           1899-00                 W. H.
Emmett         10                   Colony          1896-97 R. D. Mugg
Evie V.         8  M   01 Jan 1890  Tolar           1898-99                 W. H.
G. C.          15  M   13 Oct 1883  Tolar           1898-99                 J. S.
Guy            16  M   13 Oct 1882  Tolar           1899-00                 J. S.
J. G.          16  M   10 Jan 1882  Tolar           1898-99                 W. H.      W. H. farm
J. G.          16  M   10 Jan 1882  Tolar           1899-00                 W. H.      W. H.
Jno.            8                                   1890-91 J. L. Hamilton
Laura          10                                   1890-91 J. L. Hamilton
Lennie         15                                   1890-91 J. L. Hamilton
Nettie          9                   Colony          1896-97 R. D. Mugg
Nettie          9  F   26 Dec 1888  Ellis           1898-99                 Wm. McIlroy Wm. McIlroy
Oliver         12                                   1890-91 J. L. Hamilton
Otto           13                                   1890-91 J. L. Hamilton
Virgil          9  M   01 Jan 1890  Tolar           1899-00                 W. H.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HUFFSTUTTLER  (please check records for HUFFSTEDLER / HUFFSTUTLER as well)

Ada                                 New Hope        1890-91 Z. Steale
Ada            20                   New Hope        1895-96 Maggie Ewell
Alice          14-18                                1879-80                 C. H.
Alvie           9                   Bethel          1890-91 Meda Millington 
Alvin          15                   Antioch         1896-97
Asbery         10                   Allison         1896-97 R. M. Mugg
David           8  M                                1879-80                 C. H.
David          12  M                                1881-82                 Cate
David J.        7  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Cate
Emerson        10  M   23 May 1906  Allison                                 Georgia
Emett          10                   Colony          1895-96
Etta           11                   Bethel          1890-91 Meda Millington 
Florence       15                   Allison         1896-97 R. M. Mugg
Frances         8  F   (born in TX)                 1879-80                 J.         J. H.
Frances         8  F                                1881-82                 John
H. W.          17                   Bethel          1890-91 Meda Millington 
Henry          16                   Bethel          1890-91 Meda Millington 
Ira             7                   Allison         1896-97 R. M. Mugg
J. Henry        9  M                                1879-80                 Adam
Jack            8                   Antioch         1896-97
John            8  M   16 Oct 1908  Allison                                 Georgia
John Henry                                          1881-82                 Adam
Lula                                New Hope        1890-91 Z. Steale
Lula           15                   New Hope        1895-96 Maggie Ewell
Mary                                New Hope        1890-91 Z. Steale
Mary           10                   Bethel          1890-91 Meda Millington 
Mattie          8  F                                1881-82                 Adam
Mollie          7  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    A. J. McGeee
Mollie Pauline  7  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    Adam
Nettie                              Colony          1895-96

               (continued on next page)
HUFFSTUTTLER   (continued from previous page)

Ora            10                   Bethel          1890-91 Meda Millington 
P. C.          11  F                                1879-80                 Adam
Pling Courtney 10  F                                1881-82                 Adam
R. Lee          9  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Cate
Robert         11  M                                1879-80                 C. H.
Sally                               New Hope        1890-91 Z. Steale
Saly            9                   Allison         1896-97 R. M. Mugg

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HUGGINS

_____thie      12  F   06 Nov 1904  Ft. Spunky      1917-18                 S. B.
Bessie         10  F   22 Aug 1906  Ft. Spunky      1917-18                 S. B.
Chapel          8  M   08 Apr 1891  Acton           1899-00                 M. E.      farm
Edna            6  F   29 Apr 1910  Ft. Spunky      1917-18                 C. W.
Eva            11  F   27 May 1889  Acton           1898-99                 Mrs.
Eva            12  F   27 May 1887  Acton           1899-00                 M.E.       farm
Hali(?)         7  M   14 Feb 1910  Ft. Spunky      1917-18                 R. M.
Lurlene         9  F   29 Jan 1908  Ft. Spunky      1917-18                 C. W.
Maggie         15  F   13 Oct1883   Acton           1898-99                 Mrs.
Vennie          7  F   21 Sep 1909  Ft. Spunky      1917-18                 Pink
Zuma            8  F   16 Jun 1908  Ft. Spunky      1917-18                 S. B.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HUGHES

Cecil           9  M   16 Oct 1906  Allison         1916-17                 E. L.      E. L. farm
Cecil           9  M   16 Oct 1906  Centerpoint1    1916-17                 E. L.      E. L. farm
Eddy           13                   Post Oak Grove  1890-91 Tom Neely
George                              Colony          1895-96 Ola Taylor
George         11                   Colony          1896-97 R. D. Mugg
Homer          11  M   10 Mar 1905  Centerpoint1    1916-17                 E. L.      E. L. farm
Hommer         11  M   10 Mar 1905  Allison         1916-17                 E. L.      E. L. farm
J. F.          11  M                                1879-80                 W. M.
John           15  M   15 Apr 1900  Cottonwood      1916-17                 Mrs. W.B.   W.H. White farm
John H.        16  M   15 Apr 1900  Fall Branch     1917-18                 Mrs. W. D.
Maggie         10                   Post Oak Grove  1890-91 Tom Neely
Morris Earl     7  M   08 Mar 1909  Centerpoint1    1916-17                 E. L.      E. L. farm
Morris Earl     7  M   04 Aug 1911  Allison         1916-17                 E. L.      E. L. farm
Pearl           8                   Post Oak Grove  1890-91 Tom Neely
Pearl           7                   Colony          1896-97 R. D. Mugg
S.              9  M                                1879-80                 W. M.
Sam            15  M   15 Apr 1900  Cottonwood      1916-17                 Mrs. W.B.   W.H. White farm
Sam            16  M   15 Apr 1900  Fall Branch     1917-18                 Mrs. W. D.
Walter                              Colony          1895-96 Ola Taylor
Walter         11                   Colony          1896-97 R. D. Mugg
Willie          7                   Colony          1895-96 Ola Taylor
Willie          8                   Colony          1896-97 R. D. Mugg

               1   This is Panter Branch, better known as Hays College, 
                   south of Tolar.  (source: R. M. Newton)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HUNT

Clyde          16  M   23 Mar 1900  Fairview        1916-17                 T. T.
John            8  M   28 Apr 1908  Fairveiw        1916-17                 T. T.
Ottis          10  M   05 Oct 1906  Fairview        1916-17                 T. T.
Pearl          14                   Rough Creek     1890-91

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HUNTER

Amanda J.       9  F                                1877                    W. A.
Amanda J.      11  F                                1879-80                 W. A.
Belle          11                   Rocky Point     1890-91 Lela Martin
Bevlie         16                   Cresson         1895-96 Lela Martin
Charles J.     12  M                                1877                    W. A.
Charley J.     12  M                                1879-80                 W. A.
E. S.          13  F   16 Jun 1885  Rocky Point     1898-99                 G. W.      G. W.
Ellen          13  F   16 Jun 1885  Rocky Point     1899-00                 G. W.
G. L.          16  M   27 Feb 1882  Rocky Point     1898-99                 G. W.      G. W.
Hattie          8  F   10 Sep 1890  Rocky Point     1899-00                 G. W.
J. C.           8  M   18 Aug 1908  Cresson         1900-01                 S. A.
John           16                   Rocky Point     1890-91 Lela Martin
John R.         7  M                                1877                    W. A.
John R.         8  M                                1879-80                 W. A.
Lee             8                   Rocky Point     1890-91 Lela Martin
Monroe         18                   Rocky Point     1890-91 Lela Martin
Robert Lee     10                   Cresson         1895-96 Lela Martin
Samuel         13                   Cresson         1895-96 Lela Martin

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HURST

Minnie         11                   Bethel          1890-91                 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HUTCHINSON

Albert         14-18                                1879-80                 John
Ceranie        11?     (born in TX)                 1877                    Oliver P.
Charles         8  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Oliver P.
Charles         9  M                                1879-80                 O. P.
Charles        12  M                                1881-82                 O. P.
Charles H.     12  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Oliver P.
Czarina        12  F                                1879-80                 O. P.
Elizabeth      13  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    Oliver P.
James          17  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Oliver P.
Laura          14  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    Oliver P.
Lizzie         14-18                                1879-80                 O. P.
Lucy           13  F                                1879-80                 John
Mollie          9  F                                1881-82                 O. P.
Rebecca         9  F                                1881-82                 James

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HYDE

Dora           14                   Antioch         1890-91
Lillie          9                   Antioch         1890-91
Ola            11                   Antioch         1890-91

Go Back To INDEX