"R" Hood County, TX Schlastic Records 1879-1919

Transcribed by Eloise Cramer

Compiled by Jennifer Nichols

|Student|  |Age|   |Sex|   |Birthday|  |School|  |Term|    |Teacher|   |Parent|  Residence|

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RABURN

Audie           8  F   28 Jun 1891  Tolar           1899-00                 Lizzie
J. R.           8  M                                1879-80                 W. B.
M.             14-18                                1879-80                 W. B.
Maude          13  F   17 Mar 1886  Tolar           1899-00                 Lizzie
Sallie         11  F   26 Jan 1888  Tolar           1899-00                 Lizzie
T.             14-18                                1879-80                 W. B.
Wm.            10  M   03 Aug 1889  Tolar           1899-00                 Lizzie

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RAIBON

Ellen          14                   Temple Hall     1890-91

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RAIFSNIDER

Addie          13  (TX Teachers Daily Register)     1909-10
Ethel          14  (TX Teachers Daily Register)     1909-10
George         10                   Bethel          1890-91 James Lambert
Georgie        14                   Bethel          1895-96
Sallie         12                   Bethel          1895-96
Sallie          8                   Bethel          1890-91 James Lambert
Soloman        16  M   16 Apr 1883  Bethel          1899-00                 G. W.
Soloman         8                   Bethel          1890-91 James Lambert

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RAINS

Mattie May     13  F   17 Feb 1903  Rocky Point     1916-17                 H. W.
Mattie May     14  F   17 Feb 1903  Rocky Point     1917-18                 H. W.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RAMEY

Fay             9  F   09 May 1908  Dist 25         1917-18                 J.E.
Mary F.         7  F   09 May 1908  Dist 25         1916-17                 J. E.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RAMSEY

Lee             9                   Antioch         1896-97
Lo             10                   Antioch         1896-97
Lowe            9                   Antioch         1895-96
Rily            7                   Antioch         1896-97

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RANDLE

Blanche         9  F   01 Oct 1888  Acton           1898-99                 Emma
Grady           8  M   23 Jun 1891  Acton           1899-00                 J. R.      farm
J. R.          14-18                                1879-80                 S. E. Hutcheson
James R.       13  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    S. E.
Jno. Peter     17  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    S. E.
Keith           8  M   02 Feb 1889  Acton           1898-99                 Mollie
Keith           9  M   02 Sep 1889  Acton           1899-00                 J. R.      farm
M. K.          12  M                                1879-80                 S. E. Hutcheson
Margaret K.    10  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    S. E.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RANSON

Geo. C.        11  M   21 Jul 1888  Acton           1899-00                 J. W.      James farm
Jennie          8  F                                1879-80                 
John           10  M                                1879-80

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RANSPOT

John           14-18                                1879-80                 Henry
Richard        12  M                                1879-80                 Henry
Wm.             8  M                                1879-80                 Henry

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RASH

Allie Lee      12  F   10 Jan 1903  Rough Creek     1916-17                 Eva
Allie          13  F   10 Jan 1904  Rough Creek     1917-18                 Eva
Audry          14  F   12 Nov 1884  Acton           1899-00                 Mary L.    Arrington farm
C. L.           8  M                                1879-80                 S. A.
Caleb A.        9  M                                1877                    W. T.
Callie         14  F   03 Apr 1884  Acton           1898-99                 Emma Cranford/Crawford
Calliem        15  F   03 Apr 1884  Acton           1899-00                 Mrs. Emma Crawford
Chas. Leroy     6  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    S. A.
Cora B.        10  F   14 Jan 1905  Rough Creek     1916-17                 Eva
CoraB.         11  F   14 Jan 1906  Rough Creek     1917-18                 Eva
Else           10  M   04 Dec 1888  Acton           1898-99                 Emma Cranford/Crawford
G. Elsie       12  M   04 Dec 1886  Acton           1899-00                 Mrs. Emma Crawford
J. R.          10  M                                1879-80                 S. A.
Jno. W.        17  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    S. A.
John                                Shady Grove     1895-96
Joseph E.      11  M   12 Feb 1888  Acton           1899-00                 Mary L.    Arrington farm
Joseph E.       7  M                                1877                    W. T.
Joseph R.       8  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    S. A.
Lee            14                                   1899-00
Luke Lee        8  M   26 May 1891  Acton           1899-00                 Mrs. Emma Crawford
M. M.          14-18                                1879-80                 S. A.
Madison M.     12  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    S. A.
Mary A.        16  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    S. A.

                   (continued on next page)
RASH               (continued from last page)

Mary E.         9  F   08 Dec 1889  Acton           1899-00                 Mary L.    Arrington farm
Octave         17                   Laller Branch   1890-91 Leilia Duke
S. A.          14-18                                1879-80                 S. A.
Sam A.         14  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    S. A.
Thomas M.      13  M   24 Feb 1886  Acton           1899-00                 Mary L.    Arrington farm
Troy            7  M   22 Sep 1909  Rough Creek     1917-18                 Eva
W. F.          12  M                                1879-80                 S. A.
Walter         13  M                                1899-00
Willie          9  F                                1899-00
Wm. F.         11  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    S. A.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RATER

Archibald      15  M   15 Apr 1884  Bethel          1899-00                 Mollie
Ora J.         13  F   09 Feb 1886  Bethel          1899-00                 Mollie
Pearl           8  F   24 Jun 1891  Bethel          1899-00                 Mollie

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RATLIFF

Daisy           7  F   17 Aug 1909  Dist 24         1916-17                 J. F. Dingler
Ima                (Appendix 3, Ft. Spunky)
Ima            14  F   24 Apr 1901  Dist 24         1916-17                 J. F. Dingler
James           7  M   10 Jul 1909  Acton           1917-18                 J. N.
Katie          12  F   28 Mar 1905  Acton           1917-18                 J. N.
Ola                (Appendix 3, Ft. Spunky)
Olive          16  F   30 Oct 1900  Acton           1917-18                 J. N.
Velma          17  F   10 Aug 1899  Dist 16         1916-17                 Fannie
Vera           14  F   09 Nov 1901  Dist 16         1916-17                 Fannie
Vera           15  F   09 Mar 1901  Rocky Point     1917-18                 Fannie

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RAWLINS


Add            12                   Thorp Spring    1890-91
Allie V.       10  F                                1879-80                 J. F.
Alta V.         8  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    T. F.
Blanch         15                   Thorp Spring    1890-91
Leona           9                   Thorp Spring    1890-91
May            13                   Thorp Spring    1890-91
W. F.           8  M                                1879-80                 J. F.
Willie F.       6  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    T. F.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RAY

Ben             8                   Rough Creek     1890-91 Katie Nunley
Bertha         12                   Rough Creek     1890-91 Katie Nunley
Cora           10                   Rough Creek     1890-91 Katie Nunley

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RAYBURN


Amelia         12  F   17 Mar 1886  Tolar           1898-99                 Liza       M. H.
Ellen          14                   Pleasant Valley 1890-91
Harlie         15  M   15 Mar 1902  Tolar           1917-18                 M.
Jessie         16  M   23 Apr 1901  Tolar           1917-18                 M.
Mary           11  F   29 Mar 1907  Tolar           1917-18                 M.
Meridis?       12  M   23 Jul 1905  Tolar           1917-18                 M.
Sally R.       10  F   25 Jan 1888  Tolar           1898-99                 Liza       M. H.
Wm. J.          8  M   03 Oct 1889  Tolar           1898-99                 Liza       M. H.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
REATEN

Willie          8                   Bethel          1890-91 James Lambert

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
REECE / REESE

Ansel          15  M   08 Jun 1901  Bethel          1916-17                 __. S. Reece
Emmit          11  M   26 Jan 1905  Bethel          1916-17                 __. S. Reece
J. R.          10  F                                1879-80                 Jerl
James F.       10  M                                1879-80                 J. C.
James          13  M                                1881-82                 Jerl
S. F.           8  F                                1879-80                 J. C.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
REED

Ella            7  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    W. H.
Loise          17  F   18 Oct 1899  Tolar           1917-18                 E. A.
Martha A.      13  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    W. H.
Virginia       11  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    W. H.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
REEDER

Willie          8                   Bethel          1890-91 Allison Porter

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
REESE

See REECE.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
REEVES

R. Nathaniel   12  M   (born in TX)                 1879                    Wm.
Rufus M.        9  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    W. R.
Sarah F.       12  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    W. R.
Sarah F.       13  F   (born in TX)                 1879                    Wm.
Thomas          8  M   (born in TX)                 1879                    Wm.
Thos. H.        7  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    W. R.
Wm. B.         14  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    W. R.
Wm.            18  M   (born in TX)                 1879                    Wm.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
REICHSTETTER

Hazel          13                                   1909-10

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RENTFROW

Addie          14                   Temple Hall     1890-91 Kate Massie
J. D.          15  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    J. M.
J. M.          20  M                                1879-80                 J. M.
J. M.           9  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    J. M.
James Monroe   12  M   25 Feb 1905  Rocky Point     1917-18                 Mrs. Ida
Jim            11  M   25 Feb 1905  Rocky Point     1916-17                 J. M.
Joe Bailey      7  M   05 Jul 1910  Rocky Point     1917-18                 Mrs. Ida

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
REYNOLDS

Beatrice       15  F   17 Jan 1887  Rough Creek     1902-03                 Mrs.Ida
Bill                                Lipan           1890-91
Burton          9  M   05 Apr 1893  Rough Creek     1902-03                 Mrs.Ida
Callie         12  F   11 Feb 1904  Cottonwood      1916-17                 C. E.     D.C. Cogdell farm
Charley        12                                   1890-91 
Clarence       11  M   25 Aug 1891  Rough Creek     1902-03                 Mrs.Ida
Geo.           13  M   08 Mar 1889  Rough Creek     1902-03                 Mrs.Ida
Howard         16  M   16 Dec 1899  Cottonwood      1916-17                 C. E.     D.C. Cogdell farm
Louisa         14-18                                1879-80                 Isaac
Lucy            6                                   1890-91
N.             10  M                                1879-80                 R. K.
R. K.          14-18                                1879-80                 R. K.
Sherwood       15  M   05 Jan 1901  Cottonwood      1916-17                 C. E.     D.C. Cogdell farm
Susan          17  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    Isaac

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RHEA

Andy           16  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    P.V.
Bearl           9                   Rough Creek     1895-96
Burl           10  M   30 May 1887  Rough Creek     1897-98                 J. J.      farm
Burl           15  M   30 May 1887  Rough Creek     1902-03                 J. J.
Earl           10  M   30 May 1887  Rough Creek     1897-98                 J. J.      farm
Earl           15  M   30 May 1887  Rough Creek     1902-03                 J. J.
Earl            9                   Rough Creek     1895-96
Fannie         14                   Rough Creek     1895-96
Fannie         16  F   30 Nov 1881  Rough Creek     1897-98                 J. J.      farm
James          15                   Bethel          1890-91
Jefe           12  M   29 Mar 1890  Rough Creek     1902-03                 J. J.
Jeff            8  M   29 Mar 1890  Rough Creek     1897-98                 J. J.      farm

                   (continued on next page)
RHEA               (continued from last page)

Laura           6  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    P.V.
Lena            9  F   11 Oct 1892  Rough Creek     1902-03                 J. J.
Mary F.        15  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    P.V.
Ora            11                   Rough Creek     1895-96
Orah           13  F   26 Jan 1884  Rough Creek     1897-98                 J. J.      farm
Owen           11  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    P.V.
Richard         8                   Contrary Creek  1895-96

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RHODES

James          15                                   1890-91
Jimmy          10                   New Harmony     1890-91 Mollie Besson
Leander C.      7  M                                1877                    L.E.
Leonard C.      9  M                                1879-80                 Leander E.
Louisa         11  F   (born in AR)                 1879-80                 Thomas L.1
M. O.          15  F   12 Sep 1882  Tolar           1898-99                 W. H.      A. J. Glenn
Margaret E.    16      (born in TX)                 1879-80                 Thomas L.1
Mary Mollie R.  9  F   (born in AR)                 1879-80                 Thomas L.1
Miles H.       11  M                                1877                    L. E.
Miles H.       12  M   (born in TX)                 1879-80                 Leander E.
S. C.           9  M   05 Jan 1889  Tolar           1898-99                 W. H.      A. J. Glenn
Savannah       14-18                                1879-80                 Thomas L.1
Thomas L.      13  M   (born in TX)                 1879-80                 Thomas L.1
Ula            12  F   03 Nov 1885  Tolar           1898-99                 W. H.      A. J. Glenn
Zena            8                   New Harmony     1890-91 Mollie Besson

               1 Thomas L of TN and wife Mary E. of IN

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RICE

Josephine       9                                   1879-80                 Nancy Butler, guardian
Wm.            12  M                                1879-80                 Nancy Butler, guardian

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RICHARDS

Arma           11                   Thorp Spring    1890-91
Clinton         8  M                                1879-80                 W. C.
Frances        11  F                                1879-80                 C. H.
Geo.           18  M   09 Aug 1902  Bethel          1916-17                 L. M.
Hubbard         6  M   07 May 1907  Bethel          1916-17                 L. M.
Lena            8                   Cresson         1890-91 C. E. Bloss
Luella         16                   Cresson         1890-91 C. E. Bloss
R. S.          13  M                                1879-80                 W. C.
Theodore       11  M   04 Aug 1904  Bethel          1916-17                 L. M.
V. R.           8  F                                1879-80                 C. H.
W. B.          10  M                                1879-80                 W. C.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RICHARDSON

Laura E.       13  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    W. J.
M. J.          12  F                                1879-80                 F. E.
W. R.          14-18                                1879-80                 B. F. Newberry, grandfather
Wm. H.         17  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    W. J.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RICHMOND

James           7  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    J. M.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RIDLEY

Isca           12                   Mambrino        1890-91 Miss Josie Smith
Isca           15                   Contrary Creek  1895-96
Manna          10                   Contrary Creek  1895-96
Manny           5                   Contrary Creek  1895-96
Margaret       10                   Contrary Creek  1895-96
Willie         10                   Contrary Creek  1895-96

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RILEY

Alice          17  F   24 Jun 1899  Acton           1917-18                 Nannie
Annie          15  F   01 Feb 1902  Acton           1917-18                 Nannie
Curtis             (Appendix 3, Ft. Spunky)
Gertrude       11  (TX Teachers Daily Register)     1909-10
Roy                (Appendix 3, Ft. Spunky)
Ruby               (Appendix 3, Ft. Spunky)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RINEHEART

E. Bell        17  F                                1877-78                 J. W. Blackwell

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RING

A. L.          12  F                                1879-80                 W. A.
Jessie         16  M   01 Jul 1885  Rocky Point     1899-00                 S. A.      S. A.
Louisa         11  F                                1877                    W. A.
Maggie          9                   Rocky Point     1890-91
Martha A.      16  F                                1877                    W. A.
Mary Frances   14  F                                1877                    W. A.
Thos.          14                   Rocky Point     1890-91

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RIPPLETOE

Brince         13                   Lipan           1890-91
Florence       11                   Lipan           1890-91
Hite           15                   Lipan           1890-91
Lee                                 Lipan           1890-91
Minnie          8                   Lipan           1890-91

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RIVES

Robt.          13  M   16 Jun 1904  Cordova Bend    1917-18                 B. J.      Ft. Spunky
Charlie        11  M   08 Jun 1906  Cordova Bend    1917-18                 B. J.      Ft. Spunky
Mary            9  F   03 Dec 1908  Cordova Bend    1917-18                 B. J.      Ft. Spunky

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RIZA

Darrily                             Temple Hall     1895-96
Willie                              Temple Hall     1895-96

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ROACH

Alice                               Lipan           1890-91
Chas.                               Lipan           1890-91
Hampton        12                   Lipan           1890-91
Mary           14                   Lipan           1890-91
Thos.          15                   Lipan           1890-91
Willie                              Lipan           1890-91

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ROBERTS

Felix           8  M   10 Mar 1890  Fall Creek      1898-99
Frank                               New Hope        1890-91 Z. Steale
H. T.          10  M                                1879-80                 A. E.
Harry                               New Hope        1890-91 Z. Steale
Joseph         10  M   22 Dec 1887  Fall Creek      1898-99                 S. C.      Massey farm
Joseph         11  M   22 Dec 1887  Fall Creek      1899-00                 R. A.      Massey farm
Lawrence       11                   Thorp Spring    1890-91
Mary            8  F                                1877-78                 Mrs. F.
Philis          9  F   10 M__ 1890  Fall Creek      1899-00                 R. A.      Massey farm
R. E.                               Fall Creek      189_
W. O.           8  M                                1879-80                 T. B.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ROBERTSON

Hasty           8  M   11 Dec 1890  Fall Creek      1899-00                 M. M.
Iva            10                   Antioch         1895-96 A. P.Clements
Lela           16  F   05 Mar 1882  Fall Creek      1898-99                 W.         farm
Mollie         16  F                Elm Flat        1899-00                 Jno. W.
Myrtle         11                   Antioch         1895-96 A. P.Clements
Olena          10  F   24 Apr 1907  Tolar           1917-18                 J. B.
Oscar H.        8  M                Elm Flat        1899-00                 Jno. W.
Willie B.      11  F                Elm Flat        1899-00                 Jno. W.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ROBINSON

A. D.                               Fall Creek      189_
A. T.           9  M                                1879-80                 G. W.
Blanch         15                   Thorp Spring    1890-91
D. S.          12                   Bald Knob       1890-91
J. R.           8  M                                1879-80                 W. B.
James          15  M   25 Feb 1883  Fall Creek      1898-99                 A. D.      Lyles farm
Jimmy          16  M   25 Dec 1883  Fall Creek      1899-00                 A. D.      Lyles farm
Joe             9                   Thorp Spring    1890-91
Joseph Turner  17  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Joseph
L.B.           10                   Bald Knob       1890-91
Leona          10  F   28 Nov 1907  Tolar           1917-18                 Mrs. Thos. (Poarchie) 
M. M.                               Fall Creek      189_
M.             14-18                                1879-80                 W. G.
Mike           15                   Thorp Spring    1890-91
Opal            7  F   29 ___ 1910  Tolar           1917-18                 Mrs. Thos. (Poarchie)
T.             14-18                                1879-80                 W. G.
Theodora       13  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    Joseph
Tiny E.        13  F   04 Feb 1904  Tolar           1917-18                 Mrs. Thos. (Poarchie) 
Willard         9                   Blad Knob       1890-91
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ROCKWALL

Annie          11  F   01 Mar 1887  Tolar           1898-99                 Mrs. N.A. & Joe Garden
Ben            15  M   10 Feb 1883  Tolar           1898-99                 Mrs. N.A. & Joe Garden
Ernest          9  M   09 Feb 1889  Tolar           1898-99                 Mrs. N.A. & Joe Garden
Mary S.        13  F   09 Feb 1885  Tolar           1898-99                 Mrs. N.A. & Joe Garden
Randolph        7                   Cresson         
Willie          9                   Cresson

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RODGERS

Charles        18                   Acton           1890-91
Doreza A.       8  F   (born in TN)                 1879-80                 W. L. (a preacher)
Druza A.        6  F                                1877                    W. L.
Eliza          14  F                                1877                    W. L.
Ely J.         17      (born in AL)                 1879-80                 W. L. (a preacher)
G. M.          11  M   (born in TN)                 1879-80                 W. L. (a preacher)
George         10  M                                1877                    W. L.
James A.        8  M                                1877                    W. L.
James A.        9  M   (born in TN)                 1879-80                 W. L. (a preacher)
Jasper Cicero  12  M                                1877                    W. L.
John                                Acton           1890-91
Joseph Cicero  15      (born in AL)                 1879-80                 W. L. (a preacher)
Loula          15  F   26 Jun 1883  Rough Creek     1897-98                 M. C.      Torry farm
Lula           16                   Contrary Creek  1895-96
Mike                                Acton           1890-91
Samuel         16  M                                1877                    W. L.
W. R.           8  M                                1879-80                 C. F.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ROE

_____           8  F   29 Jun 1909  Fall Creek      1917-18                 A.
___sty E.      16  F   19 Jan 1900  Fall Creek      1916-17                 W. T.
A. G.                               Fall Creek      189_
Ada            10  F   02 Feb 1906  Fall Creek      1916-17                 Florence & A.F.
Ada            11  F   02 Feb 1906  Fall Creek      1917-18                 Florence
Allie          10  F   30 Nov 1888  Fall Creek      1898-99                 A. T.
Allie          10  F   30 Nov 1888  Fall Creek      1899-00                 A. T.
Annie           8  F   18 Sep 1890  Fall Creek      1899-00                 A. T.
Archie         13  M   18 Jun 1903  Fall Creek      1916-17                 Florence & A.F.
Archie         13  M   18 Jan 1903  Fall Creek      1917-18                 Florence
Artie          17  F   19 Jan 1900  Fall Creek      1917-18                 W. T.
Audie B.        8  F   15 Feb 1908  Fall Creek      1916-17                 W. T.
Audie           9  F   18 Jan 1908  Fall Creek      1917-18                 W. T.
Buster          8  M   27 Aug 1907  Fall Creek      1916-17                 Florence & A.F.
Buster          9  M   27 Aug 1907  Fall Creek      1917-18                 Florence
Carl           14  M   16 Jan 1902  Fall Creek      1916-17                 W. T.
Carl           15  M   15 Jan 1902  Fall Creek      1917-18                 W. T.
Charles        12  M   07 Feb 1886  Fall Creek      1898-99                 A. T.
Charley        14  M   07 Feb 1885  Fall Creek      1899-00                 A. T.
Ellie          10  F   12 Jun 1907  Fall Creek      1917-18                 A.
Ellie           9  F   12 Jan 1907  Fall Creek      1916-17                 Jennie & A.R. Roe
Hugh F.        10  M   04 Feb 1906  Fall Creek      1916-17                 W. T.
Hugh           11  M   04 Feb 1906  Fall Creek      1917-18                 W. T.
Lora            7  F   27 Jul 1909  Fall Creek      1916-17
Oddy            7  F   04 Jul 1910  Fall Creek      1917-18                 W. T.
Richard        15  M   22 Feb 1883  Fall Creek      1898-99                 A. T.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ROLLINS

A. M.                               Fall Creek      1899-00
Jessie         12      (colored)    Panter Branch
Martin         16  M   01 Jan 1900  Dist 25         1916-17                 M. E. Stondt
Martin         17  M   01 Jan 1900  Dist 25         1917-18                 M. E. Stondt
Moody          13  M   04 Jul 1902  Dist 25         1916-17                 M. E. Stondt
Moody          14  M   04 Jul 1903  Dist 25         1917-18                 M. E. Stondt

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ROSE

M. F.           8  M                                1879-80                 J. N.
N.             14-18                                1879-80                 J. N.
T. E.          14-18                                1879-80                 J. N.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ROSSER

Decator        16  M   20 Feb 1882  Dist 29         1898-99           Florence Barton  J. Barton farm

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ROW

Edward         12                   Rocky Point     1890-91
Emmett          9                   Rocky Point     1890-91
John           15                   Rocky Point     1890-91
W.             14-18                                1879-80                 Geo.
Wm.            15  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Geo.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ROWLAND

Hattie          9  M   09 Jan 1887                  1899-00
Ida            11                   Thorp Spring    1890-91
Murphy         14  M   29 Oct 1884                  1899-00                 T. M.      W.C. Deaver farm
Myrtle          7  F   03 Feb 1910  Bald Knob       1917-18                 M. L.
R. A.          12                   Thorp Spring    1890-91
Riley          10  M   08 Nov 1905  Bald Knob       1916-17                 M. L.
Riley          11  M   08 Nov 1905  Bald Knob       1917-18                 M. L.
Ruby            8  F   07 Nov 1907  Bald Knob       1916-17                 M. L. 
Ruby            9  F   25 Nov 1907  Bald Knob       1917-18                 M. L.
Walter          9  M   08 Jul 1890                  1899-00

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ROXBURGH

Chas.          15                   Friendship      1890-91
Jaunita        10  F   03 Jun 1906  Dist 25         1917-18                 Walter
Thelma          9  F   02 Jun 1906  Dist 25         1916-17                 Walter
Walter         10                   Friendship      1890-91

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ROYE

E. M.          12  F                                1879-80                 J. G.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ROZELL

Elijah         13                   Bethel          1895-96
Geo.            9                   Bethel          1890-91 Allison Porter
Geo.            9                   Bethel          1890-91 James Lambert
Lizzie          8                   Bethel          1890-91 James Lambert
Lucy            8                   Bethel          1890-91 Allison Porter
Lucy            8                   Bethel          1890-91 James Lambert
Luther         12  M      Jul 1887  Bethel          1899-00                 Louise Watson
Luther          8                   Bethel          1895-96
Mamie          11                   Bethel          1895-96
Mammie          7                   Bethel          1890-91 James Lambert
Mary           10                   Bethel          1890-91 Allison Porter
Mary           12                   Bethel          1890-91 James Lambert
Minnie         15  F   07 Jun 1884  Bethel          1899-00                 Louise Watson
Sarah          13  F   05 Jan 1886  Bethel          1899-00                 Louise Watson
Sarah           9                   Bethel          1895-96
Wm. A./Marion A.  15 M  (born in TX)                1877                    G. B.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RUCKER

Josie          17                   Mt. Ebo         

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RUNNELS

Charles        13                   Bethel          1890-91 James Lambert
Laura           5                   Bethel          1890-91 James Lambert
Charlie        13                   Bethel          1890-91 Allison Porter
Laura           5                   Bethel          1890-91 Allison Porter
Parks           8                   Bethel          1890-91 Allison Porter
Ray            14                   Bethel          1890-91 Allison Porter
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RURAH

A. G.           7  M   26 Mar 1911  Cordova Bend    1917-18                 A. G.      Ft. Spunky
Arlene          9  F   29 Aug 1908  Cordova Bend    1917-18                 A. G.      Ft. Spunky

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RUSSELL

______         10  F   24 Feb 1907  Acton           1917-18                 W. F.
Arrie          12  F   20 Oct 1904  Acton           1917-18                 W. F.
Clarence       12                   Mambrino        1892-93
Clarene        11                   Mambrino        1890-91 T. J. Hood
Claud          11                   Colony          1895-96 Ola Taylor
Connie         16  F   06 Sep 1900  Acton           1917-18                 W. F.
Julia          13  F                                1879-80                 Martha
Lanora         13  F   09 May 1904  Mitchell Bend                           Mrs. Russell Medaries
Lillie          8                   Rough Creek     1890-91 Ida L. Dysart
Mary            8                   Rough Creek     1891-92 Katie Nunley
Mertie          9  F                Elm Flat        1899-00                 E. D.
Ollie          13                   Shady Grove     1890-91 J. W. Campbell
Robert         11  M   06 Jul 1906  Mitchell Bend                           Mrs. Russell Medaries
Rosco           7                   Colony          1895-96 Ola Taylor
Tom            15                   Laller Branch   1890-91
Virgil          9                   Colony          1895-96 Ola Taylor

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RYBURN

C/L.L.          9  F                                1879-80                 F. M.
C. D.          11  F                                1879-80                 F. M.
Carrie D.       9  F                                1877                    F. M.
Cora           20                   Cresson         1890-91
Cora            7  F                                1877                    F. M.
Frank          11                   Cresson         1895-96
Frank           6                   Cresson         1890-91
James          11  M                                1877                    F. M.
James          13  M                                1879-80                 F. M.
Jesse           9                   Cresson         1890-91
Jessie         14                   Cresson         1895-96
Robert         18                   Cresson         1890-91

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RYLEE

A. L.          14-18                                1879-80                 M. P.
S. A.          11  M                                1879-80                 J. F.
Jefferson D.   16  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Mrs. Mary P.(widow of T.J.)
Amanda L.      13  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    Mrs. Mary P.(widow of T.J.)
PennB.         14  F                                1877                    J. F.
Sam A.         10                                   1877                    J. F.
Alleene            (Appendix 3, Ft. Spunky)         
Curtis             (Appendix 3, Ft. Spunky)         
R. C.              (Appendix 3, Ft. Spunky)         
Roy                (Appendix 3, Ft. Spunky)         
Go Back To INDEX