"S" Hood County, TX Schlastic Records 1879-1919

Transcribed by Eloise Cramer

Compiled by Jennifer Nichols

|Student|  |Age|   |Sex|   |Birthday|  |School|  |Term|    |Teacher|   |Parent|  Residence|
SADDLER / SADLER

Alton          16  M   10 Aug 1903  Panter Branch   1946-47                 Jno. Paul & Lola1
Clara          13  F   __ Sep 1902  Rough Creek     1916-17                 Mrs. J. M.
Darwin                 06 May 1928  Panter Branch   1946-47
Isaac M.        8  M   (born in MO)                 1877                    Wesleg G.
Isaac M.        9  M                                1879-80                 W. G.
Jno. Marion    11  M   (born in MO)                 1877                    Wesleg G.
John Marion    12  M                                1879-80                 W. G.
Paul                   __ ___ 1905  Rough Creek     1916-17                 Mrs. J. M.
Sarah J.       16  F   (born in MO)                 1877                    Wesley G.
Wm. Chester    14-18                                1879-80                 W. G.
Wm. Chester    15  M   (born in MO)                 1877                    Wesleg G.

               1  signed by Ardilla Sadler

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SALTER

Deward         15                   New Harmony     1890-91
Jno.           12                   New Harmony     1890-91

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SANDERS

John M.        13  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    D. H. Eddleman
W. H.          16  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    D. H. Eddleman

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SARGENT

Charles I.     10  M   21 Nov 1891  Rough Creek     1902-03                 B. T.
Cynthia E.     17  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    J. C.
Dillie         16                   Rough Creek     1890-91
Dollie M.      12  F   08 Oct 1889  Rough Creek     1902-03                 B. T.
Edna Jewell    12  F   12 Feb 1904  Dist 4          1916-17                 G. E.      T. P.
Eliz J.        15  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    J. C.
Francis Lee    10  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    J. C.
G. C.           8  M                                1879-80                 J. E.
Gladys          7  F   07 Feb 1909  Dist 4          1916-17                 J. H. & Lavana
Gladys          8  F   19 Feb 1909  Rough Creek     1917-18                 J. H.
Henry H.        7  M   14 Nov 1911  Tolar           1917-18                 Mrs. T. J.
Irene           7  F   02 Aug 1910  Rough Creek     1917-18                 J. H.
J. E.          10  M                                1879-80                 J. E.
James           9  M   05 May 1907  Dist 4          1916-17                 G. E.      T. P.
James D.       11  M   05 May 1907  Rough Creek     1917-18                 T. P.
James H.        8  M   23 Mar 1894  Rough Creek     1902-03                 B. T.
Jewell         13  F   12 Feb 1904  Rough Creek     1917-18                 T. P.
Joe            10                   Rough Creek     1895-96 Delphia Nunley
Joe            13  M   04 Jan 1885  Rough Creek     1897-98                 M. J.      M. J.
John E.         8  M   (born in GA)                 1877                    Jno. E.
Lavert          8                   Rough Creek     1895-96 Delphia Nunley
Levirt?        11  M   30 Dec 1886  Rough Creek     1897-98                 M. J.      M. J.
Lora L.        15  M   20 Sep 1902  Tolar           1917-18                 Mrs. T. J.
Lucy            6                   Rough Creek     1890-91
Martin         13                   Rough Creek     1895-96 Delphia Nunley
Mary M.        12  F   23 May 1905  Tolar           1917-18                 Mrs. T. J.
Mollie         11                   Rough Creek     1890-91
Myrtle          6                   Rough Creek     1895-96 Delphia Nunley
Myrtle F.       9  F   08 Aug 1889  Rough Creek     1897-98                 M. J.      M. J.
Oran           10  M   02 Jan 1906  Dist 4          1916-17                 G. E.      T. P.

                   (continued on next page)
SARGENT            (continued from last page)

Orina          10  F   06 Jan 1906  Rough Creek     1917-18                 G. E.
Pink           16  M   31 Aug 1882  Rough Creek     1897-98                 M. J.      M. J.
Pinkney        13                   Rough Creek     1895-96 Delphia Nunley
Roscoe         17  M   31 Dec 1898  Dist 4          1916-17                 G. E.      T. P.
Silas L.?      15  M   30 Dec 1886  Rough Creek     1902-03                 B. T.
T/F.L.         12  M                                1879-80                 J. C.
T. J.           8  M                                1879-80                 J. C.
Thos. J.        8  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    J. C.
Virgil         14      (Teacher Register Daily)     1909-10
Vivit V.       10  F   15 Mar 1907  Tolar           1917-18                 Mrs. T. J.
W. O.          12  M                                1879-80                 J. E.
Wm. O.         10  M   (born in GA)                 1877                    Jno. E.
Wood?          16  M   12 Aug 1900  Cresson1        1916-17                 B.T. Jr.
                                    
               1  Cresson Nolan Branch

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SARTOR

Willie         15                   Allison         1896

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SAUNDERS

John            6                   Laller Branch   1890-91 
Trudie          8                   Laller Branch   1890-91

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SAVAGE

Mignon          8  F   11 Nov 1890  Acton           1899-00                 Levin

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SAWYER

Alice          12                   Bald Knob       1890-91
Callie          9                   New Hope        1895-96 Maggie Ewell
Callie          9                   Cresson         1895-96
Calvin         13  M   08 Apr 1886  Bethel          1899-00                 M. A.
Etha           10                   Bald Knob       1890-91
Mamie          11                   New Hope        1895-96 Maggie Ewell
Mandie         11                   Cresson         1895-96
Mansel         15  M   30 Apr 1884  Bethel          1899-00                 M. A.
Pruit          14                   Cresson         1895-96
Pruitt          8                   Bald Knob       1890-91

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SCHILLING

Nora           13                   Thorp Spring    1890-91

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SCHULTZ

Lolle          14      (Teachers Daily Register)    1909-10
Sophie         12      (Teachers Daily Register)    1909-10

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SCOTT

Burr           11                   Post Oak Grove  1890-91 Tom Neely
E. W.          10  M   23 Dec 1887  Fairview        1898-99                 G. W.      G. W.
Eddie          14                   Temple Hall     1895-96 Eliza Jones
Ernest         11  M   23 Dec 1888  Dist 20         1899-00                 Hettie     G. W. Scott farm
H. F/T.        14-18                                1879-80                 W. H.
Joseph         14-18                                1879-80                 T. J.
Joseph         13  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    T. J.
Lester          9                   Post Oak Grove  1890-91 Tom Neely
Lou            11  F                                1879-80                 T. J.
Louiza          8  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    T. J.
Martha         15  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    T. J.
Rachel         11  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    T. J.
Rachel         13  F                                1879-80                 T. J.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SCROGGINS

David M.        8  M                                1877                    Burgess
James W.        6  M                                1877                    Burgess
Robt. L.        8  M                                1877                    S. A.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SEAGERS

Lillie         16                   Colony          1895-96

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SEARCY

Jno.            9                   Panter Branch   1890-91
Lee             6                   Panter Branch   1890-91
Onie           11                   Panter Branch   1890-91
Robt.          14                   Panter Branch   1890-91

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SEARS

Birt           10                   Herring         1890-91
Boid            9                   Cresson         1895-96
Dan             8                   Herring         1890-91
Glenn          11                   Herring         1890-91
M. F.          14-18                                1879-80                 J. B.
Mary "Mollie"  12  F   (born in AL)                 1877                    BRYANT
W. H.           8  M                                1879-80                 J. B.
Wm. H.          7  M   (born in TX)                 1877

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SEAY

Eddy           13  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    W. A. GREEN, stepfather

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SEE

Charley         8  M                                1879-80                 W. M.
James          12  M                                1879-80                 W. M.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SELF

Agnes           6                   Bethel          1895-96
Agnes           9  F   26 Jan 1889  Bethel          1899-00                 Ella
Benj. M.       15  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    D. S.
Bina           12                   Bethel          1890-91
Duberry        19                   Bethel          1890-91
Estula         12                   Bethel          1895-96
Fannie                              Lipan           1890-91
Frances         8                   Bethel          1890-91
H. A.          12  M                                1879-80                 D. S.
Henry A.       11  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    D. S.
Hettie          5                   Bethel          1895-96
Hettie         11  F   14 Sep 1887  Bethel          1899-00                 Ella
Irene           8                   Bethel          1890-91
Irvin          12  M   23 Jan 1887  Bethel          1899-00                 Ella
Jno.           14                   Lipan           1890-91
Nathan          9  M   26 Feb 1890  Bethel          1899-00                 Ella
Rhoda           7                   Bethel          1895-96
Rhoda          10  F   23 Aug 1888  Bethel          1899-00                 Ella
Sarah           9                   Bethel          1890-91
Shirley                             Lipan           1890-91
Silas           9                   Lipan           1890-91
Simpson                             Lipan           1890-91
Spencer         8                   Bethel          1895-96
Ursula         15  F   03 Oct 1883  Bethel          1899-00                 Ella
Uslie          13                   Lipan           1890-91

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SHANDS / SHANDES

L.             10  M                                1879-80                 B. A.
L.             13  F                                1882-83                 A. H.
L. E.           8  F                                1877                    B. A.
Thos.           6  M                                1877                    B. A.
Thos.           8  M                                1879-80                 B. A.
Thos.          11  M                                1882-83                 A. H.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SHANLEY

Leo            12      (Teachers Daily Register)    1909-10

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SHANNON

Arlen          15  M   07 Sep 1900  Dist 14         1916-17                 W. F.      Archer farm
Manda          13  F   05 Feb 1886  Stockton        1899-00                 W. H.   J. W. Browning farm
Ona             7  F   11 Jun 1908  Dist 14         1916-17                 W. F.      Archer farm
Orville        16  M   11 Jul 1899  Dist 14         1916-17                 W. F.      Archer farm
Ralph           9  M   12 Jul 1906  Dist 14         1916-17                 W. F.      Archer farm

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SHARP

John           14-18                                1879-80                 M. E.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SHAVER

Helen          12  F   04 Jun 1915  Tolar           1917-18                 Len C.
Raymon         15  M   07 Dec 1912  Tolar           1917-18                 Len C.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SHAW

Frances         9  F                                1879-80                 J. F.
Jesse          10                   Contrary Creek  1890-91 Mrs. M. Crum
Laura          12  F                                1879-80                 J. F.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SHELTON

Becka                               Temple Hall     1895-96
Geo. F.        12  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Stephen Shelton, stepfather
J. M.          10  M                                1879-80                 Stephen
Jacob Watts    15  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Stephen Shelton, stepfather
John M.         8  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Stephen Shelton, stepfather
Loucinda        9                   Temple Hall     1890-91
Manda          14-18                                1879-80                 Stephen
Margaret       14                   Temple Hall     1890-91
Martha         12                   Temple Hall     1890-91
Martha                              Temple Hall     1895-96
S/G. F.        13  M                                1879-80                 Stephen
S. A.          14-18                                1879-80                 Stephen
Sarah          12  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    Stephen Shelton, stepfather
Senda                               Temple Hall     1895-96
Wm. Chas.      17  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Stephen Shelton, stepfather

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SHERIDAN

Annie           9                   Post Oak Grove  
John           15                   Post Oak Grove
Victoria       12                   Post Oak Grove

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SHILLINGS

Frederick      10  M                                1879-80                 Jno.
Jno.            8  M                                1879-80                 Jno.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SHIPLEY

F/T. E.         8  M                                1879-80                 J. A.
J. E.          10  M                                1879-80                 E. F/T.
John E.         8  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    E. F.
L. E.           8  M                                1879-80                 E. F/T.
Lella           6  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    E. F.
M. E.          12  F                                1879-80                 E. F/T.
Mary E.        10  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    E. F.
Thos. A.        6  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    James A.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SHIRLEY

A. A.          11  F                                1879-80                 H. F.
A. W.           7  M   26 Aug 1909  Rocky Point     1916-17                 V. S.
A. W.           8  M   26 Aug 1909  Rocky Point     1917-18                 V. S.
Bulah           9  F                                1879-80                 J. T.
Carl           12  M   11 Jan 1904  Rocky Point     1916-17                 V. S.
Carl           13  M   11 Jan 1904  Rocky Point     1917-18                 V. S.
Carrie          8                   Rocky Point     1890-91
E. M.          14-18                                1879-80                 J. T.
Ella           10                   Rocky Point     1890-91
Ethel          14                   Rocky Point     1890-91
Henretta       14-18                                1879-80                 H. F.
J. H/N.        12  F                                1879-80                 J. T.
Jimmie         12                   Rocky Point     1890-91
Vivian         10                   Rocky Point     1890-91
W. L.           8  M                                1879-80                 J. T.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SHOCKLER

Claude             (Appendix 3, Ft. Spunky)
Claudine           (Appendix 3, Ft. Spunky)
J. A.              (Appendix 3, Ft. Spunky)
Nova               (Appendix 3, Ft. Spunky)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SHOEMAKER

Eliza           8                   Post Oak Grove  1890-91
J. S.           9  M                                1877-78                 N. A.
J. S.          10  M                                1879-80                 N. A.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SHROPSHER

M.             11  F                                1879-80                 J. B.
Martha          8  F                                1879-80                 J. B.
Mary            8  F                                1879-80                 J. B.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SHUMAKER

Mattie         14                   Post Oak Grove  1890-91
Newton         16                   Post Oak Grove  1890-91

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SICKLES

Maude          10                   Contrary Creek  1890-91 Mrs. M. Crum

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SIKES

H. H.          14-18                                1879-80                 J. R.
Hardee H.      12  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    J. R.
J. A.          11  F                                1879-80                 J. R.
Jefferson D.   15  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    J. R.
Jumphesy       10  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    J. R.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SIMPLER

Eddie J.        8  M   (born in AL)                 1877-78                 S. J.
Edward          9  M                                1879-80                 T.
Joseph L.      16  M   (born in AL)                 1877-78                 S. J.
Louisa                              Lipan           1890-91
Mattie                              Lipan           1890-91
Olivia         14-18                                1879-80                 T.
Olivia V.      15  F   (born in AL)                 1877-78                 S. J.
Walter          8  M                                1879-80                 T.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SIMS

Hattie          9                   Shady Grove     1895-96
Oma            12                   Shady Grove     1895-96
Vernard        11  M   21 Jan 1905  Rough Creek     1917-18                 W. A. & Dora
Virnerd        11  M   21 Jan 1905                  1916-17                 Dora

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SISSON

Madie              (Appendix 3, Ft. Spunky)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SKIDMORE

Lucille         8  F   21 Apr 1908  Cottonwood      1916-17
Ray            10  M   28 Aug 1906  Cottonwood      1916-17                 Mrs. J.F.  F. Waxtell ranch

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SKINNER

Lizzie         17  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    W. F. Orell

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SKIPPER

Montie          9  M   28 Aug 1899  Thorp Spring    1898-99                 J. E.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SLAUGHTER

V. E.          16  M   20 Sep 1887  Tolar           1898-99                 R. B. Dunn Tolar

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SLEDGE

Wm.            11  M                Fall Creek      1879-80                 Lemiel
Lanie           8  F                Fall Creek      1879-80                 Lemiel
S. E.                               Fall Creek      189_
John           14  M   10 Oct 1884  Fall Creek      1898-99                 S. E.      S. E.
Ollie          12  F   17 Feb 1886  Fall Creek      1898-99                 S. E.      S. E.
Geo.            9  M   13 Sep 1889  Fall Creek      1898-99                 S. E.      S. E.
Jno.           14  M   10 Oct 1884  Fall Creek      1899-00                 S. E.
Allie          13  F   17 Feb 1886  Fall Creek      1899-00                 S. E.
Geo.           11  M   03 Sep 1888  Fall Creek      1899-00                 S. E.
Calvin         17  M   19 Sep 1898  Dist 25         1916-17                 J. A.
_______        14  F   21 Apr 1901  Dist 25         1916-17                 J. A.
Byrl           11  M   14 Sep 1904  Dist 25         1916-17                 J. A.
Luther          9  M   29 Dec 1906  Dist 25         1916-17                 J. A.
Cecil           7  M   04 Mar 1909  Dist 25         1916-17                 J. A.
Irene          15  F   25 Mar 1901  Dist 25         1916-17                 J. A.
Lovetta        15  F   21 Aug 1901  Dist 25         1917-18                 D. A.
Byrl           12  M   29 Sep 1904  Dist 25         1917-18                 D. A.
Luther         10  M   29 Dec 1906  Dist 25         1917-18                 D. A.
Cecile          8      04 Mar 1909  Dist 25         1917-18                 D. A.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SLIGER

Allie                               Lipan           1890-91
Dena                                Lipan           1890-91
Kittie         10                   Lipan           1890-91
Maggie B.      12                   Lipan           1890-91
Maggie         15                   Lipan           1890-91
Samuel         13                   Lipan           1890-91
Wm.                                 Lipan           1890-91

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SMART

Ann E.         14  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    Geo.
Ann E.         14-18                                1879-80                 George
Charles T.      9  M                                1877                    Geo.
Chas. T.       11  M                                1879-80                 George
Emma C/F.       8  F                                1879-80                 George
James W.       11  M                                1877                    Geo.
James W.       14-18                                1879-80                 George
Jno. T.        15  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Geo.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SMITH

A. L. 'Bud'     9  M   (born in TX)                 1879-80                 Lewis
Adolphus        7                   Mt. Ebo         1890-91
Alfred          9                   Panter Branch   1890-91 L. W. Walters
Alfred          9                   Mt. Ebo         1890-91
Beulah          8  F                Allison         1890-91
Bruce          14  M                Acton           1890-91
Bula           10  F   25 Jan 1888  Rough Creek     1897-98                 A.J. Cline  Nelson farm
Burcus         10  M   12 Nov 1906  Bethel          1916-17                 J. E.
Burcus         11  M   12 Nov 1905  Bethel          1917-18                 J. C.      Lipan
C. B.          12  F   23 Sep 1886  Friendship      1898-99
Callie          8                   Rocky Point     1890-91
Catherine      14                   Panter Branch   1890-91 L. W. Walters
Christine      16  F   11 Jul 1930  Mambrino        1917-18                 C. C. & Nora White1
Clara          10                   Ft. Spunky      1890-91
Clyde           9  M   15 Oct 1892  Rough Creek     1902-03                 J. H.
Dasy           14  F   17 Oct 1903  Tolar           1917-18                 J. J.

               1  In county 1 year

               (continued on next page)

SMITH          (continued from last page)

Eddie          11  F   13 Nov 1906  Tolar           1917-18                 J. J.
Elinder        10  F   (born in TX)                 1879-80                 H.
Eric           11                   Panter Branch   1890-91
Frances        11  F   01 Oct 1891  Rough Creek     1902-03                 J. W.
Frank          12                   Panter Branch   1890-91 L. W. Walters
G. R.          10      19 Jan 1888  Fairview        1898-99                 D. E.      C.L. Edward farm
Geo.           11  M   15 Jan 1888  Dist 20         1899-00                            Eldridgefarm
Huland         12  M   26 Sep 1885  Friendship      1898-99                 S. J.
J. F.1         17  M                                1877-78                 Ellen C. (widow)
James          12                   Panter Branch   1890-91
James          10                   Colony          1895-96 Ola Taylor
Jefferson       9                   Panter Branch   1890-91
Jenetta        15  F   (born in TN)                 1879-80                 Ellen C. (widow)
Jenetta E.     10  F                                1877-78                 Ellen C. (widow)
Jno.           11                   Panter Branch   1890-91
John B.         9  M                                1877-78                 Ellen C. (widow)
John B.        12  M   (born in TN)                 1879-80                 Ellen C. (widow)
Josie          18                   Panter Branch   1890-91
Josie           8                   Mambrino        1890-91
Josie           8                   Mambrino        1890-91
Josie                               Elm Flat        1899
Josie          15  F   14 Nov 1886  Rough Creek     1902-03                 J. W.
M. B., Jr.     17  M   20 May 1929  Temple Hall     1946-47                 M. B. & Clara
Maggie         11                   Ft. Spunky      1890-91
Maggie         11  F                Elm Flat        1899
Marion         12                   Panter Branch   1890-91
Marshall       13                   Rocky Point     1890-91
Mary I.2       17  F   (born in TN)                 1879-80                 Ellen C. (widow)

               1  James F. or Joseph F.             
               2  Mary I. 'Mollie'

               (continued on next page)

SMITH          (continued from last page)

Mattie         11  F   (born in TX)                 1879-80                 Lewis
Mollie F.      17  F                                1877-78                 Wm. West
N. E.          16  F   07 Apr 1882  Friendship      1898-99                            farm
Nancy C.    14-18  F   (born in TN)                 1879-80                 Ellen C. (widow)
Nancy C.       16  F                                1877-78                 Ellen C. (widow)
Olan            8  M   15 Jul 1890  Rough Creek     1897-98                 A.J. Cline  Nelson farm
Ollie          12                   Panter Branch   1890-91 L. W. Walters
Ollie          13                   Mt. Ebo         1890-91
Phil           15                   Allison         1896
Pink            9  M   __ Oct 1908  Bethel          1917-18                 J. C.      Lipan
Pinky P.        7  M   09 Oct 1908  Bethel          1916-17                 J. E.
Rachel         18                   Mt. Ebo         1890-91
Rachel          8                   Panter Branch   1890-91 L. W. Walters
Red            15                   Panter Branch   1890-91
Regina         15                   Ft. Spunky      1890-91
Rosetta                             Lipan           1890-91
Rosetta        10  F                Bethel          1890-91 Meda Millington 
Roxana A.       7  F                                1877-78                 Ellen C. (widow)
Roxane A.       9  F   (born in TN)                 1879-80                 Ellen C. (widow)
Roy             8  M   08 Dec 1890  Dist 20         1899-00                            Eldridgefarm
Roy             9  M   11 Dec 1908  Tolar           1917-18                 J. J.
Sam            17  M                Acton           1890-91
Sam             8                   Ft. Spunky      1890-91
Susie          13  F   03 Apr 1888  Rough Creek     1902-03                 J. W.
W.             17  M                                1877-78                 H.
Wayne J.        6  M   (born in TX)                 1877-78                 Samuel H.
Wayne J.        8  M   (born in TX)                 1879-80                 Samuel H.
Wheele         14                   Panter Branch   1890-91
Wiley          15                   Panter Branch   1890-91
Willie         11                   Rocky Point     1890-91
Wm. H.         17  M                                1877-78                 T. M.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SMITHERS

Sarah          12  F                                1877                    Mrs. M. M.
Sarah          13  F                                1879-80                 S. D. Trowell, guardian

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SMOOT

Alexander       8  M                                1879-80                 S. J.
Annie          10  F                                1879-80                 S. J.
Siddien        12  F                                1879-80                 S. J.
Violet         14-18                                1879-80                 S. J.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SNEILSON

Charles        18                                   1895-96

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SNELSON

Benney         10  M   16 Jan 1888  Thorp Spring    1898-99                 J. _.
Charles        14  M                Mambrino        1890-91
Charlie                             Mambrino        1891-92
Ella            9  F                Mambrino        1890-91
Ella           10                   Mambrino        1891-92
Emmett         13  M   31 Jul 1886  Thorp Spring    1898-99                 J. _.
Isabella        8  F                                1877                    S.A.
Isabella       10  F                                1879-80                 S. A.
James W.       10  M                                1877                    J.
John           11  M                Mambrino        1890-91
John           11                   Mambrino        1891-92

                   (continued on next page)
SNELSON            (continued from last page)

John           16                   Contrary Creek  1895-96
Maggie          6  F                Mambrino        1890-91
Maggie          8                   Mambrino        1891-92
Maggie         16                   Contrary Creek  1895-96
Maggie                              Elm Flat        1899

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SNIDER

A. L.           6  F                                1877                    J. C.
Ada            15                   Panter Branch   1890-91
Carl            9                   Panter Branch   1890-91
David           7                   Panter Branch   1890-91
E. S. 'Hettie'  8  M                                1879-80                 H. C.
Elra           12                   Temple Hall     1895-96
G. C.          16  M                                1877                    J. C.
Jno.            9  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    H. C.
Libbie         12                   Panter Branch   1890-91
Luker          13  M                                1879-80                 H. C.
Luther         11  M                                1877                    H. C.
R. L.           9  M                                1877                    J. C.
Ragan           7                   Temple Hall     1895-96
T. John        10  M                                1879-80                 H. C.
Wm. E.          7  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    H. C.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SNOW

Albert         11  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    W.
Alvin           7  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    W.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SOMMERVILLE

Mary A.        11  F                                1877                    Mrs. M. A.
Wm. J.          9  M                                1877                    Mrs. M. A.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SPARKMAN

Hattie         10      (Teachers Daily Register)    1909-10
Lennie I.      17  F   20 Sep 1899  Dist 14         1916-17 Lizzie Tidwell

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SPARKS

Adwin           9  M                Prarie Creek    1899-00                 W. W.
Ella           11  F                Prarie Creek    1899-00                 W. W.
Elmer              (Appendix 3, Ft.Spunky)
Mary           13  F                                1879-80                 Willis
Mary           14  F                Prarie Creek    1899-00                 W. W.
Prewett J.     13  M   31 Jan 1903  Dist 24         1916-17                 J. P.
Pruitt             (Appendix 3, Ft.Spunky)
Pruitt J.      14  M   30 Jan 1903  Dist 24         1917-18                 J. P.
Ray            10  M   30 Oct 1905  Dist 24         1916-17                 J. P.
Ray            11  M   30 Oct 1905  Dist 24         1917-18                 J. P.
Robert         12  M                Prarie Creek    1899-00                 W. W.
Roy                (Appendix 3, Ft.Spunky)
Sarah           7  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    J. H.
Wm.            14  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    I. M. Self, uncle

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SPENCER

Mart            8  M   26 Jun 1909  Dist 15         1917-18                 G. W.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SPIVEY

James           8  M   28 Jul 1890  Friendship      1898-99                 Sallie M.  Henderson farm

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SQUYRES

M. E.           9  M                                1879-80                 H. V.
W. F.          11  M                                1879-80                 H. V.
W. H.          13  M                                1879-80                 H. V.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
STACY

Etta           13  F   16 Aug 1902  Bethel          1916-17                 Jno. H.
Etta           14  F   16 Aug 1902  Bethel          1917-18                 Jno. H.    Lipan
Leona           9  F   12 Apr 1906  Bethel          1916-17                 Jno. H.
Leona          11  F   12 Apr 1906  Bethel          1917-18                 Jno. H.    Lipan

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
STALCUP

Eugene         17  M   16 Apr 1899  Dist 24         1916-17              B.L. Petty    Cogdell farm
Lena           10  F   08 Apr 1889  Tolar           1899-00                 W. J.      W. J.
Lena G.         9  F   08 Apr 1889  Tolar           1898-99                 W. J.      W. J.
Lessy           9  M   23 Aug 1888  Friendship      1898-99                 Mrs. M.P.  Arrington farm
Louella        14  F   11 Mar 1884  Friendship      1898-99                 Mrs. M.P.  Arrington farm
N. E.           8  F                                1879-80                 W. P.
Ollie           9  M   29 Sep 1886  Friendship      1898-99                 Mrs. M.P.  Arrington farm
R. A.          10  M                                1879-80                 W. P.
W. J.          13  M                                1879-80                 W. P.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
STANDT

Howard          8  M   13 Jul 1907  Dist 25         1916-17                 D. C.
Howard          9  M   13 Jul 1907  Dist 25         1917-18                 D. C.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
STANFORD

Bell           16                   Colony          1895-96
Belle          11                   Post Oak Grove  1890-91
Benton         13                   Post Oak Grove  1890-91
Della          10                   Colony          1895-96
Gilbert        10                   Colony          1895-96
Nannie         13                   Colony          1895-96
Nommie         11                   Post Oak Grove  1890-91

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
STARTER

Alice          17                   Allison         1895-96 R. B. McIlroy
W. W.          15                   Allison         1895-96 R. B. McIlroy

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
STAVENHAGEN

Austin         13                   Bethel          1890-91
Jacob          15                   Bethel          1890-91
Maggie          9                   Bethel          1890-91

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
STEDHAM / STEADMAN

Anna May       14  F   03 Oct 1902  Dist 24         1916-17
Annie          15  F   03 Jul 1902  Ft. Spunky      1917-18                 J. B.
Bertha          9  F   26 Sep 1905  Ft. Spunky      1917-18                 J. B.
Bertra         10  F   26 Aug 1908  Dist 24         1916-17
Eliz           16  F                                1877                    J. B.
Ella           11                   Laller Branch   1890-91
Fannie         16                   Laller Branch   1890-91
Fannie         10  F   16 Aug 1907  Dist 24         1916-17
Fannie         10  F   16 Jul 1907  Ft. Spunky      1917-18                 J. B.
H. B.          13  M                                1879-80                 J. B.
Howard         11  M                                1877                    J. B.
James M.       17  M                                1877                    J. B.
Lee                (Appendix 3, Ft. Spunky)
Lee            13  M                                1877                    J. B.
Leslie M.       7  M                                1877                    J. B.
Neal               (Appendix 3, Ft. Spunky)
Nellie         15  F   20 Dec 1900  Dist 24         1916-17                 Mrs. J.B.  Allison farm        
Olce           12  M   30 Dec 1904  Dist 24         1916-17
Olce           13  M   30 Nov 1904  Ft. Spunky      1917-18                 J. B.
Preston        11  M   03 Aug 1906  Dist 24         1916-17
Preston        11  M   19 Jul 1906  Ft. Spunky      1917-18                 J. B.
T. L.           9  M                                1879-80                 J. B.
Tommie             (Appendix 3, Ft. Spunky)
Tommie         16  M   03 Oct 1899  Dist 24         1916-17                 Mrs. J.B.  Allison farm

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
STEGALL

F.             12  F                                1879-80                 J. W.
J. F/T.         8  M                                1879-80                 J. W.
P. J.          10  F                                1879-80                 J. W.
Pinkie J.       7  F                                1877                    J. W.
Sarah F.        9  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    J. W.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
STEPHENS

Andrew         14                   Contrary Creek  1895-96
Fannie          9                   Contrary Creek  1895-96
Jackye         12                   Contrary Creek  1895-96

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
STEWART

_______         7  M   22 Jul 1909  Dist 15         1916-17                 J. M.
____tel        17  F   17 Feb 1900  Dist 14         1917-18                 M. E.
Alex           10                   Thorp Spring    1890-91
Alfred         14  M   (colored)                    1877                    Bill
Bertie         13  F   25 Jun 1902  Dist 24         1916-17                 M. E.      Hudgins farm
Birty          14  F   25 Jun 1902  Dist 14         1917-18                 M. E.
Catherine      14      (colored)    Panter Branch   1890-91 L. W. Walters
Dolphus        12  M   (colored)                    1877                    Bill
Eliz            7  F   (colored)                    1877                    Bill
Eliz           11  F   (colored)                    1879-80                 Wm.
Ella           14  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    Catherine J. Cox Stewart1

               1 widow of Isaac     

               (continued on next page)
STEWART        (continued from last page)

Ellar          14-18   (colored)                    1879-80                 J/G.
Ernest          8  M   25 Apr 1907  Dist 24         1916-17                 M. E.      Hudgins farm
Ernest          9  M   23 Apr 1907  Dist 14         1917-18                 M. E.
Homer           7                   New Harmony     1890-91
Irby           14  M                Thorp Spring    1898-99                 Tom
Irene           7  F   14 Sep 1909  Dist 14         1917-18                 M. E. 
Irvin           7  M   27 Jul 1910  Dist 14         1917-18                 J. M.
Isaac A.       12  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Catherine J. Cox Stewart1
J. A/O.        14-18   (colored)                    1879-80                 J/G.
James, Jr.     12  M   07 Aug 1934  Acton           1946-47                 James H. & Mary2
Lina Ruth       8  F   15 Jan 1938  New Harmony     1946-47                 Curtis3
Lindon         13  M   30 Oct 1932  New Harmony     1946-47                 Gale, life time resident
Myrtle         15  F   17 Feb 1900  Dist 24         1916-17                 M. E.      Hudgins farm
Robert S.      17  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    Catherine J. Cox Stewart1
Sarah J.       14  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    Mrs. Ely
V. F.           8  M   (colored)                    1879-80                 Wm.
Valentine       6  M   (colored)                    1877                    Bill
Willis          8  M                                1879-80                 A. J.

               1 widow of Isaac     
               2 6 years in county
               3 lifetime resident, Cresson

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
STOKES

Emily           8  F                                1879-80                 W. W.
Martha         14                   Marvin Chapel   1890-91
Maxy           10                   Marvin Chapel   1890-91

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
STONE

Geo.            7  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    J. C. C.
Geo.           10                                   1879-80                 J. C. C.
Hettie E.      16  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    J. C. C.
Jno.           12                                   1879-80                 J. C. C.
John            8  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    J. C. C.
Sam            14-18                                1879-80                 J. C. C.
Samuel         15  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    J. C. C.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
STOUDT

Diamond        12  M   19 Nov 1885  Fall Creek      1898-99                 W. R.
Goldie         15  F   11 Aug 1882  Fall Creek      1898-99                 A. R.      McWhorter farm

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
STOUT

Callie         16  F   10 Jun 1900  Acton           1916-17                 J. H.      Harcrow farm
Callie         17  F   15 Jun 1900  Acton           1917-18                 Mrs. C. A.
Harris          7  M   01 Dec 1910  Acton           1917-18                 Mrs. C. A.
Henry          12  M   01 Jun 1904  Acton           1916-17                 J. H.      Harcrow farm
Henry          15  M   17 Jul 1902  Acton           1917-18                 Mrs. C. A.
Hob            13                   Fall Branch     1890-91
Jessie          7  F   08 May 1910  Dist 25         1917-18                 J. W.
Lee             9  M   15 Apr 1907  Acton           1916-17
Lee            13  M   17 Jul 1902  Acton           1917-18                 Mrs. C. A.
Thos.          10  M   19 Jun 1907  Acton           1917-18                 Mrs. C. A.
Wash           13                   Fall Branch     1890-91

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
STRIBLING

Bessie         11                   Shady Grove     1890-91 J. W. Campbell
Ethel          14  F   24 Dec 1883  Acton           1898-99                 Zena
Fred           11  M   27 Nov 1887  Acton           1898-99                 Zena
Jesse          14                   Shady Grove     1890-91 J. W. Campbell
Maud           16                   Shady Grove     1890-91 J. W. Campbell
Myrtle          8  F   05 Sep 1889  Acton           1898-99                 Zena

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
STRICKLAND

Abie           16                   Ft. Spunky      1890-91
G. G.          17                   Panter Branch   1890-91
Henry          15                   Panter Branch   1890-91
Jack           16  F?  16 Nov1882   Dist 25         1898-99                 Nancy      Goode farm
Lara            8                   Ft. Spunky      1890-91
Mary J.         7  F                                1877                    H. T.
Tal            16                   Ft. Spunky      1890-91

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
STRINGFELLOW

Edd            14-18                                1879-80                 J. W. Anderson, guardian
Mary Kate      15  F                                1877                 Joseph W. Anderson, stepfthr
R. W.          14-18                                1879-80                 J. W. Anderson, guardian
Robert Edward  13  M                                1877                 Joseph W. Anderson, stepfthr
Wm. R.         17  M                                1877                 Joseph W. Anderson, stepfthr

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
STRONG

James V.       10  M                                1877                    S. M.
Mary Martin    11  F   (orphan)                     1879-80                 Chancy H.
Wm. T.         17  M                                1877                    S. M.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
STYRON

Howard             (Appendix 3, Ft. Spunky)
Iris               (Appendix 3, Ft. Spunky)
Raymond            (Appendix 3, Ft. Spunky)
Tom                (Appendix 3, Ft. Spunky)
Verna              (Appendix 3, Ft. Spunky)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SUE

Carrie         12  F   31 May 1904  Dist 15         1916-17                 D. M.
Cary           13  F   31 May 1904  Dist 15         1917-18                 D. M.
Corda           8  F   11 Nov 1890  Mitchell Bend   1899-00                 F. W.
Dasky          12                   Contrary Creek  1895-96
Doski          14  F   10 Aug 1884  Mitchell Bend   1899-00                 F. W.
Frankie Ray    13  M   28 Feb 1933  Acton           1946-47                 Raymond & Mary1
Hattie         12  F   28 Sep 1886  Mitchell Bend   1899-00                 F. W.
James           7  M   11 Feb 1900  Dist 15         1916-17                 D. M.
Jno.           14                   Contrary Creek  1895-96
Jno.           16  M   23 Jun 1882  Mitchell Bend   1899-00                 F. W.
Lena            8                   Contrary Creek  1895-96
Lena           10  F   06 Oct 1888  Mitchell Bend   1899-00                 F. W.
Maggie         11                   Contrary Creek  1895-96
Mattie         10                   Contrary Creek  1895-96
               1 6 years in county
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SULLINS

Louise         10  F                                1879-80                 M.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SULLIVAN

Henry           6  M   (born in TX)                 1877                    J. O.
Ida             9  F                                1879-80                 J. O.
Ida Bell        7  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    J. O.
Nellie          9  F   (born in TX)                 1877                    J. O.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SWITZER

____da          8  F                                                        D. S.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SWOAPS

Ollie           8  F                Prarie Creek    1899-00                 S.E.

Go Back To INDEX