"L" Hood County, TX Schlastic Records 1879-1919

Transcribed by Eloise Cramer

Compiled by Jennifer Nichols

|Student|  |Age|   |Sex|   |Birthday|  |School|  |Term|    |Teacher|   |Parent|  Residence|

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LAKE

Mary           10  F                                1879-80                 Patrick
Mary V.         7  F                                1877                    Patrick
Walter         10  M                                1881-82                 Patrick

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LAMAR

Abbie           9  F                                1881-82                 Amon
James          16  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Amon
John            9  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Amon
John           13  M                                1881-82                 Amon
Lucreta        13  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    Amon
Minnie          8  F                                1881-82                 Amon
Zacharia        6  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Amon
                                    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LAMB

Effie          12                   Cresson         1895-96
Johnie          8                   Cresson         1890-91 C. E. Bloss
Johnnie                             Cresson         1895-96
Mary           10                   Cresson         1890-91 C. E. Bloss
Willie         12                   Cresson         1890-91 C. E. Bloss

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LAMBERT

Anna           13                   Bethel          1890-91 James Lambert
Burl            7                   Contrary Creek  1895-96
Burr W.        11  M                Paluxy                                  M. M.
Cora           10                   Contrary Creek  1890-91 Mrs. M. Crum
Earl            7                   Contrary Creek  1895-96
Earl A.        11  M                Paluxy                                  M. M.
James E.       13  M                Paluxy                                  M. M.
Jim             9                   Contrary Creek  1895-96
Joseph          8  M                                1881-82                 J. T. T.
Luther          7                   Contrary Creek  1890-91 Mrs. M. Crum
Luther         12                   Contrary Creek  1895-96
Luther J.      16  M                Paluxy                                  M. M.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LANCASTER

Ephram          8  M                                1879-80                 J. H.
Harp           10  F                                1879-80                 J. H.
Henry           6  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Dr. James R.
Henry           8  M                                1879-80                 J. R.
Henry M.       10  M                                1881-82                 J. R.
James          12                                   1879-80                 J. H.
James           8  M                                1881-82                 J. R.
James T.       12  M                                1877                    Dr. James R.
Jesse E.        8  M                                1877                    Dr. James R.
Norton         10                   Thorp Spring    1890-91
Robert         14-18                                1879-80                 J. H.
W. M.           9  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    Dr. James R.
Wm.            14-18                                1879-80                 J. H.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LANDERS

A.             16  F   01 Aug 1882  Fairview        1898-99                 C. D.      farm
Abel           10  M                                1881-82                 A. R.
Angie           8                   Pleasant Valley 1890-91 Nora Kizziar
Charles F.      8  M   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 A. W.
Cinda/Linda    14-18                                1879-80                 Wray Hopping, step-father
Jesse           8  M                                1879-80                 Wray Hopping, step-father
Less           13                   Pleasant Valley 1890-91 Nora Kizziar
Letha          16                   Pleasant Valley 1890-91 Nora Kizziar
Lucy A.        10  F   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 Calloway L. D.
Lucy Abigail   12  F                                1879-80                 Calloway L. D.
Sallie          8  F                                1881-82                 A. R.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LANE

Lucinda         8  F                                1881-82                 B. F.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LANGLEY

_______         6  F                                1877                    W. P.
M. D.           9  M                                1879                    W. G.
Ollie           9  F                                1877                    W. P.
Riley           8  M                                1877                    W. P.

W. D.          11  M                                1881-82                 W. D.
Wm. D.          7  M                                1877                    Wm. G.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LANGSTON

Geo.            8  M                                1881-82                 C. A.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LANHAM

Abe            17                   Cresson         1895-96
Charley        12                   Cresson         1895-96
Charlie         8                   Cresson         1890-91 C. E. Bloss
Edna            9                   Cresson         1895-96
Kate           16                   Cresson         1895-96
Katie          11                   Cresson         1890-91 C. E. Bloss
Ralph           6                   Cresson         1890-91 C. E. Bloss
Ralph          11                   Cresson         1895-96

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LARNED

A. F.          12                   Bald Knob       1890-91 J.L. Hamilton
Arthur         12                   Paluxy          1890-91 Dollie Jones
G. E.          13                   Bald Knob       1890-91 J.L. Hamilton
Gertrude       13                   Paluxy          1890-91 Dollie Jones
Grover C.      15  M                Paluxy                                  W. F.
J. W.           8                   Bald Knob       1890-91 J.L. Hamilton
John            8                   Paluxy          1890-91 Dollie Jones
John W.        16                   Paluxy                                  W. F.
O. H.          10                   Bald Knob       1890-91 J.L. Hamilton
Oscar          10                   Paluxy          1890-91 Dollie Jones
Robert B.       8  M                Paluxy                                  W. F.
Walter A.      10  M                Paluxy                                  W. F.
Wm. E.         12  M                Paluxy                                  W. F.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LASSITER

Mary R.        14-18                                1881-82                 Wm.
Mary R.        14-18                                1879                    Wm.
Mary R.        14  F                                1877                    Wm.
Willie         12  F                                1881-82                 Wm.
Willie B.       8  M                                1877                    Wm.
Willie B.      10  M                                1879                    Wm.
Willie B.      10  F                                1881-82                 Wm.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LAUGHTON

Bessie         11  F                                1877                    N. J.
Emma A.        11  F                                1877                    N. J.
Robert S.       9  M                                1877                    N. J.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LAVENDER

J. R.           8  M                                1879-80                 Wm.
John           10  M                                1881-82                 Wm.
John R.         7  M                                1877-78                 Wm.
John R.         8  M                                1878-79                 Wm.
S.             12  F                                1879-80                 Wm.
Sahesler F.    12  F                                1878-79                 Wm.
Sakester       11  F                                1881-82                 Wm.
Sakista        10  F                                1877-78                 Wm.
W. A.          14-18                                1879-80                 Wm.
W. F.          14-18                                1878-79                 Wm.
Wm. A.         12  M                                1877-78                 Wm.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LAWING

Dottie                              Colony          1895-96
Dottie         10                   Colony          1896-97
Emma           10                   Colony          1895-96
Emma           11                   Colony          1896-97
Jethro          7                   Colony          1895-96
Jethro          8                   Colony          1896-97

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LAWSON

A. E.          13  F                                1879                    A. J.
A. E.           8  F                                1881-82                 A. J.
Anna E.        10  F                                1877                    A. J.
Annie E.       13  F   (born in TN)                 1879                    Andrew Jackson Lawson &
                                                                            wife Mattie E. OWEN
James          12  M                                1879                    W. L.
James          13  M                                1881-82                 W. L.
James F.        9  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    W. L.
Malica         11  F                                1881-82                 W. L.
Malicia         8  F                                1879                    W. L.
Malissa         7  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    W. L.
Mary           16  F                                1877                    W. L.
Phebe          14-18                                1879                    W. L.
Phebe          11  F                                1877                    W. L.
W. T/F.        14-18                                1879                    W. L.
Wm.            14  M                                1877                    W. L.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LAYNE

Audie          10  F   29 Aug 1888  Bald Knob       1897-98                 Bell     Pruitt Herrel farm
Birdie         13  F   29 Aug 1885  Bald Knob       1897-98                 Bell     Pruitt Herrel farm
Callie          8  M   27 Nov 1889  Bald Knob       1897-98                 Bell     Pruitt Herrel farm
Emmett         12  M   08 Oct 1886  Bald Knob       1897-98                 Bell     Pruitt Herrel farm

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LEACH

Larence        12                   Contrary Creek  1895-96
Lora           10                   Contrary Creek  1895-96
Luther         13                   Mambrino        1898-91

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LEAKE

David          12  M                                1879-80                 C. R.
Dewey          14-18                                1879-80                 C. R.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LEATH

Arthur         14                   Acton           1890-91
Wm.            10                   Mt. Zion        1890-91 J. McGriff

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LECHEL

Dere           12  M                                1879-80                 R. J. Chastain, guardian
Edward         11  M                                1879-80                 T. Lee
Ellor           8  F                                1879-80                 T. Lee

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LEDBETTER

Bettie         13                   Fall Branch     1890-91 W. H. Keith
James          14                   Fall Branch     1890-91 W. H. Keith
Lawson         16  M   24 Feb 1883  Fall Creek      1899-00                 L. J.      Liller
Loss           15  M   24 Feb 1883  Fall Creek                              L. D.      Lyles farm
Marion         12                   Fall Branch     1890-91 W. H. Keith
Sos             9                   Fall Branch     1890-91 W. H. Keith

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LEE

Addie          12                   Paluxy          1890-91 Dollie Jones
Albert         13  M                                1881-82                 J. H.
Barney         13  M   (born in MA) Prarie Creek    1899-00
D. L.          11  M                                1881-82                 J. H.
Della          14                   Paluxy          1890-91 Dollie Jones
Edward         10  M   (born in MO)                 1877-78                 Thos.
Edward         13  M                                1881-82                 Thomas
Elgana         10  F                                1881-82                 J. H.
Ellar          11  F                                1881-82                 Thomas
Emma M.        13  F   (born in IL)                 1877-78                 Mrs. Greenwood W. Lee
Emma M.        13  F                                1879                    Greenwood W. Lee
H. J.           9  M                                1881-82                 Geo. W.
Harry          14  M   02 Nov 1903  Bethel          1917-18                 J. C.      Lipan
Isaac           8  M                                1881-82                 Greenwood W. Lee
J. W.          11  M                                1881-82                 Geo. W.
James F.       12  M   (born in IL)                 1877-78                 Mrs. Greenwood W. Lee
James F.       13  M                                1879                    Greenwood W. Lee
John A.        14-18                                1879                    Greenwood W. Lee
John A.        14  M                                1877-78                 Mrs. Greenwood W. Lee

               (continued on next page)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LEE            (continued from last page)

Johnnie        10                   Paluxy          1890-91 Dollie Jones
Lewella                                             1881-82                 Thomas
Louella         6  F   (born in MO)                 1877-78                 Thos.
Mollie         16                   Mambrino        1890-91
Nancy J.        8  F   01 Sep 1891  Bethel          1899-00                 Minnie
Roy             9  M   (born in MA) Prarie Creek    1899-00
S. S.           9  M                                1879                    Greenwood W. Lee
S. S.          13  M                                1881-82                 Greenwood W. Lee
Sarah S.        9  F   (born in MO)                 1877-78                 Mrs. Greenwood W. Lee
Senna          16  M   02 Feb 1901  Bethel          1917-18                 J. C.      Lipan
Sofie          13  F   18 Jun 1904  Bethel          1917-18                 J. C.      Lipan
W. A.          11  M                                1881-82                 Greenwood W. Lee
Wm. A.          7  M   (born in MO)                 1877-78                 Mrs. Greenwood W. Lee

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LEFFEL

Charles        13  M                                1879                    J. P.
D. B.          10  M                                1881-82                 C. E.
David           8  M                                1879                    C. E.
David B.        6  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Charles E.
Emma           12                   Friendship      1890-91 P. H. Dawson
Johnnie         5                   Friendship      1890-91 P. H. Dawson
Willie          9                   Friendship      1890-91 P. H. Dawson

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LEGETT

J. M.           9  M                                1881-82                 Alfred
J. T.          12  M                                1879-80                 A. 
M. J.          14-18                                1879-80                 A.
Thos.          12  M                                1881-82                 Alfred
W. P.          13  M                                1879-80                 A.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LEITCH

Laurence       16      16 Feb 1883  Dist 15         1899-00                 S. Brewer
Sina            8  M   07 Oct 1891  Dist 15         1899-00

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LEMASTER

E. P.          10  M                                1881-82                 J. H.
Harper         13  F                                1881-82                 J. H.
W. C.           8  M                                1881-82                 J. H.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LESTER

Beulah Pearl           08 Oct 1931  Thorp Spring    1946-47                 Henry & Ollie
Elijah         11  M                                1879-80                 S. R.
Eliza           8  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    J.
Ethel          11  F   03 Feb 1935  Thorp Spring    1946-47                 Henry & Ollie
Garlton        17  M   01 Dec 1928  Thorp Spring    1946-47                 Henry & Ollie
Henrietta      11  F   24 Aug 1935  Thorp Spring    1946-47                 J. S. & Annie
J. C.          13  M   05 May 1933  Thorp Spring    1946-47                 J. S. & Annie
John            6  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    J.
John            8  M                                1879-80                 S. R.
John H.         6  M   25 Mar 1940  Thorp Spring    1946-47                 J. S. & Annie
Louise         17  F   24 Mar 1929  Thorp Spring    1946-47                 J. S. & Annie
Sallie         12  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    J.
Sallie      14-18  F                                1879-80                 S. R.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LEWIS

Annie                               New Hope        1890-91 Z. Steale
Charles        11  M                                1879                    M. S. D.
Gilbert         9  M                Prarie Creek    1899-00                 Z.
Henry          14  M                Prarie Creek    1899-00                 Z.
Herbert        11                   New Hope        1895-96 Maggie Ewell
J.             14-18                                1879                    M. S. D.
J. W.          13  M                                1879                    W. S.
John W.        12  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    W. S.
M. E.          11  F                                1879                    W. S.
Mary E.         8  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    W. S.
N. G.          11  M                                1881-82                 E.
Salome          9  F                                1879                    W. S.
Salone A.       7  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    W. S.
W. E.          13  M                                1879                    W. S.
W. G.           8  M                                1879                    E.
Willie E.      11  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    W. S.
Wm.             6  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    E.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LICHELL

Edward         11  M                                1879                    T. Lee, grandfather
Eller           8  F                                1879                    T. Lee, grandfather

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LIKE

_. P.           9  M                                1879                    J.
Laura Jane      6  F                                1877                    Joseph
W. H.          11  M                                1879                    J.
Wm. H.          9  M                                1877                    Joseph
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LILES

B. M. L.       16  F   17 Mar 1882  Fairview        1898-99                 C. A.      C. A.
Burton Francis 11  M   29 Jan 1935  Fairview        1945-46                 Walter & Lillie1
Evelyn Sue      9  F   19 Apr 1937  Fairview        1945-46                 Willie J.& Alice
J. W.          10  M   18 Apr 1888  Fairview        1898-99                 C. A.      C. A.
Joe            11  M   09 Apr 1888  Fairview        1899-00                 Mrs. Cynthia
Katie Lou       7  F   02 Nov 1938  Fairview        1945-46                 Walter & Lillie1
Oma            14      14 Apr 1891  Fairview        1899-00                 Mrs. Cynthia

               1  20 years in county

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LILLY

Bessie         15  F   02 Oct 1883  Dist 20         1899-00                 P. R.      P. R.
D. F.          16  M   29 Apr 1882  Fairview        1898-99                 P. R.      P. R.
David          10                   Rocky Point     1890-91
E. E.          14  F   02 Oct 1884  Fairview        1898-99                 P. R.      P. R.
Janie          12  F   07 Mar 1887  Dist 20         1899-00                 P. R.      P. R.
L. J.          11  F   07 Mar 1887  Fairview        1898-99                 P. R.      P. R.
Lorane         12                   Rocky Point     1890-91
W. T.           9  F   18 Jun 1889  Fairview        1898-99                 P. R.      P. R.
Wilmer         10  F   18 Jun 1889  Dist 20         1899-00                 P. R.      P. R.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LINGO

Eliz           10  F                                1877                    Isaac S.
Eliza          14-18                                1879                    I. S.
James           7  M                                1877                    Isaac S.
James           9  M                                1879                    I. S.
Martha         14-18                                1879                    I. S.
Martha         12  F                                1877                    Isaac S.
Sarah          15  F                                1877                    Isaac S.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LINTHICUM

Clifton        15  M   01 Dec 1930  Herrng/Hightwr1 1946-47                 Buster & Ann2
James           8  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    W. T.
James          12  M                                1881-82                 W. T.
Joshua          8  M                                1881-82                 W. T.
Leana          10  F                                1881-82                 W. T.
Leaner          6  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    W. T.
Wayland        14  M   12 Jun 1932  Herrng/Hightwr1 1946-47                 Buster & Ann2

               1  Herring-Hightower "Parker County"
               2  3 years in county

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LISCOM

Willie          5                   Herring                 Annie Hightower

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LITTLE

C. H.           9  M                                1879                    A. J.
Callie         13  F                Acton           1890-91
Elva            7  F   19 Mar 1910  Dist 25         1917-18                 J. W.      Granbury
Fletcher       13                   Acton           1890-91
Gladys         16  F   27 Dec 1900  Dist 25         1917-18                 J. W.      Granbury
Harley         11  M   04 Dec 1905  Dist 25         1917-18                 J. W.      Granbury
Jinie          14  F   23 Jun 1903  Dist 25         1917-18                 J. W.      Granbury
John           12                   Fall Branch     1890-91
John            8                   Acton           1890-91
John           16  M   03 Feb 1882  Acton           1898-99                 W. H.      Goodwin farm1
Katie          11                   Acton           1890-91
Lummie         14  F   23 Feb 1884  Acton           1898-99                 W. H.      Goodwin farm1
Lummie         15  F   23 Feb 1884  Acton           1899-00                 W. H.      W. H.
Mattie         10  F   17 Dec 1887  Acton           1898-99
Mattie         11  F   17 Dec 1887  Acton           1899-00                 W. H.      W. H.
Sam            13  M   06 Feb 1886  Acton           1899-00                 W. H.      W. H.
Willie         10                   Acton           1890-91
Wm.             9  M   26 May 1908  Dist 25         1917-18                 J. W.      Granbury

               1  Registered by Geo. D. Randle on Goodwin farm

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LITTLEPAGE

Ella            6  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    T. A.
Ella           10  F                                1881-82                 T. A.
Emma            6  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    T. A.
Emma           10  F                                1881-82                 T. A.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LLOYD

Annie          15                   Colony          1895-96
Clarence       13                   Colony          1895-96
Emma           13  F   18 Mar 1886  Rocky Point     1899-00                 J. F.
Frank                               Colony          1895-96
Levi           11  M   08 Feb 1888  Rocky Point     1899-00                 J. F.
Lillian        16                   Colony          1895-96
Manda          15  F   11 May 1884  Rocky Point     1899-00                 J. F.
Owen            8                   Colony          1895-96
Wm.             9  M   23 Feb 1890  Rocky Point     1899-00                 J. F.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LOCKE

Albert         15                   New Hope        1895-96
Birdie         13                   New Hope        1895-96
Frank          12                   New Hope        1895-96
Kirk           10                   New Hope        1895-96
Ross            7                   New Hope        1895-96

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LOCKETT

Jack           15  M   12 Apr 1884  Rough Creek     1897-98                 Thos.      Terry farm
Kate           11  F   06 Aug 1886  Rough Creek     1897-98                 Thos.      Terry farm
Maud           16  F   07 Dec 1881  Rough Creek     1897-98                 Thos.      Terry farm

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LOCKHART

Bernard        11  M   03 Dec 1887  Tolar           1899-00                 M. B.      McGaughy
Bernard H.     10  M   03 Dec 1887  Tolar           1898-99                 Daisy  W.C. McGaughy farm
Charles        10  M                                1877                    T. C.
David          11  M                                1881-82                 J. C. R.
E. E.          13  F                                1881-82                 J. C. R.
Florence       15  F   17 Sep 1882  Tolar           1898-99                 Daisy  W.C. McGaughy farm
Florence       16  F   17 Sep 1882  Tolar           1899-00                 M. B.      McGaughy
Lee            13  M   08 Nov 1885  Tolar           1899-00                 M. B.      McGaughy
Lee Melton     11  M   08 Nov 1886  Tolar           1898-99                 Daisy  W.C. McGaughy farm
Nettie          8  F   15 Dec 1889  Tolar           1898-99                 Daisy  W.C. McGaughy farm
Nettie          8  F   15 Dec 1889  Tolar           1899-00                 M. B.      McGaughy
Vilula         12  F                                1881-82                 J. C. R.
Willie         15  F   04 Aug 1884  Tolar           1899-00                 M. B.      McGaughy
Willie May     13  F   04 Aug 1884  Tolar           1898-99                 Daisy  W.C. McGaughy farm

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LOCKLIN

Dora           10                   Allison         1896-97                 
E. E.           8  F                                1879                    Wm.
J. W.          12  M                                1879                    Wm.
L. D.          14-18                                1879                    Wm.
May            13                   Allison         1896-97
Ora            13                                   1909-10

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LOFTIN / LOFTON

Amanda         14                   Antioch         1895-96
E. F.           8  M                                1879-80                 C.
Elbert F.      12  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    C.
Emanda          9  F                                1881-82                 E. L.
Fannie         10  F                                1881-82                 E. L.
Hardy           9                   Antioch         1895-96
Hardy          10                   Antioch         1896-97
J. T.           8  M                                1879-80                 C.
J. T.          11  M                                1881-82                 C. L.
John           11                   Antioch         1895-96
John T.         8  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    C.
Johnie         12                   Antioch         1896-97
M. F.           7  F                                1877                    G. T.
Manda           8                   Post Oak        1890-91 Tom Neely
N. A.          11  F                                1879-80                 C. 
Nancy A.       10  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    C.
Paul           11                   Antioch         1895-96
Paul           12                   Antioch         1896-97
Roxana         11  F                                1881-82                 E. L.
Wm. M.          9  M                                1881-82                 C. L.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LOGAN

Enos           15  M                Prarie Creek    1899-00                 H. E.
James P.       15  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Mrs. A. E. Hill
Wm. D.         17  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Mrs. A. E. Hill

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LONG

A.             10  M                                1879                    A. B.
Abijah          7  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    A. B.
Abijah         12  M                                1881-82                 A. B.
Billy Lee                           Lipan           1890-91
Buster          8  M   10 Sep 1908  Dist 25         1917-18                 Katie      Granbury
Demmie         10                   Paluxy          1890-91 Dollie Jones
Doc                                 Lipan           1890-91
Eppie                               Lipan           1890-91
Etta           12                   Cresson         1890-91 C. E. Bloss
Henry           7                   Paluxy          1890-91 Dollie Jones
Henry F.       16  M                Paluxy                                  M. M. Lambert
J. N.           8  M                                1879                    A. B.
James N.       10  M                                1881-82                 A. B.
Josephine       7  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Mrs. Sarah Jane
Josephine      10  F                                1879                    L. J.
Josie          11  F                                1881-82                 S. J.
Kate           16  F   19 Sep 1881  Acton           1898-99                 Mrs. Long
Katie           9                                   1890-91
Katie          16  F   19 Sep 1882  Acton           1899-00                 P. T.      P. T.
Lillie         11                                   1890-91
Luca           16                   Cresson         1890-91 C. E. Bloss
Onie L.        12  F                Paluxy                                  M. M. Lambert
Rubie           9  F                                1881-82                 S. J.
Wm.             9  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Mrs. Sarah Jane
Wm.            12  M                                1879                    L. J.
Wm.            13  M                                1881-82                 S. J.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LOTT

A_____          9  09 Apr 1907      Dist 15         1917-18                 W. O.
R____hy?       13  28 Jun 1903      Dist 15         1917-18                 W. O.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LOVE

Rosa            9  F                                1877                    L. F. Gordon
Mary           14-18                                1879-80                 J.
James          14-18                                1879-80                 J.
A. V.          11  F                                1879-80                 J.
A. M.           8  F                                1879-80                 J.
Alvado         13  F                                1881-82                 Jonah
Anie V.        11  F                                1881-82                 Jonah
Osburn          8  M                                1881-82                 Jonah
Walter         16  M   17 Nov 1882  Rocky Point     1898-99                 A. H.      Jackson farm
Henry          14  M   17 Nov 1884  Rocky Point     1898-99                 A. H.      Jackson farm
Lillie         11  F   11 Jul 1887  Rocky Point     1898-99                 A. H.      Jackson farm
May            12  F   29 Apr 1887  Rocky Point     1899-00                 R. H.   M. F. Anderson farm
Mentie1         9  F   22 Nov 1889  Rocky Point     1899-00                 R. H.   M. F. Anderson farm
Edra           17  F   05 Jun 1900  Acton           1917-18                 Rube Harrison Love
Della          16  F   07 Dec 1901  Acton           1917-18                 Rube Harrison Love
Jewell         13  F   19 Sep 1903  Acton           1917-18                 Rube Harrison Love
Lee            11  F   02 May 1906  Acton           1917-18                 Rube Harrison Love

               1  Mentie (Lillie Mae)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LOVELACE

Adlura         11  F   12 Feb 1866  (born in TX)    1877-78                 Mrs. M. A. & Wash LOVELACE
Calhoun        10  M                                1881-82                 Martha
J. D.          12  F   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 Mrs. M. A. & Wash LOVELACE
Mathew W. C.    6  M                                1877-78                 Mrs. M. A. & Wash LOVELACE
T. E.          12  F                                1881-82                 Martha
Theodocis L.    8  F                                1877-78                 Mrs. M. A. & Wash LOVELACE

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LOWE

Augustus       10  M                                1879                    J.
Bula            8  F                                1879                    J.
Bular          10  F                                1881-82                 I. M.
E. M.          14-18                                1879                    J.
Elonzo         13                   Antioch         1890-91 E. S. Morris
Gus            12  M                                1881-82                 I. M.
Joseph         15                   Antioch         1890-91 E. S. Morris
Lee            10  F   18 Jul 1887  Ellis           1898-99                 W. C.
Wm.            12  M                                1879                    J.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LUCAS

A. J.          14-18                                1879                    G. F.
C. G. W.       10  M                                1879                    G. F.
C. G. W.       12  M                                1881-82                 George J.
E. L.           8  F                                1879                    G. F.
Fannie         14                   Pleasant Valley 1890-91
Frances         9  F                                1881-82                 George J.
J. M.           8  M                                1881-82                 George J.
W. J.          11  M                                1879                    G. F.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LUCK

David G.       15  M   20 May 18831 Dist 24         1899-00                 G. W. Luck Ethison farm
Geo. F.         9  M   29 Jul 1889  Dist 24         1899-00                 G. W.
Rebecca S.     12  F   20 Mar 1887  Dist 24         1899-00                 G. W.
Stephen S.     14  M   19 Dec 1884  Dist 24         1899-00                 G. W.
                   
               1  Born in England

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LUHRING

Otto           12                                   1909-10
Wm.            14                                   1909-10

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LUSK

Charles S.     14  M                                1877-78                 Nancy C.
Chas S.        14-18                                1879-80                 Nancy C.
Emma           15                   Acton           1890-91
James          13                   Acton           1890-91
Sam Adolphus   16  M                                1877-78                 Nancy C.
Samuel P.       8  M                                1881-82                 W. T.
Willie J.       9  F   12 Oct 1907  Acton           1917-18                 Mrs. S. P. 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LUSTER

Elizabeth      12  F                                1881-82                 J.
J. A.          13  M                                1881-82                 J.
N. L.          10  F                                1881-82                 J. 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LUTRELL

James Madison  16  M                                1877                    A. J.
Wm.            13  M                                1877                    A. J.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LUTTSELL

May            11                   Lipan           1890-91                 
Oscar          15                   Lipan           1890-91

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LYLES

Arthur         13                   Acton           1890-91
Beulah          8                                   1890-91 Nora Kizzair
Della          11                                   1890-91 Nora Kizzair
John            9  M                                1881-82                 S. S.
L. A.           9  F                                1879-80                 Wm. T.
Laura A.        7  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    Wm. T.
Less           13                                   1890-91 Nora Kizzair
Pearl                               Acton           1890-91
Porter         17                   Friendship      1890-91 P. H. Dawson
Tom            15                                   1890-91 Nora Kizzair
Go Back To INDEX